Soldier Field: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/ncaaf/seasons/1929/11-16_usc-nd.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/ncaaf/seasons/1929/11-16_usc-nd.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | rowspan=13| [[National Football League]] | ||
| September 16, 1933 | | [[1933 NFL season|September 16, 1933]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. Notre Dame All-Stars | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. Notre Dame All-Stars | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1933/09-16_ntd-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1933/09-16_ntd-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 31, 1934 | | August 31, 1934 | ||
| College All-Stars vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | | College All-Stars vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1934/08-31_cas-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1934/08-31_cas-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 29, 1935 | | August 29, 1935 | ||
| College All-Stars vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | | College All-Stars vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1935/08-29_chb-cas.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1935/08-29_chb-cas.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 1, 1936 | | September 1, 1936 | ||
| College All-Stars vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | | College All-Stars vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1936/09-01_det-cas.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1936/09-01_det-cas.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| January 31, 1937 | | January 31, 1937 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Green Bay Packers]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Green Bay Packers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1936/01-31_gnb-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1936/01-31_gnb-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 1, 1937 | | September 1, 1937 | ||
| College All-Stars vs. [[Green Bay Packers]] | | College All-Stars vs. [[Green Bay Packers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1937/09-01_gnb-cas.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1937/09-01_gnb-cas.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 31, 1938 | | August 31, 1938 | ||
| College All-Stars vs. [[Washington Redskins]] | | College All-Stars vs. [[Washington Redskins]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1938/08-31_was-cas.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1938/08-31_was-cas.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 11, 1938 | | September 11, 1938 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Chicago Cardinals]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Chicago Cardinals]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1938/09-11_chc-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1938/09-11_chc-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 30, 1939 | | August 30, 1939 | ||
| College All-Stars vs. New York Giants | | College All-Stars vs. New York Giants | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1939/08-30_nyg-cas.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1939/08-30_nyg-cas.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 15, 1939 | | September 15, 1939 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Rams]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Rams]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1939/09-15_cle-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1939/09-15_cle-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 28, 1941 | | August 28, 1941 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. College All-Stars | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. College All-Stars | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1941/08-28_cas-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1941/08-28_cas-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 11, 1945 | | September 11, 1945 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Washington Redskins]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Washington Redskins]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1945/09-11_was-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1945/09-11_was-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 23, 1946 | | August 23, 1946 | ||
| College All-Stars vs. [[Los Angeles Rams]] | | College All-Stars vs. [[Los Angeles Rams]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1946/08-23_lar-cas.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1946/08-23_lar-cas.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[All-America Football Conference]] | | rowspan=4| [[All-America Football Conference]] | ||
| September 20, 1946 | | September 20, 1946 | ||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. New York Yankees | | [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Brooklyn Dodgers (AAFC)|New York Yankees]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1946/09-20_ny-chi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1946/09-20_ny-chi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October 5, 1946 | | October 5, 1946 | ||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Los Angeles Dons]] | | [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Los Angeles Dons]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1946/10-05_la-chi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1946/10-05_la-chi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October 18, 1946 | | October 18, 1946 | ||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Miami Seahawks]] | | [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Miami Seahawks]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1946/10-18_mia-chi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1946/10-18_mia-chi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| November 1, 1946 | | November 1, 1946 | ||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. Brooklyn Dodgers | | [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Brooklyn Dodgers (AAFC)|Brooklyn Dodgers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1946/11-01_bkn-chi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1946/11-01_bkn-chi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[All-America Football Conference]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| August 22, 1947 | |||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. College All-Stars | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1947/08-22_cas-chb.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=3| [[All-America Football Conference]] | |||
| August 29, 1947 | | August 29, 1947 | ||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Los Angeles Dons]] | | [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Los Angeles Dons]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1947/08-29_la-chi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1947/08-29_la-chi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 19, 1947 | | September 19, 1947 | ||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Buffalo Bills]] | | [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Buffalo Bills]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1947/09-19_buf-chi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1947/09-19_buf-chi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October 3, 1947 | | October 3, 1947 | ||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. Brooklyn Dodgers | | [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Brooklyn Dodgers (AAFC)|Brooklyn Dodgers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1947/10-03_bkn-chi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1947/10-03_bkn-chi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[All-America Football Conference]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| August 20, 1948 | |||
| [[Chicago Cardinals]] vs. College All-Stars | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1948/08-20_cas-chc.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=6| [[All-America Football Conference]] | |||
| August 27, 1948 | | August 27, 1948 | ||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Los Angeles Dons]] | | [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Los Angeles Dons]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1948/08-27_la-chi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1948/08-27_la-chi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 10, 1948 | | September 10, 1948 | ||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Baltimore Colts]] | | [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Baltimore Colts]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1948/09-10_bal-chi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1948/09-10_bal-chi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 17, 1948 | | September 17, 1948 | ||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | | [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1948/09-17_cle-chi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1948/09-17_cle-chi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October 24, 1948 | | October 24, 1948 | ||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. Brooklyn Dodgers | | [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Brooklyn Dodgers (AAFC)|Brooklyn Dodgers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1948/10-24_bkn-chi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1948/10-24_bkn-chi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| November 25, 1948 | | November 25, 1948 | ||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Buffalo Bills]] | | [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Buffalo Bills]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1948/11-25_buf-chi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1948/11-25_buf-chi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| December 4, 1948 | | December 4, 1948 | ||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. New York Yankees | | [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Brooklyn Dodgers (AAFC)|New York Yankees]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1948/12-04_ny-chi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1948/12-04_ny-chi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[All-America Football Conference]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| August 12, 1949 | |||
| College All-Stars vs. [[Philadelphia Eagles]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1949/08-12_phi-cas.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=6| [[All-America Football Conference]] | |||
| August 26, 1949 | | August 26, 1949 | ||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Buffalo Bills]] | | [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Buffalo Bills]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1949/08-26_buf-chi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1949/08-26_buf-chi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 16, 1949 | | September 16, 1949 | ||
| [[Chicago Hornets]] vs. [[Baltimore Colts]] | | [[Chicago Hornets]] vs. [[Baltimore Colts]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1949/09-16_bal-chi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1949/09-16_bal-chi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 30, 1949 | | September 30, 1949 | ||
| [[Chicago Hornets]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | | [[Chicago Hornets]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1949/09-30_sf-chi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1949/09-30_sf-chi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October 7, 1949 | | October 7, 1949 | ||
| [[Chicago Hornets]] vs. [[Brooklyn-New York Yankees]] | | [[Chicago Hornets]] vs. [[Brooklyn-New York Yankees]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1949/10-07_bny-chi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1949/10-07_bny-chi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October 28, 1949 | | October 28, 1949 | ||
| [[Chicago Hornets]] vs. [[Los Angeles Dons]] | | [[Chicago Hornets]] vs. [[Los Angeles Dons]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1949/10-28_la-chi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1949/10-28_la-chi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| November 24, 1949 | | November 24, 1949 | ||
| [[Chicago Hornets]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | | [[Chicago Hornets]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1949/11-24_cle-chi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1949/11-24_cle-chi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=8| [[National Football League]] | ||
| [[National Football League]] | |||
| September 9, 1951 | | September 9, 1951 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1951/09-09_cle-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1951/09-09_cle-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 11, 1953 | | September 11, 1953 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1953/09-11_chb-cle.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1953/09-11_chb-cle.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 15, 1955 | | September 15, 1955 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1955/09-15_cle-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1955/09-15_cle-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 20, 1957 | | September 20, 1957 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1957/09-20_cle-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1957/09-20_cle-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 15, 1958 | | August 15, 1958 | ||
| College All-Stars vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | | College All-Stars vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1958/08-15_det-cas.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1958/08-15_det-cas.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 12, 1958 | | September 12, 1958 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1958/09-12_cle-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1958/09-12_cle-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| November 29, 1959 | | November 29, 1959 | ||
| [[Chicago Cardinals]] vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | | [[Chicago Cardinals]] vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1959/11-29_chb-chc.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1959/11-29_chb-chc.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 31, 1963 | | August 31, 1963 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. St. Louis Cardinals | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. St. Louis Cardinals | ||
Line 312: | Line 278: | ||
| July 28, 1972 | | July 28, 1972 | ||
| College All-Stars vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | | College All-Stars vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | ||
| [ | | [[College All-Stars vs. Dallas Cowboys (July 28, 1972)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] |
Revision as of 14:57, 7 September 2021
Location | Chicago, Illinois |
---|---|
Opened | October 9, 1924 |
Other Names | Municipal Grant Park Stadium |
Tenants | Chicago Bears (1971-2001, 2003-present) Chicago Fire FC (1998-2001, 2003-05, 2020-present) Chicago Blitz (1983-84) Chicago Winds (1975) Chicago Fire (1974) Chicago Owls (1968-69) Chicago Cardinals (1959) Chicago Hornets (1946-49) |
Soldier Field is a stadium in Chicago, Illinois. It is the current home of the Chicago Bears.
List of credited publications
See also
List of National Football League stadiums
Venues Portal |
All-America Football Conference | |
---|---|
Teams | Baltimore Colts • Brooklyn-New York Yankees • Buffalo Bills • Chicago Hornets • Cleveland Browns • Los Angeles Dons • San Francisco 49ers |
Seasons | 1946 • 1947 • 1948 • 1949 |
Venues | Burdine Stadium • Civic Stadium • Ebbets Field • Kezar Stadium • Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum • Soldier Field • Yankee Stadium |
Related | League publications |