Soldier Field: Difference between revisions
(37 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Soldier Field''' is a stadium in Chicago, Illinois. It is the current home of the [[Chicago Bears]]. | '''Soldier Field''' is a stadium in Chicago, Illinois. It is the current home of the [[Chicago Bears]]. The stadium has a football capacity of 61,500, making it the smallest stadium in the [[NFL]]. Soldier Field is also the oldest stadium in both the NFL and [[Major League Soccer]]. | ||
== | The stadium's interior was rebuilt as part of a major renovation project in 2002, which modernized the facility but lowered its seating capacity, eventually causing it to be delisted as a National Historic Landmark in 2006. Soldier Field has served as the home venue for a number of other sports teams in its history, including the [[Chicago Cardinals]] of the NFL and University of Notre Dame football. It hosted the [[1994 FIFA World Cup]], the 1999 FIFA Women's World Cup, and multiple CONCACAF Gold Cup championships. In 1968, it hosted the inaugural World Games of the Special Olympics, as well as its second World Games in 1970. Other historic events have included large rallies with speeches, including by Amelia Earhart, Franklin D. Roosevelt, and Martin Luther King Jr. | ||
==Teams and Seasons== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | |||
|- | |||
!Season!!Team!!League | |||
|- | |||
| [[1973 NFL season|1973]] | |||
| [[1973 Chicago Bears publications|Chicago Bears]] | |||
| [[National Football League]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1990 NFL season|1990]] | |||
| [[1990 Chicago Bears publications|Chicago Bears]] | |||
| [[National Football League]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2015 NFL season|2015]] | |||
| [[2015 Chicago Bears publications|Chicago Bears]] | |||
| [[National Football League]] | |||
|} | |||
==Other publications== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 17: | Line 37: | ||
| November 16, 1929 | | November 16, 1929 | ||
| [[Notre Dame Fighting Irish]] vs. [[USC Trojans]] | | [[Notre Dame Fighting Irish]] vs. [[USC Trojans]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/ncaaf/seasons/1929/11-16_usc-nd | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/seasons/1929/11-16_usc-nd.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=12| [[National Football League]] | |||
| August 31, 1934 | | August 31, 1934 | ||
| College All-Stars vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | | College All-Stars vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | ||
Line 73: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=4| [[All-America Football Conference]] | | rowspan=4| [[All-America Football Conference]] | ||
| September 20, 1946 | | [[1946 AAFC season|September 20, 1946]] | ||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Brooklyn Dodgers (AAFC)|New York Yankees]] | | [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Brooklyn Dodgers (AAFC)|New York Yankees]] | ||
| [[Chicago Rockets vs. New York Yankees (September 20, 1946)|Program]] | | [[Chicago Rockets vs. New York Yankees (September 20, 1946)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October 5, 1946 | | [[1946 AAFC season|October 5, 1946]] | ||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Los Angeles Dons]] | | [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Los Angeles Dons]] | ||
| [ | | [[Chicago Rockets vs. Los Angeles Dons (October 5, 1946)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October 18, 1946 | | [[1946 AAFC season|October 18, 1946]] | ||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Miami Seahawks]] | | [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Miami Seahawks]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1946/10-18_mia-chi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1946/10-18_mia-chi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| November 1, 1946 | | [[1946 AAFC season|November 1, 1946]] | ||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Brooklyn Dodgers (AAFC)|Brooklyn Dodgers]] | | [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Brooklyn Dodgers (AAFC)|Brooklyn Dodgers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1946/11-01_bkn-chi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1946/11-01_bkn-chi.html Program] | ||
Line 142: | Line 158: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1949/08-12_phi-cas.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1949/08-12_phi-cas.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=4| [[All-America Football Conference]] | ||
| September 30, 1949 | | September 30, 1949 | ||
| [[Chicago Hornets]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | | [[Chicago Hornets]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | ||
Line 203: | Line 211: | ||
| November 2, 1963 | | November 2, 1963 | ||
| Air Force Falcons vs. Army Cadets | | Air Force Falcons vs. Army Cadets | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/ncaaf/seasons/1963/11-02_army-af.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/seasons/1963/11-02_army-af.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 219: | Line 227: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. St. Louis Cardinals | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. St. Louis Cardinals | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1966/09-02_stl-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1966/09-02_stl-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 239: | Line 242: | ||
| College All-Stars vs. Kansas City Chiefs | | College All-Stars vs. Kansas City Chiefs | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1970/07-31_kan-cas.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1970/07-31_kan-cas.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 249: | Line 247: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Pittsburgh Steelers]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Pittsburgh Steelers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1971/09-19_pit-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1971/09-19_pit-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 276: | Line 269: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| July 28, 1972 | | [[1972 NFL season|July 28, 1972]] | ||
| College All-Stars vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | | College All-Stars vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | ||
| [[ | | [[1972 Dallas Cowboys publications|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 294: | Line 287: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1972/11-19_sf-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1972/11-19_sf-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 304: | Line 292: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. St. Louis Cardinals | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. St. Louis Cardinals | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1973/09-01_stl-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1973/09-01_stl-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[World Football League]] | | [[World Football League]] | ||
Line 355: | Line 323: | ||
| [[Chicago Winds vs. Portland Thunder (August 16, 1975)|Program]] | | [[Chicago Winds vs. Portland Thunder (August 16, 1975)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=19| [[National Football League]] | ||
| December 7, 1975 | | December 7, 1975 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1975/12-07_det-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1975/12-07_det-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1976 NFL season|August 21, 1976]] | | [[1976 NFL season|August 21, 1976]] | ||
Line 435: | Line 399: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[New Orleans Saints]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[New Orleans Saints]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1982/09-19_no-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1982/09-19_no-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 519: | Line 443: | ||
| May 28, 1984 | | May 28, 1984 | ||
| [[Chicago Blitz]] vs. New Jersey Generals | | [[Chicago Blitz]] vs. New Jersey Generals | ||
| [ | | [[USFL Kickoff Magazine (Vol. 2, No. 7)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=27| [[National Football League]] | ||
| August 4, 1984 | | August 4, 1984 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. St. Louis Cardinals | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. St. Louis Cardinals | ||
Line 532: | Line 456: | ||
| October 7, 1984 | | October 7, 1984 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[New Orleans Saints]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[New Orleans Saints]] | ||
| [ | | [[Chicago Bears vs. New Orleans Saints (October 7, 1984)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October 28, 1984 | | October 28, 1984 | ||
Line 565: | Line 489: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[St. Louis Cardinals (NFL)|St. Louis Cardinals]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[St. Louis Cardinals (NFL)|St. Louis Cardinals]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears vs. St. Louis Cardinals (August 31, 1987)|Program]] | | [[Chicago Bears vs. St. Louis Cardinals (August 31, 1987)|Program]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[1987 NFL season|September 20, 1987]] | |||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Tampa Bay Buccaneers]] | |||
| [[Chicago Bears vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers (September 20, 1987)|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1987 NFL season|November 22, 1987]] | | [[1987 NFL season|November 22, 1987]] | ||
Line 570: | Line 498: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears vs. Detroit Lions (November 22, 1987)|Program]] | | [[Chicago Bears vs. Detroit Lions (November 22, 1987)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 26, 1988 | | [[1988 NFL season|August 26, 1988]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. Los Angeles Raiders | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. Los Angeles Raiders | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/08-26_rai-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/08-26_rai-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October 16, 1988 | | [[1988 NFL season|October 16, 1988]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/10-16_dal-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/10-16_dal-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October 24, 1988 | | [[1988 NFL season|October 24, 1988]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/10-24_sf-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/10-24_sf-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| November 6, 1988 | | [[1988 NFL season|November 6, 1988]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Tampa Bay Buccaneers]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Tampa Bay Buccaneers]] | ||
| [ | | [[Chicago Bears vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers (November 6, 1988)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| December 11, 1988 | | [[1988 NFL season|December 11, 1988]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/12-11_det-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/12-11_det-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| December 31, 1988 | | [[1988 NFL season|December 31, 1988]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Philadelphia Eagles]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Philadelphia Eagles]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/12-31_phi-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/12-31_phi-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| January 8, 1989 | | [[1988 NFL season|January 8, 1989]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/01-08_sf-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/01-08_sf-chb.html Program] | ||
Line 605: | Line 533: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Los Angeles Rams]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Los Angeles Rams]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1989/10-29_lar-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1989/10-29_lar-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| November 11, 1990 | | November 11, 1990 | ||
Line 625: | Line 549: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1991/12-29_dal-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1991/12-29_dal-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 5, 1994 | | August 5, 1994 | ||
Line 639: | Line 559: | ||
| [[Illinois Fighting Illini vs. Washington State Cougars (September 1, 1994)|Program]] | | [[Illinois Fighting Illini vs. Washington State Cougars (September 1, 1994)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=26| [[National Football League]] | ||
| September 18, 1994 | | September 18, 1994 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Minnesota Vikings]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Minnesota Vikings]] | ||
Line 651: | Line 571: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1995/11-19_det-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1995/11-19_det-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 14, 1997 | | September 14, 1997 | ||
Line 684: | Line 592: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers (November 29, 1998)|Program]] | | [[Chicago Bears vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers (November 29, 1998)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 21, 1999 | | [[1999 NFL season|August 21, 1999]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. St. Louis Rams | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[St. Louis Rams]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1999/08-21_stl-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1999/08-21_stl-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[1999 NFL season|September 12, 1999]] | |||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Kansas City Chiefs]] | |||
| [[Chicago Bears vs. Kansas City Chiefs (September 12, 1999)|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| September 24, 2000 | | September 24, 2000 | ||
Line 727: | Line 639: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Seattle Seahawks]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Seattle Seahawks]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2006/10-01_sea-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2006/10-01_sea-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2008 NFL season|December 7, 2008]] | | [[2008 NFL season|December 7, 2008]] | ||
Line 752: | Line 660: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2010/01-23_gnb-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2010/01-23_gnb-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October 16, 2011 | | October 16, 2011 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Minnesota Vikings]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Minnesota Vikings]] | ||
Line 765: | Line 667: | ||
| October 6, 2012 | | October 6, 2012 | ||
| Notre Dame Fighting Irish vs. Miami Hurricanes | | Notre Dame Fighting Irish vs. Miami Hurricanes | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/ncaaf/seasons/2012/10-06_mia-nd.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/seasons/2012/10-06_mia-nd.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=15| [[National Football League]] | ||
| November 25, 2012 | | November 25, 2012 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Minnesota Vikings]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Minnesota Vikings]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2012/11-25_min-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2012/11-25_min-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| November 16, 2014 | | [[2014 NFL season|November 16, 2014]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Minnesota Vikings]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Minnesota Vikings]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2014/11-16_min-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2014/11-16_min-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| November 23, 2014 | | [[2014 NFL season|November 23, 2014]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Tampa Bay Buccaneers]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Tampa Bay Buccaneers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2014/11-23_tam-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2014/11-23_tam-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| December 21, 2014 | | [[2014 NFL season|December 21, 2014]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears vs. Detroit Lions (December 21, 2014)|Program]] | |||
| [[Chicago Bears | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2015 NFL season|September 20, 2015]] | | [[2015 NFL season|September 20, 2015]] | ||
Line 823: | Line 721: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Philadelphia Eagles]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Philadelphia Eagles]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2018/01-06_phi-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2018/01-06_phi-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[2022 NFL season|November 6, 2022]] | |||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Miami Dolphins]] | |||
| [[Chicago Bears vs. Miami Dolphins (November 6, 2022)|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2022 NFL season|December 24, 2022]] | |||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Buffalo Bills]] | |||
| [[Chicago Bears vs. Buffalo Bills (December 24, 2022)|Program]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:33, 27 March 2024
Location | Chicago, Illinois |
---|---|
Opened | October 9, 1924 |
Other Names | Municipal Grant Park Stadium |
Tenants | Chicago Bears (1971-2001, 2003-present) Chicago Fire FC (1998-2001, 2003-05, 2020-present) Chicago Blitz (1983-84) Chicago Winds (1975) Chicago Fire (1974) Chicago Owls (1968-69) Chicago Cardinals (1959) Chicago Hornets (1946-49) |
Soldier Field is a stadium in Chicago, Illinois. It is the current home of the Chicago Bears. The stadium has a football capacity of 61,500, making it the smallest stadium in the NFL. Soldier Field is also the oldest stadium in both the NFL and Major League Soccer.
The stadium's interior was rebuilt as part of a major renovation project in 2002, which modernized the facility but lowered its seating capacity, eventually causing it to be delisted as a National Historic Landmark in 2006. Soldier Field has served as the home venue for a number of other sports teams in its history, including the Chicago Cardinals of the NFL and University of Notre Dame football. It hosted the 1994 FIFA World Cup, the 1999 FIFA Women's World Cup, and multiple CONCACAF Gold Cup championships. In 1968, it hosted the inaugural World Games of the Special Olympics, as well as its second World Games in 1970. Other historic events have included large rallies with speeches, including by Amelia Earhart, Franklin D. Roosevelt, and Martin Luther King Jr.
Teams and Seasons
Season | Team | League |
---|---|---|
1973 | Chicago Bears | National Football League |
1990 | Chicago Bears | National Football League |
2015 | Chicago Bears | National Football League |
Other publications
See also
List of National Football League stadiums
Venues Portal |
All-America Football Conference | |
---|---|
Teams | Baltimore Colts • Brooklyn-New York Yankees • Buffalo Bills • Chicago Hornets • Cleveland Browns • Los Angeles Dons • San Francisco 49ers |
Seasons | 1946 • 1947 • 1948 • 1949 |
Venues | Burdine Stadium • Civic Stadium • Ebbets Field • Kezar Stadium • Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum • Soldier Field • Yankee Stadium |
Related | League publications |