Racecourse Ground: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
No edit summary |
|||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | !League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | ||
|- | |||
| [[FIFA World Cup]] | |||
| December 1, 1965 | |||
| Wales vs. Denmark | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/soccer/world-cup/tournaments/1966/1965-12-01_den-wal.html Program] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[English football]] | | [[English football]] | ||
Line 20: | Line 25: | ||
| [[Wrexham]] vs. [[Crystal Palace]] | | [[Wrexham]] vs. [[Crystal Palace]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/soccer/english-football/seasons/1970-71/08-03_cpfc-wfc.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/soccer/english-football/seasons/1970-71/08-03_cpfc-wfc.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[FIFA World Cup]] | |||
| March 30, 1977 | |||
| Wales vs. Czechoslovakia | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/soccer/world-cup/tournaments/1978/1977-03-30_tch-wal.html Program] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[English football]] | | [[English football]] | ||
Line 30: | Line 40: | ||
| [[Wrexham]] vs. [[Notts County]] | | [[Wrexham]] vs. [[Notts County]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/soccer/english-football/seasons/1978-79/11-04_nocfc-wrfc.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/soccer/english-football/seasons/1978-79/11-04_nocfc-wrfc.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[FIFA World Cup]] | |||
| May 30, 1981 | |||
| Wales vs. Soviet Union | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/soccer/world-cup/tournaments/1982/1981-05-30_usr-wal.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[FIFA World Cup]] | |||
| October 11, 1989 | |||
| Wales vs. Netherlands | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/soccer/world-cup/tournaments/1990/1989-10-11_ned-wal.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[FIFA World Cup]] | |||
| April 30, 1985 | |||
| Wales vs. Spain | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/soccer/world-cup/tournaments/1986/1985-04-30_esp-wal.html Program] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[English football]] | | [[English football]] | ||
Line 45: | Line 70: | ||
| [[Wrexham]] vs. [[Everton]] | | [[Wrexham]] vs. [[Everton]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/soccer/english-football/seasons/2002-03/10-01_efc-wrfc.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/soccer/english-football/seasons/2002-03/10-01_efc-wrfc.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[English football]] | |||
| August 31, 2019 | |||
| [[Wrexham]] vs. [[Stockport County]] | |||
| [[Wrexham vs. Stockport County (August 31, 2019)|Program]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Venues in | [[Category: Venues in Wrexham]] | ||
[[Category: Active venues]] | [[Category: Active venues]] | ||
[[Category: Venues opened in 1807]] | [[Category: Venues opened in 1807]] | ||
[[Category: Wrexham venues]] | [[Category: Wrexham venues]] |
Revision as of 13:55, 21 February 2021
Location | Wrexham, Wales |
---|---|
Opened | 1807 |
Other Names | n/a |
Tenants | Wrexham (1864-present) |
The Racecourse Ground in Wrexham, north Wales, is the home of Wrexham.
It is the world's oldest international football stadium that still hosts international matches, having hosted Wales' first home international match in 1877, and has hosted more Wales international matches than any other ground. The record attendance at the ground was set in 1957, when Wrexham hosted a match against Manchester United in front of 34,445 spectators.
List of credited publications
League | Date/Season | Team(s) | Type |
---|---|---|---|
FIFA World Cup | December 1, 1965 | Wales vs. Denmark | Program |
English football | August 3, 1970 | Wrexham vs. Crystal Palace | Program |
FIFA World Cup | March 30, 1977 | Wales vs. Czechoslovakia | Program |
English football | February 1, 1978 | Wrexham vs. Newcatle United | Program |
English football | November 4, 1978 | Wrexham vs. Notts County | Program |
FIFA World Cup | May 30, 1981 | Wales vs. Soviet Union | Program |
FIFA World Cup | October 11, 1989 | Wales vs. Netherlands | Program |
FIFA World Cup | April 30, 1985 | Wales vs. Spain | Program |
English football | March 12, 1997 | Wrexham vs. Luton Town | Program |
English football | March 24, 1998 | Wrexham vs. Swansea City | Program |
English football | October 1, 2002 | Wrexham vs. Everton | Program |
English football | August 31, 2019 | Wrexham vs. Stockport County | Program |