Madison Square Garden: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox venue | {{Infobox venue | ||
| image = [[File:Madison Square Garden postcard.jpg|300px|center]] | |||
| venue_name = Madison Square Garden | | venue_name = Madison Square Garden | ||
| location = New York City, New York | | location = New York City, New York | ||
Line 9: | Line 10: | ||
'''Madison Square Garden''', colloquially known as The Garden or in initials as MSG, is a multi-purpose indoor arena in New York City, New York. Located in Midtown Manhattan between 7th and 8th Avenues from 31st to 33rd Streets, it is situated atop Pennsylvania Station. It is the fourth venue to bear the name "Madison Square Garden"; the first two (1879 and 1890) were located on Madison Square, on East 26th Street and Madison Avenue, with the [[Madison Square Garden (1925)|third Madison Square Garden (1925)]] further uptown at Eighth Avenue and 50th Street. | '''Madison Square Garden''', colloquially known as The Garden or in initials as MSG, is a multi-purpose indoor arena in New York City, New York. Located in Midtown Manhattan between 7th and 8th Avenues from 31st to 33rd Streets, it is situated atop Pennsylvania Station. It is the fourth venue to bear the name "Madison Square Garden"; the first two (1879 and 1890) were located on Madison Square, on East 26th Street and Madison Avenue, with the [[Madison Square Garden (1925)|third Madison Square Garden (1925)]] further uptown at Eighth Avenue and 50th Street. | ||
== | ==Teams and Seasons== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Season!!Team!!League | ||
|- | |||
| [[1969-70 NBA season|1969-70]] | |||
| [[1969-70 New York Knicks publications|New York Knicks]] | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1979-80 NBA season|1979-80]] | |||
| [[1979-80 New York Knicks publications|New York Knicks]] | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2011-12 NBA season|2011-12]] | |||
| [[2011-12 New York Knicks publications|New York Knicks]] | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | | [[National Basketball Association]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2022-23 NHL season|2022-23]] | |||
| [[2022-23 New York Rangers publications|New York Rangers]] | |||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | [[National Hockey League]] | ||
| | |} | ||
| [[New York Rangers | |||
| [ | ==List of credited publications== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | |||
|- | |||
!League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2| [[National Hockey League]] | |||
| rowspan=2| [[1967-68 NHL season|1967-68]] | |||
| [[New York Rangers]] | |||
| [[1967-68 New York Rangers program|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] vs. [[Chicago Black Hawks]] | | [[New York Rangers]] vs. [[Chicago Black Hawks]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1967-68/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1967-68.html Postseason Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1967-68/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1967-68.html Postseason Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | [[National Hockey League]] | ||
Line 42: | Line 53: | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] vs. [[Montreal Canadiens]] | | [[New York Rangers]] vs. [[Montreal Canadiens]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1968-69/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1968-69.html Postseason Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1968-69/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1968-69.html Postseason Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | [[National Hockey League]] | ||
Line 150: | Line 117: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1972-73/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1972-73_2.html Postseason Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1972-73/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1972-73_2.html Postseason Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | | rowspan=3| [[National Basketball Association]] | ||
| [[1972-73 NBA season|October 14, 1972]] | | [[1972-73 NBA season|October 14, 1972]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Los Angeles Lakers]] | | [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Los Angeles Lakers]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks vs. Los Angeles Lakers (October 14, 1972)|Program]] | | [[New York Knicks vs. Los Angeles Lakers (October 14, 1972)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1972-73 NBA season|October 28, 1972]] | | [[1972-73 NBA season|October 28, 1972]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Baltimore Bullets]] | | [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Baltimore Bullets]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-program-1972-73_1.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-program-1972-73_1.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1972-73 NBA season|December 28, 1972]] | | [[1972-73 NBA season|December 28, 1972]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Buffalo Braves]] | | [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Buffalo Braves]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks vs. Buffalo Braves (December 28, 1972)|Program]] | | [[New York Knicks vs. Buffalo Braves (December 28, 1972)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | | rowspan=1| [[National Hockey League]] | ||
| [[1972-73 NHL season|January 30, 1973]] | |||
| NHL All-Star Game (East Division vs. West Division) | |||
| [[1973 National Hockey League All-Star Game|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| rowspan=2| [[1972-73 NBA season|1972-73]] | | rowspan=2| [[1972-73 NBA season|1972-73]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Boston Celtics]] | | [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Boston Celtics]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1972-73_2.html Posteason Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1972-73_2.html Posteason Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Los Angeles Lakers]] | | [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Los Angeles Lakers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1972-73_3.html NBA Finals Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1972-73_3.html NBA Finals Program] | ||
Line 206: | Line 175: | ||
| [[1977-78 New York Knicks program|Program]] | | [[1977-78 New York Knicks program|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=4| [[National Hockey League]] | ||
| rowspan=2| 1978-79 | | rowspan=2| 1978-79 | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] | | [[New York Rangers]] | ||
Line 218: | Line 187: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1979-80/new-york-rangers-program-1979-80.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1979-80/new-york-rangers-program-1979-80.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1981-82 | | 1981-82 | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] | | [[New York Rangers]] | ||
Line 340: | Line 303: | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] | | [[New York Knicks]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/2009-10/new-york-knicks-program-2009-10.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/2009-10/new-york-knicks-program-2009-10.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | [[National Hockey League]] |
Revision as of 10:25, 18 April 2024
Location | New York City, New York |
---|---|
Opened | February 11, 1968 |
Other Names | n/a |
Tenants | New York Knicks (1968-present) New York Rangers (1968-present) New York Liberty (1997-2010, 2014-17) New York Raiders/Golden Blades (1972-73) |
Madison Square Garden, colloquially known as The Garden or in initials as MSG, is a multi-purpose indoor arena in New York City, New York. Located in Midtown Manhattan between 7th and 8th Avenues from 31st to 33rd Streets, it is situated atop Pennsylvania Station. It is the fourth venue to bear the name "Madison Square Garden"; the first two (1879 and 1890) were located on Madison Square, on East 26th Street and Madison Avenue, with the third Madison Square Garden (1925) further uptown at Eighth Avenue and 50th Street.
Teams and Seasons
List of credited publications
See also
Venues Portal |