Madison Square Garden: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
(24 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox venue | {{Infobox venue | ||
| image = [[File:Madison Square Garden postcard.jpg|300px|center]] | |||
| venue_name = Madison Square Garden | | venue_name = Madison Square Garden | ||
| location = New York City, New York | | location = New York City, New York | ||
Line 7: | Line 8: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Madison Square Garden''', colloquially known as The Garden or in initials as MSG, is a multi-purpose indoor arena in New York City, New York. Located in Midtown Manhattan between 7th and 8th Avenues from 31st to 33rd Streets, it is situated atop Pennsylvania Station. It is the fourth venue to bear the name "Madison Square Garden"; the first two (1879 and 1890) were located on Madison Square, on East 26th Street and Madison Avenue, with the third Madison Square Garden (1925) further uptown at Eighth Avenue and 50th Street. | '''Madison Square Garden''', colloquially known as The Garden or in initials as MSG, is a multi-purpose indoor arena in New York City, New York. Located in Midtown Manhattan between 7th and 8th Avenues from 31st to 33rd Streets, it is situated atop Pennsylvania Station. It is the fourth venue to bear the name "Madison Square Garden"; the first two (1879 and 1890) were located on Madison Square, on East 26th Street and Madison Avenue, with the [[Madison Square Garden (1925)|third Madison Square Garden (1925)]] further uptown at Eighth Avenue and 50th Street. | ||
== | ==Teams and Seasons== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Season!!Team!!League | ||
|- | |||
| [[1969-70 NBA season|1969-70]] | |||
| [[1969-70 New York Knicks publications|New York Knicks]] | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1979-80 NBA season|1979-80]] | |||
| [[1979-80 New York Knicks publications|New York Knicks]] | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2011-12 NBA season|2011-12]] | |||
| [[2011-12 New York Knicks publications|New York Knicks]] | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | | [[National Basketball Association]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2022-23 NHL season|2022-23]] | |||
| [[2022-23 New York Rangers publications|New York Rangers]] | |||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | [[National Hockey League]] | ||
| | |} | ||
| [[New York Rangers | |||
| [ | ==List of credited publications== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | |||
|- | |||
!League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2| [[National Hockey League]] | |||
| rowspan=2| [[1967-68 NHL season|1967-68]] | |||
| [[New York Rangers]] | |||
| [[1967-68 New York Rangers program|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] vs. [[Chicago Black Hawks]] | | [[New York Rangers]] vs. [[Chicago Black Hawks]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1967-68/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1967-68.html Postseason Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1967-68/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1967-68.html Postseason Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | [[National Hockey League]] | ||
Line 42: | Line 53: | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] vs. [[Montreal Canadiens]] | | [[New York Rangers]] vs. [[Montreal Canadiens]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1968-69/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1968-69.html Postseason Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1968-69/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1968-69.html Postseason Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | [[National Hockey League]] | ||
Line 115: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | [[National Hockey League]] | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] vs. [[Boston Bruins]] | | Stanley Cup Finals ([[New York Rangers]] vs. [[Boston Bruins]]) | ||
| [ | | [[1972 Stanley Cup Finals (Boston Bruins vs. New York Rangers)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | | [[National Basketball Association]] | ||
Line 150: | Line 117: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1972-73/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1972-73_2.html Postseason Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1972-73/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1972-73_2.html Postseason Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | | rowspan=3| [[National Basketball Association]] | ||
| [[1972-73 NBA season|October 14, 1972]] | | [[1972-73 NBA season|October 14, 1972]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Los Angeles Lakers]] | | [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Los Angeles Lakers]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks vs. Los Angeles Lakers (October 14, 1972)|Program]] | | [[New York Knicks vs. Los Angeles Lakers (October 14, 1972)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1972-73 NBA season|October 28, 1972]] | | [[1972-73 NBA season|October 28, 1972]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Baltimore Bullets]] | | [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Baltimore Bullets]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-program-1972-73_1.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-program-1972-73_1.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1972-73 NBA season|December 28, 1972]] | | [[1972-73 NBA season|December 28, 1972]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Buffalo Braves]] | | [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Buffalo Braves]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks vs. Buffalo Braves (December 28, 1972)|Program]] | | [[New York Knicks vs. Buffalo Braves (December 28, 1972)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | | rowspan=1| [[National Hockey League]] | ||
| [[1972-73 NHL season|January 30, 1973]] | |||
| NHL All-Star Game (East Division vs. West Division) | |||
| [[1973 National Hockey League All-Star Game|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| rowspan=2| [[1972-73 NBA season|1972-73]] | | rowspan=2| [[1972-73 NBA season|1972-73]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Boston Celtics]] | | [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Boston Celtics]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1972-73_2.html Posteason Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1972-73_2.html Posteason Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Los Angeles Lakers]] | | [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Los Angeles Lakers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1972-73_3.html NBA Finals Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1972-73_3.html NBA Finals Program] | ||
Line 202: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | | [[National Basketball Association]] | ||
| 1977-78 | | [[1977-78 NBA season|1977-78]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] | | [[New York Knicks]] | ||
| | | [[1977-78 New York Knicks program|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | rowspan=4| [[National Hockey League]] | ||
| rowspan=2| 1978-79 | | rowspan=2| 1978-79 | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] | | [[New York Rangers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1978-79/new-york-rangers-program-1978-79.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1978-79/new-york-rangers-program-1978-79.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Stanley Cup Finals ([[New York Rangers]] vs. [[Montreal Canadiens]]) | ||
| [[1979 Stanley Cup Finals (Montreal Canadiens vs. New York Rangers)|Program]] | |||
| [ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1979-80 | | 1979-80 | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] | | [[New York Rangers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1979-80/new-york-rangers-program-1979-80.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1979-80/new-york-rangers-program-1979-80.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1981-82 | | 1981-82 | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] | | [[New York Rangers]] | ||
Line 235: | Line 196: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1981-82/new-york-knicks-program-1981-82_1.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1981-82/new-york-knicks-program-1981-82_1.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | rowspan=1| [[National Hockey League]] | ||
| 1982-83 | | [[1982-83 NHL season|1982-83]] | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] | | [[New York Rangers]] | ||
| [[1982-83 New York Rangers program|Program]] | | [[1982-83 New York Rangers program|Program]]{{·}}[[1983 New York Rangers playoff program|Postseason Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | | [[National Basketball Association]] | ||
Line 271: | Line 232: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | | [[National Basketball Association]] | ||
| 1987-88 | | [[1987-88 NBA season|1987-88]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] | | [[New York Knicks]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1987-88/new-york-knicks-program-1987-88_1.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1987-88/new-york-knicks-program-1987-88_1.html Program] | ||
Line 286: | Line 247: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | [[National Hockey League]] | ||
| [ | | [[1989-90 NHL season|1989-90]] | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] | | [[New York Rangers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1989-90/new-york-rangers-program-1989-90_1.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1989-90/new-york-rangers-program-1989-90_1.html Program] | ||
Line 305: | Line 266: | ||
| [[Riddick Bowe vs. Michael Dokes (February 6, 1993)|Program]] | | [[Riddick Bowe vs. Michael Dokes (February 6, 1993)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | rowspan=2| [[National Hockey League]] | ||
| rowspan=2| 1993-94 | | rowspan=2| 1993-94 | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] vs. [[New Jersey Devils]] | | [[New York Rangers]] vs. [[New Jersey Devils]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1993-94/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1993-94.html Postseason Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1993-94/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1993-94.html Postseason Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Stanley Cup Finals ([[New York Rangers]] vs. [[Vancouver Canucks]]) | ||
| [[1994 Stanley Cup Finals (New York Rangers vs. Vancouver Canucks)|Program]] | |||
| [ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | | [[National Basketball Association]] | ||
Line 343: | Line 303: | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] | | [[New York Knicks]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/2009-10/new-york-knicks-program-2009-10.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/2009-10/new-york-knicks-program-2009-10.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | [[National Hockey League]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/2013-14/index.html 2013-14] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/2013-14/index.html 2013-14] | ||
| [[ | | Stanley Cup Finals ([[Los Angeles Kings]] vs. [[New York Rangers]]) | ||
| [ | | [[2014 Stanley Cup Finals (Los Angeles Kings vs. New York Rangers)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | [[National Hockey League]] |
Revision as of 10:25, 18 April 2024
Location | New York City, New York |
---|---|
Opened | February 11, 1968 |
Other Names | n/a |
Tenants | New York Knicks (1968-present) New York Rangers (1968-present) New York Liberty (1997-2010, 2014-17) New York Raiders/Golden Blades (1972-73) |
Madison Square Garden, colloquially known as The Garden or in initials as MSG, is a multi-purpose indoor arena in New York City, New York. Located in Midtown Manhattan between 7th and 8th Avenues from 31st to 33rd Streets, it is situated atop Pennsylvania Station. It is the fourth venue to bear the name "Madison Square Garden"; the first two (1879 and 1890) were located on Madison Square, on East 26th Street and Madison Avenue, with the third Madison Square Garden (1925) further uptown at Eighth Avenue and 50th Street.
Teams and Seasons
List of credited publications
See also
Venues Portal |