Madison Square Garden: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
(34 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox venue | {{Infobox venue | ||
| image = [[File:Madison Square Garden postcard.jpg|300px|center]] | |||
| venue_name = Madison Square Garden | | venue_name = Madison Square Garden | ||
| location = New York City, New York | | location = New York City, New York | ||
| opened = February 11, 1968 | | opened = February 11, 1968 | ||
| other_names = n/a | | other_names = n/a | ||
| tenants = [[New York Knicks]] (1968-present)<br/>[[New York Rangers]] (1968-present)<br/>[[San Diego Mariners|New York Raiders/Golden Blades]] (1972-73) | | tenants = [[New York Knicks]] (1968-present)<br/>[[New York Rangers]] (1968-present)<br/>[[New York Liberty]] (1997-2010, 2014-17)<br/>[[San Diego Mariners|New York Raiders/Golden Blades]] (1972-73) | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Madison Square Garden''', colloquially known as The Garden or in initials as MSG, is a multi-purpose indoor arena in New York City, New York. Located in Midtown Manhattan between 7th and 8th Avenues from 31st to 33rd Streets, it is situated atop Pennsylvania Station. It is the fourth venue to bear the name "Madison Square Garden"; the first two (1879 and 1890) were located on Madison Square, on East 26th Street and Madison Avenue, with the third Madison Square Garden (1925) further uptown at Eighth Avenue and 50th Street. | '''Madison Square Garden''', colloquially known as The Garden or in initials as MSG, is a multi-purpose indoor arena in New York City, New York. Located in Midtown Manhattan between 7th and 8th Avenues from 31st to 33rd Streets, it is situated atop Pennsylvania Station. It is the fourth venue to bear the name "Madison Square Garden"; the first two (1879 and 1890) were located on Madison Square, on East 26th Street and Madison Avenue, with the [[Madison Square Garden (1925)|third Madison Square Garden (1925)]] further uptown at Eighth Avenue and 50th Street. | ||
== | ==Teams and Seasons== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Season!!Team!!League | ||
|- | |||
| [[1969-70 NBA season|1969-70]] | |||
| [[1969-70 New York Knicks publications|New York Knicks]] | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1979-80 NBA season|1979-80]] | |||
| [[1979-80 New York Knicks publications|New York Knicks]] | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2011-12 NBA season|2011-12]] | |||
| [[2011-12 New York Knicks publications|New York Knicks]] | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | | [[National Basketball Association]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2022-23 NHL season|2022-23]] | |||
| [[2022-23 New York Rangers publications|New York Rangers]] | |||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | [[National Hockey League]] | ||
| | |} | ||
| [[New York Rangers | |||
| [ | ==List of credited publications== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | |||
|- | |||
!League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2| [[National Hockey League]] | |||
| rowspan=2| [[1967-68 NHL season|1967-68]] | |||
| [[New York Rangers]] | |||
| [[1967-68 New York Rangers program|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] vs. [[Chicago Black Hawks]] | | [[New York Rangers]] vs. [[Chicago Black Hawks]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1967-68/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1967-68.html Postseason Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1967-68/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1967-68.html Postseason Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | [[National Hockey League]] | ||
Line 42: | Line 53: | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] vs. [[Montreal Canadiens]] | | [[New York Rangers]] vs. [[Montreal Canadiens]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1968-69/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1968-69.html Postseason Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1968-69/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1968-69.html Postseason Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | [[National Hockey League]] | ||
Line 115: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | [[National Hockey League]] | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] vs. [[Boston Bruins]] | | Stanley Cup Finals ([[New York Rangers]] vs. [[Boston Bruins]]) | ||
| [ | | [[1972 Stanley Cup Finals (Boston Bruins vs. New York Rangers)|Program]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| March 4, 1972 | |||
| [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Philadelphia 76ers]] | |||
| [[New York Knicks vs. Philadelphia 76ers (March 4, 1972)|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | | [[National Basketball Association]] | ||
Line 145: | Line 117: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1972-73/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1972-73_2.html Postseason Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1972-73/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1972-73_2.html Postseason Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | | rowspan=3| [[National Basketball Association]] | ||
| [[1972-73 NBA season|October 14, 1972]] | | [[1972-73 NBA season|October 14, 1972]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Los Angeles Lakers]] | | [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Los Angeles Lakers]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks vs. Los Angeles Lakers (October 14, 1972)|Program]] | | [[New York Knicks vs. Los Angeles Lakers (October 14, 1972)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1972-73 NBA season|October 28, 1972]] | | [[1972-73 NBA season|October 28, 1972]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Baltimore Bullets]] | | [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Baltimore Bullets]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-program-1972-73_1.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-program-1972-73_1.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1972-73 NBA season|December 28, 1972]] | | [[1972-73 NBA season|December 28, 1972]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Buffalo Braves]] | | [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Buffalo Braves]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks vs. Buffalo Braves (December 28, 1972)|Program]] | | [[New York Knicks vs. Buffalo Braves (December 28, 1972)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | | rowspan=1| [[National Hockey League]] | ||
| [[1972-73 NHL season|January 30, 1973]] | |||
| NHL All-Star Game (East Division vs. West Division) | |||
| [[1973 National Hockey League All-Star Game|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| rowspan=2| [[1972-73 NBA season|1972-73]] | | rowspan=2| [[1972-73 NBA season|1972-73]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Boston Celtics]] | | [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Boston Celtics]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1972-73_2.html Posteason Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1972-73_2.html Posteason Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Los Angeles Lakers]] | | [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Los Angeles Lakers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1972-73_3.html NBA Finals Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1972-73_3.html NBA Finals Program] | ||
Line 183: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | | [[National Basketball Association]] | ||
| rowspan=2| 1973-74 | | rowspan=2| [[1973-74 NBA season|1973-74]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] | | [[New York Knicks]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1973-74/new-york-knicks-program-1973-74_1.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1973-74/new-york-knicks-program-1973-74_1.html Program] | ||
Line 197: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | | [[National Basketball Association]] | ||
| 1977-78 | | [[1977-78 NBA season|1977-78]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] | | [[New York Knicks]] | ||
| | | [[1977-78 New York Knicks program|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | rowspan=4| [[National Hockey League]] | ||
| rowspan=2| 1978-79 | | rowspan=2| 1978-79 | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] | | [[New York Rangers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1978-79/new-york-rangers-program-1978-79.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1978-79/new-york-rangers-program-1978-79.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Stanley Cup Finals ([[New York Rangers]] vs. [[Montreal Canadiens]]) | ||
| [[1979 Stanley Cup Finals (Montreal Canadiens vs. New York Rangers)|Program]] | |||
| [ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1979-80 | | 1979-80 | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] | | [[New York Rangers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1979-80/new-york-rangers-program-1979-80.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1979-80/new-york-rangers-program-1979-80.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1981-82 | | 1981-82 | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] | | [[New York Rangers]] | ||
Line 230: | Line 196: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1981-82/new-york-knicks-program-1981-82_1.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1981-82/new-york-knicks-program-1981-82_1.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | rowspan=1| [[National Hockey League]] | ||
| 1982-83 | | [[1982-83 NHL season|1982-83]] | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] | | [[New York Rangers]] | ||
| [[1982-83 New York Rangers program|Program]] | | [[1982-83 New York Rangers program|Program]]{{·}}[[1983 New York Rangers playoff program|Postseason Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | | [[National Basketball Association]] | ||
Line 266: | Line 232: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | | [[National Basketball Association]] | ||
| 1987-88 | | [[1987-88 NBA season|1987-88]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] | | [[New York Knicks]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1987-88/new-york-knicks-program-1987-88_1.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1987-88/new-york-knicks-program-1987-88_1.html Program] | ||
Line 274: | Line 240: | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] | | [[New York Rangers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1988-89/new-york-rangers-program-1988-89_1.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1988-89/new-york-rangers-program-1988-89_1.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| [[1988-89 NBA season|1988-89]] | |||
| [[New York Knicks]] vs. [[Philadelphia 76ers]] | |||
| [[1988-89 New York Knicks playoff program (Philadelphia 76ers)|Postseason Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | [[National Hockey League]] | ||
| [ | | [[1989-90 NHL season|1989-90]] | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] | | [[New York Rangers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1989-90/new-york-rangers-program-1989-90_1.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1989-90/new-york-rangers-program-1989-90_1.html Program] | ||
Line 290: | Line 261: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1991-92/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1991-92.html Postseason Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1991-92/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1991-92.html Postseason Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | [[Boxing]] | ||
| February 6, 1993 | |||
| [[Riddick Bowe]] vs. [[Michael Dokes]] | |||
| [[Riddick Bowe vs. Michael Dokes (February 6, 1993)|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2| [[National Hockey League]] | |||
| rowspan=2| 1993-94 | | rowspan=2| 1993-94 | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] vs. [[New Jersey Devils]] | | [[New York Rangers]] vs. [[New Jersey Devils]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1993-94/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1993-94.html Postseason Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1993-94/new-york-rangers-playoff-program-1993-94.html Postseason Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Stanley Cup Finals ([[New York Rangers]] vs. [[Vancouver Canucks]]) | ||
| [[1994 Stanley Cup Finals (New York Rangers vs. Vancouver Canucks)|Program]] | |||
| [ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | | [[National Basketball Association]] | ||
Line 315: | Line 290: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | | [[National Basketball Association]] | ||
| 2006-07 | | [[2006-07 NBA season|2006-07]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] | | [[New York Knicks]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/2006-07/new-york-knicks-program-2006-07.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/2006-07/new-york-knicks-program-2006-07.html Program] | ||
Line 328: | Line 303: | ||
| [[New York Knicks]] | | [[New York Knicks]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/2009-10/new-york-knicks-program-2009-10.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/2009-10/new-york-knicks-program-2009-10.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | [[National Hockey League]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/2013-14/index.html 2013-14] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/2013-14/index.html 2013-14] | ||
| [[ | | Stanley Cup Finals ([[Los Angeles Kings]] vs. [[New York Rangers]]) | ||
| [ | | [[2014 Stanley Cup Finals (Los Angeles Kings vs. New York Rangers)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | [[National Hockey League]] | ||
Line 348: | Line 318: | ||
| Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/2014-15/nba-all-star-game-program-2015.html NBA All-Star Game Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/2014-15/nba-all-star-game-program-2015.html NBA All-Star Game Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[College basketball]] | |||
| [[2015-16 NCAA Division I men's basketball season|March 9-12, 2016]] | |||
| [[Big East Conference]] | |||
| [[2016 Big East Conference Men's Basketball Tournament|Conference Tournament Program]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 357: | Line 332: | ||
{{NBA}} | {{NBA}} | ||
{{NHL}} | {{NHL}} | ||
{{WHA}} | |||
[[Category: Venues in New York]] | [[Category: Venues in New York]] |
Revision as of 10:25, 18 April 2024
Location | New York City, New York |
---|---|
Opened | February 11, 1968 |
Other Names | n/a |
Tenants | New York Knicks (1968-present) New York Rangers (1968-present) New York Liberty (1997-2010, 2014-17) New York Raiders/Golden Blades (1972-73) |
Madison Square Garden, colloquially known as The Garden or in initials as MSG, is a multi-purpose indoor arena in New York City, New York. Located in Midtown Manhattan between 7th and 8th Avenues from 31st to 33rd Streets, it is situated atop Pennsylvania Station. It is the fourth venue to bear the name "Madison Square Garden"; the first two (1879 and 1890) were located on Madison Square, on East 26th Street and Madison Avenue, with the third Madison Square Garden (1925) further uptown at Eighth Avenue and 50th Street.
Teams and Seasons
List of credited publications
See also
Venues Portal |