Angel Stadium: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
'''Angel Stadium''' is a baseball stadium located in Anaheim, California. Also known as the Big A, the stadium opened in 1966 as Anaheim Stadium and has been the home of the [[Los Angeles Angels]] since its opening. From 1984-1994 it also hosted the Freedom Bowl, a [[college football]] postseason [[List of college football bowl games|bowl game]]. | '''Angel Stadium''' is a baseball stadium located in Anaheim, California. Also known as the Big A, the stadium opened in 1966 as Anaheim Stadium and has been the home of the [[Los Angeles Angels]] since its opening. From 1984-1994 it also hosted the Freedom Bowl, a [[college football]] postseason [[List of college football bowl games|bowl game]]. | ||
==List of | ==Teams and Seasons== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | |||
|- | |||
!Season!!Team!!League | |||
|- | |||
| [[1981 MLB season|1981]] | |||
| [[1981 California Angels publications|California Angels]] | |||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1991 MLB season|1991]] | |||
| [[1991 California Angels publications|California Angels]] | |||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | |||
|} | |||
==List of publication appearances== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 15: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3| [[Major League Baseball]] | | rowspan=3| [[Major League Baseball]] | ||
| | | [[1966 MLB season|1966]] | ||
| [[California Angels]] | | [[California Angels]] | ||
| | | [[1966 California Angels program|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="April 1, 1967"|1967 | | data-sort-value="April 1, 1967"|1967 | ||
Line 30: | Line 44: | ||
| August 2, 1967 | | August 2, 1967 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[New Orleans Saints]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[New Orleans Saints]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1967/08-02_no-lar | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1967/08-02_no-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Continental Football League]] | | [[Continental Football League]] | ||
Line 50: | Line 59: | ||
| August 1, 1968 | | August 1, 1968 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[New Orleans Saints]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[New Orleans Saints]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1968/08-01_no-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1968/08-01_no-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Continental Football League]] | | [[Continental Football League]] | ||
Line 56: | Line 65: | ||
| [[Orange County Ramblers]] vs. [[Spokane Shockers]] | | [[Orange County Ramblers]] vs. [[Spokane Shockers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/cofl/seasons/1968/09-08_spo-oc.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/cofl/seasons/1968/09-08_spo-oc.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| September 13, 1969 | | September 13, 1969 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1969/09-13_sf-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1969/09-13_sf-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | | [[Major League Baseball]] | ||
Line 81: | Line 85: | ||
| [[California Angels]] | | [[California Angels]] | ||
| Program ([https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1973/california-angels-program_1973.html 1]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1973/california-angels-program_1973_2.html 2]) | | Program ([https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1973/california-angels-program_1973.html 1]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1973/california-angels-program_1973_2.html 2]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[World Football League]] | | [[World Football League]] | ||
Line 131: | Line 130: | ||
| [[Southern California Sun]] vs. [[San Antonio Wings]] | | [[Southern California Sun]] vs. [[San Antonio Wings]] | ||
| [[Southern California Sun vs. San Antonio Wings (July 5, 1975)|Program]] | | [[Southern California Sun vs. San Antonio Wings (July 5, 1975)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[World Football League]] | | [[World Football League]] | ||
Line 161: | Line 150: | ||
| [[California Angels]] | | [[California Angels]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1978/california-angels-program_1978.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1978/california-angels-program_1978.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | | [[Major League Baseball]] | ||
Line 180: | Line 159: | ||
| August 11, 1980 | | August 11, 1980 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[New England Patriots]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[New England Patriots]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1980/08-11_ne-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1980/08-11_ne-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| August 16, 1980 | | August 16, 1980 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1980/08-16_dal-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1980/08-16_dal-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| August 25, 1980 | | August 25, 1980 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[San Diego Chargers]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[San Diego Chargers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1980/08-30_sdg-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1980/08-30_sdg-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| October 5, 1980 | | October 5, 1980 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1980/10-05_sf-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1980/10-05_sf-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| November 2, 1980 | | November 2, 1980 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[New Orleans Saints]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[New Orleans Saints]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1980/11-02_no-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1980/11-02_no-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| November 9, 1980 | | November 9, 1980 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Miami Dolphins]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Miami Dolphins]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1980/11-09_mia-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1980/11-09_mia-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| | | December 15, 1980 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1980/12-15_dal-lar.html Program | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1980/12-15_dal-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| August 15, 1981 | | August 15, 1981 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1981/08-15_dal-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1981/08-15_dal-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| November 1, 1981 | | November 1, 1981 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1981/11-01_det-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1981/11-01_det-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | | [[Major League Baseball]] | ||
Line 240: | Line 214: | ||
| August 28, 1982 | | August 28, 1982 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Seattle Seahawks]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Seattle Seahawks]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1982/08-28_sea-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1982/08-28_sea-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | | [[Major League Baseball]] | ||
Line 250: | Line 224: | ||
| [[1983 NFL season|August 15, 1983]] | | [[1983 NFL season|August 15, 1983]] | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1983/08-15_dal-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1983/08-15_dal-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| [[1983 NFL season|November 20, 1983]] | | [[1983 NFL season|November 20, 1983]] | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Washington Redskins]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Washington Redskins]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1983/11-20_was-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1983/11-20_was-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | | [[Major League Baseball]] | ||
Line 265: | Line 239: | ||
| August 23, 1984 | | August 23, 1984 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[San Diego Chargers]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[San Diego Chargers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1984/08-23_sdg-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1984/08-23_sdg-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| December 23, 1984 | | December 23, 1984 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[New York Giants]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[New York Giants]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1984/12-23_nyg-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1984/12-23_nyg-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[College football]] | | [[College football]] | ||
Line 280: | Line 254: | ||
| August 10, 1985 | | August 10, 1985 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Houston Oilers]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Houston Oilers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1985/08-10_hou-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1985/08-10_hou-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[College football]] | | [[College football]] | ||
Line 290: | Line 264: | ||
| January 4, 1986 | | January 4, 1986 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1985/01-04_dal-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1985/01-04_dal-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | | [[Major League Baseball]] | ||
Line 300: | Line 274: | ||
| August 5, 1986 | | August 5, 1986 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Houston Oilers]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Houston Oilers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1986/08-05_hou-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1986/08-05_hou-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| August 18, 1986 | | August 18, 1986 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1986/08-18_sf-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1986/08-18_sf-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| September 14, 1986 | | September 14, 1986 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1986/09-14_sf-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1986/09-14_sf-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | | [[Major League Baseball]] | ||
Line 320: | Line 294: | ||
| October 26, 1986 | | October 26, 1986 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Atlanta Falcons]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Atlanta Falcons]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1986/10-26_atl-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1986/10-26_atl-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| November 23, 1986 | | November 23, 1986 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[New Orleans Saints]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[New Orleans Saints]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1986/11-23_no-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1986/11-23_no-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[College football]] | | [[College football]] | ||
Line 350: | Line 324: | ||
| [[1988 NFL season|August 3, 1988]] | | [[1988 NFL season|August 3, 1988]] | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Denver Broncos]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Denver Broncos]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1988/08-03_den-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/08-03_den-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1988 NFL season|September 11, 1988]] | | [[1988 NFL season|September 11, 1988]] | ||
Line 358: | Line 332: | ||
| [[1988 NFL season|October 2, 1988]] | | [[1988 NFL season|October 2, 1988]] | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Phoenix Cardinals]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Phoenix Cardinals]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1988/10-02_pho-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/10-02_pho-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1988 NFL season|October 16, 1988]] | | [[1988 NFL season|October 16, 1988]] | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1988/10-16_sf-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/10-16_sf-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1988 NFL season|November 13, 1988]] | | [[1988 NFL season|November 13, 1988]] | ||
Line 370: | Line 344: | ||
| [[1988 NFL season|November 20, 1988]] | | [[1988 NFL season|November 20, 1988]] | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[San Diego Chargers]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[San Diego Chargers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1988/11-20_sdg-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/11-20_sdg-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1988 NFL season|December 5, 1988]] | | [[1988 NFL season|December 5, 1988]] | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1988/12-05_chb-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/12-05_chb-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[College football]] | | [[College football]] | ||
Line 380: | Line 354: | ||
| 1988 Freedom Bowl | | 1988 Freedom Bowl | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/bowls/defunct/1988-freedom-bowl.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/bowls/defunct/1988-freedom-bowl.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| August 21, 1989 | | August 21, 1989 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. Phoenix Cardinals | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. Phoenix Cardinals | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1989/08-21_pho-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1989/08-21_pho-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| September 2, 1989 | | September 2, 1989 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1989/09-02_det-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1989/09-02_det-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| September 17, 1989 | | September 17, 1989 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. Indianapolis Colts | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. Indianapolis Colts | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1989/09-17_ind-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1989/09-17_ind-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| September 24, 1989 | | September 24, 1989 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Green Bay Packers]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Green Bay Packers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1989/09-24_gnb-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1989/09-24_gnb-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| October 8, 1989 | | October 8, 1989 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Atlanta Falcons]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[Atlanta Falcons]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1989/10-08_atl-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1989/10-08_atl-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| November 19, 1989 | | November 19, 1989 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. Phoenix Cardinals | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. Phoenix Cardinals | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1989/11-19_pho-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1989/11-19_pho-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[College football]] | | [[College football]] | ||
| December 30, 1989 | | [[1989 college football season|December 30, 1989]] | ||
| | | Freedom Bowl ([[Florida Gators]] vs. [[Washington Huskies]]) | ||
| [ | | [[1989 Freedom Bowl|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | | [[Major League Baseball]] | ||
Line 434: | Line 398: | ||
| August 18, 1990 | | August 18, 1990 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[San Diego Chargers]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[San Diego Chargers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1990/08-18_sdg-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1990/08-18_sdg-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[College football]] | | [[College football]] | ||
Line 466: | Line 430: | ||
| December 4, 1994 | | December 4, 1994 | ||
| [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[New Orleans Saints]] | | [[Los Angeles Rams]] vs. [[New Orleans Saints]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nfl/seasons/1994/12-04_no-lar.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1994/12-04_no-lar.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[College football]] | | [[College football]] | ||
Line 501: | Line 465: | ||
| American League vs. National League | | American League vs. National League | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/2010/all-star-game-program_2010.html All-Star Game Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/2010/all-star-game-program_2010.html All-Star Game Program] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{MLB}} | {{MLB}} | ||
{{WFL}} | {{WFL}} | ||
{{CoFL}} | {{CoFL}} | ||
{{Infobox portal venue}} | |||
[[Category: Venues in California]] | [[Category: Venues in California]] |
Latest revision as of 10:37, 19 March 2024
Location | Anaheim, California |
---|---|
Opened | April 19, 1966 |
Other Names | Anaheim Stadium (1966–1997) Edison International Field of Anaheim (1998–2003) |
Tenants | Los Angeles Angels (1966–present) Orange County Ramblers (1967–1968) Southern California Sun (1974–1975) Los Angeles Rams (1980–1994) |
Angel Stadium is a baseball stadium located in Anaheim, California. Also known as the Big A, the stadium opened in 1966 as Anaheim Stadium and has been the home of the Los Angeles Angels since its opening. From 1984-1994 it also hosted the Freedom Bowl, a college football postseason bowl game.
Teams and Seasons
Season | Team | League |
---|---|---|
1981 | California Angels | Major League Baseball |
1991 | California Angels | Major League Baseball |
List of publication appearances
Venues Portal |