List of association football tournament publications: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
| [[Griffin Park]] | | [[Griffin Park]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan= | ! rowspan=5| Coca-Cola Cup | ||
| 1993-94 | | 1993-94 | ||
| Second Round, Second Leg | | Second Round, Second Leg | ||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
| [[Wycombe Wanderers]] vs. [[Manchester City]] | | [[Wycombe Wanderers]] vs. [[Manchester City]] | ||
| [[Adams Park]] | | [[Adams Park]] | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=1| 1996-97 | |||
| First Round, First Leg | |||
| [[Luton Town vs. Bristol Rovers (August 20, 1996)|August 20, 1996]] | |||
| [[Luton Town]] vs. [[Bristol Rovers]] | |||
| [[Kenilworth Road]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=2| Worthington Cup | ! rowspan=2| Worthington Cup |
Revision as of 16:24, 2 February 2023
This is a list of association football tournament publications for active and defunct competitions. For publications from other tournaments and competitions see the infobox at the bottom of this article.
Active tournaments
EFL Cup
EFL Trophy
Name | Year | Round | Date | Clubs | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Freight Rover Trophy | 1987-88 | Preliminary Round | October 13, 1987 | Bristol City vs. Swansea City | Ashton Gate |
LDV Vans Trophy | 2001-02 | Quarterfinals | December 4, 2001 | Cambridge United vs. Brighton & Hove Albion | Abbey Stadium |
FA Trophy
Year | Round | Date | Clubs | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
1993-94 | Second Round | February 12, 1994 | Dagenham & Redbridge vs. Woking | Victoria Road |
2014-15 | First Round | December 13, 2014 | Southport vs. Wrexham | Merseyrail Community Stadium |
Welsh Cup
Year | Round | Date | Clubs | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
1961-62 | Fifth Round | January 24, 1962 | Cardiff City vs. Newport County | Ninian Park |
1969-70 | Semifinal | May 2, 1970 | Swansea City vs. Cardiff City | Vetch Field |
Defunct tournaments
Anglo-Italian Cup
Year | Round | Date | Clubs | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
1970 | n/a | May 2, 1970 | West Bromwich Albion vs. Lanerossi Vicenza | The Hawthorns |
1972 | n/a | June 7, 1972 | Leicester City vs. Cagliari Calcio | Filbert Street |