List of all-star game publications: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
| Greensboro Coliseum | | Greensboro Coliseum | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/aba/seasons/1970-71/aba-all-star-game-program-1971.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/aba/seasons/1970-71/aba-all-star-game-program-1971.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| January 18, 1972 | |||
| Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | |||
| The Forum | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1971-72/nba-all-star-game-program-1972.html Program] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[American Basketball Association]] | | [[American Basketball Association]] | ||
Line 147: | Line 153: | ||
| Freedom Hall | | Freedom Hall | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/aba/seasons/1971-72/aba-all-star-game-program-1972.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/aba/seasons/1971-72/aba-all-star-game-program-1972.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| January 23, 1973 | |||
| Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | |||
| Chicago Stadium | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/nba-all-star-game-program-1973.html Program] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[American Basketball Association]] | | [[American Basketball Association]] | ||
Line 159: | Line 171: | ||
| St. Paul Civic Center | | St. Paul Civic Center | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/wha/seasons/1973-74/wha-all-star-game-program-1974.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/wha/seasons/1973-74/wha-all-star-game-program-1974.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| January 15, 1974 | |||
| Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | |||
| Seattle Center Coliseum | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1973-74/nba-all-star-game-program-1974.html Program] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[American Basketball Association]] | | [[American Basketball Association]] | ||
Line 171: | Line 189: | ||
| [[Three Rivers Stadium]] | | [[Three Rivers Stadium]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1974/all-star-game-program_1974.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1974/all-star-game-program_1974.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| January 14, 1975 | |||
| Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | |||
| Veterans Memorial Coliseum | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1974-75/nba-all-star-game-program-1975.html Program] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[American Basketball Association]] | | [[American Basketball Association]] | ||
Line 183: | Line 207: | ||
| McNichols Sports Arena | | McNichols Sports Arena | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/aba/seasons/1975-76/aba-all-star-game-program-1976.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/aba/seasons/1975-76/aba-all-star-game-program-1976.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| February 3, 1976 | |||
| Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | |||
| Spectrum | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1975-76/nba-all-star-game-program-1976.html Program] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Canadian Football League]] | | [[Canadian Football League]] | ||
Line 189: | Line 219: | ||
| [[Clarke Stadium]] | | [[Clarke Stadium]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/cfl/seasons/1976/1976-cfl-all-star-game.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/cfl/seasons/1976/1976-cfl-all-star-game.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| February 13, 1977 | |||
| Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | |||
| Milwaukee Arena | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1976-77/nba-all-star-game-program-1977.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| February 5, 1978 | |||
| Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | |||
| The Omni | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1977-78/nba-all-star-game-program-1978.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| February 4, 1979 | |||
| Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | |||
| Pontiac Silverdome | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1978-79/nba-all-star-game-program-1979.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| February 3, 1980 | |||
| Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | |||
| Capital Centre | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1979-80/nba-all-star-game-program-1980.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| February 1, 1981 | |||
| Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | |||
| Coliseum at Richfield | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1980-81/nba-all-star-game-program-1981.html Program] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] |
Revision as of 14:21, 21 August 2020
This list includes all publications (programs, media guides, etc.) issued for the all-star games for all leagues and sports covered on SportsPaper. Most leagues designate these contests as all-star games with the notable exception of the NFL, which has used the moniker Pro Bowl since the 1950 season.
The majority of all-star games follow the format of one conference's all-stars facing another. In years past another popular format was a single team of league all-stars versus the league champion from the prior season. The venue for almost all of these games is now a pre-selected neutral site.
All publications
League | Date | Team(s) | Venue | Type |
---|---|---|---|---|
National Basketball Association | March 2, 1951 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Boston Garden | Program |
National Basketball Association | February 11, 1952 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Boston Garden | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 13, 1953 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Allen County War Memorial Coliseum | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 21, 1954 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Madison Square Garden | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 18, 1955 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Madison Square Garden | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 24, 1956 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Rochester War Memorial Coliseum | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 15, 1957 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Boston Garden | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 21, 1958 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Kiel Auditorium | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 23, 1959 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Olympia Stadium | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 22, 1960 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Convention Hall | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 16, 1963 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Los Angeles Memorial Sports Arena | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 14, 1964 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Boston Garden | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 13, 1965 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | St. Louis Arena | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 10, 1967 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Cow Palace | Program |
National Hockey League | January 18, 1967 | Montreal Canadiens vs. NHL All-Stars | Montreal Forum | Program |
American Basketball Association | January 9, 1968 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | Hinkle Fieldhouse | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 23, 1968 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Madison Square Garden | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 14, 1969 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Baltimore Civic Center | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 20, 1970 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Spectrum | Program |
American Basketball Association | January 24, 1970 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | Indiana State Fair Coliseum | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 12, 1971 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | San Diego Sports Arena | Program |
American Basketball Association | January 23, 1971 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | Greensboro Coliseum | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 18, 1972 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | The Forum | Program |
American Basketball Association | January 29, 1972 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | Freedom Hall | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 23, 1973 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | Chicago Stadium | Program |
American Basketball Association | February 6, 1973 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | Salt Palace | Program |
World Hockey Association | January 3, 1974 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | St. Paul Civic Center | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 15, 1974 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | Seattle Center Coliseum | Program |
American Basketball Association | January 30, 1974 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | Norfolk Scope | Program |
Major League Baseball | July 23, 1974 | American League vs. National League | Three Rivers Stadium | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 14, 1975 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | Veterans Memorial Coliseum | Program |
American Basketball Association | January 28, 1975 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | HemisFair Arena | Program |
American Basketball Association | January 27, 1976 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | McNichols Sports Arena | Program |
National Basketball Association | February 3, 1976 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | Spectrum | Program |
Canadian Football League | May 29, 1976 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | Clarke Stadium | Program |
National Basketball Association | February 13, 1977 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | Milwaukee Arena | Program |
National Basketball Association | February 5, 1978 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | The Omni | Program |
National Basketball Association | February 4, 1979 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | Pontiac Silverdome | Program |
National Basketball Association | February 3, 1980 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | Capital Centre | Program |
National Basketball Association | February 1, 1981 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | Coliseum at Richfield | Program |
National Football League | January 27, 1985 | AFC vs. NFC | Aloha Stadium | Program |
National Football League | January 26, 2014 | Team Rice vs. Team Sanders | Aloha Stadium | Program |