List of all-star game publications: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
No edit summary |
|||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Venue!!Type | !League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Venue!!Type | ||
|- | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| March 2, 1951 | |||
| Eastern Division vs. Western Division | |||
| Boston Garden | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1950-51/nba-all-star-game-program-1951.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| February 11, 1952 | |||
| Eastern Division vs. Western Division | |||
| Boston Garden | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1951-52/nba-all-star-game-program-1952.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| January 13, 1953 | |||
| Eastern Division vs. Western Division | |||
| Allen County War Memorial Coliseum | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1952-53/nba-all-star-game-program-1953.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| January 21, 1954 | |||
| Eastern Division vs. Western Division | |||
| Madison Square Garden | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1953-54/nba-all-star-game-program-1954.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| January 18, 1955 | |||
| Eastern Division vs. Western Division | |||
| Madison Square Garden | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1954-55/nba-all-star-game-program-1955.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| January 24, 1956 | |||
| Eastern Division vs. Western Division | |||
| Rochester War Memorial Coliseum | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1955-56/nba-all-star-game-program-1956.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| January 15, 1957 | |||
| Eastern Division vs. Western Division | |||
| Boston Garden | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1956-57/nba-all-star-game-program-1957.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| January 21, 1958 | |||
| Eastern Division vs. Western Division | |||
| Kiel Auditorium | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1957-58/nba-all-star-game-program-1958.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[National Basketball Association]] | |||
| January 23, 1959 | |||
| Eastern Division vs. Western Division | |||
| Olympia Stadium | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1958-59/nba-all-star-game-program-1959.html Program] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Hockey League]] | | [[National Hockey League]] |
Revision as of 13:46, 21 August 2020
This list includes all publications (programs, media guides, etc.) issued for the all-star games for all leagues and sports covered on SportsPaper. Most leagues designate these contests as all-star games with the notable exception of the NFL, which has used the moniker Pro Bowl since the 1950 season.
The majority of all-star games follow the format of one conference's all-stars facing another. In years past another popular format was a single team of league all-stars versus the league champion from the prior season. The venue for almost all of these games is now a pre-selected neutral site.
All publications
League | Date/Season | Team(s) | Venue | Type |
---|---|---|---|---|
National Basketball Association | March 2, 1951 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Boston Garden | Program |
National Basketball Association | February 11, 1952 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Boston Garden | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 13, 1953 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Allen County War Memorial Coliseum | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 21, 1954 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Madison Square Garden | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 18, 1955 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Madison Square Garden | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 24, 1956 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Rochester War Memorial Coliseum | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 15, 1957 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Boston Garden | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 21, 1958 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Kiel Auditorium | Program |
National Basketball Association | January 23, 1959 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | Olympia Stadium | Program |
National Hockey League | January 18, 1967 | Montreal Canadiens vs. NHL All-Stars | Montreal Forum | Program |
American Basketball Association | January 9, 1968 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | Hinkle Fieldhouse | Program |
American Basketball Association | January 24, 1970 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | Indiana State Fair Coliseum | Program |
American Basketball Association | January 23, 1971 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | Greensboro Coliseum | Program |
American Basketball Association | January 29, 1972 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | Freedom Hall | Program |
American Basketball Association | February 6, 1973 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | Salt Palace | Program |
World Hockey Association | January 3, 1974 | Eastern Division vs. Western Division | St. Paul Civic Center | Program |
American Basketball Association | January 30, 1974 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | Norfolk Scope | Program |
Major League Baseball | July 23, 1974 | American League vs. National League | Three Rivers Stadium | Program |
American Basketball Association | January 28, 1975 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | HemisFair Arena | Program |
American Basketball Association | January 27, 1976 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | McNichols Sports Arena | Program |
Canadian Football League | May 29, 1976 | Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference | Clarke Stadium | Program |
National Football League | January 27, 1985 | AFC vs. NFC | Aloha Stadium | Program |
National Football League | January 26, 2014 | Team Rice vs. Team Sanders | Aloha Stadium | Program |