List of Major League Baseball stadiums: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/indexes/venues/canada/ontario/rogers-centre-index.html Rogers Centre] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/indexes/venues/canada/ontario/rogers-centre-index.html Rogers Centre] | ||
| Toronto, Ontario | | Toronto, Ontario | ||
| [ | | [[TD Ballpark]] (1990-present) | ||
| Dunedin, Florida | | Dunedin, Florida | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Detroit Tigers]] | | [[Detroit Tigers]] | ||
| [ | | [[Comerica Park]] (2000-present)<br/>[[Tiger Stadium]] (1912-1999)<br/>Bennett Park (1901-11) | ||
| Detroit, Michigan | | Detroit, Michigan | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/indexes/venues/usa/florida/joker-marchant-stadium-index.html Publix Field at Joker Marchant Stadium] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/indexes/venues/usa/florida/joker-marchant-stadium-index.html Publix Field at Joker Marchant Stadium] | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/indexes/venues/usa/missouri/kauffman-stadium-index.html Kauffman Stadium] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/indexes/venues/usa/missouri/kauffman-stadium-index.html Kauffman Stadium] | ||
| Kansas City, Missouri | | Kansas City, Missouri | ||
| [ | | [[Surprise Stadium]] (2003-present) | ||
| Surprise, Arizona | | Surprise, Arizona | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| [[Target Field]] | | [[Target Field]] | ||
| Minneapolis, Minnesota | | Minneapolis, Minnesota | ||
| [ | | [[Hammond Stadium]] | ||
| Fort Myers, Florida | | Fort Myers, Florida | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="6"| AL West | ! rowspan="6"| AL West | ||
| [[Houston Astros]] | | [[Houston Astros]] | ||
| [[Minute Maid Park]] | | [[Minute Maid Park]] (2000-present)<br/>[[Astrodome]] (1965-99) <br/>Colt Stadium (1962-64) | ||
| Houston, Texas | | Houston, Texas | ||
| [[FITTEAM Ballpark of the Palm Beaches]] | | [[FITTEAM Ballpark of the Palm Beaches]] | ||
| West Palm Beach, Florida | | West Palm Beach, Florida | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|[[Los Angeles Angels]] | | rowspan="2" | [[Los Angeles Angels]] | ||
| [[Angel Stadium]] (1966–present) | |||
| Anaheim, California | |||
| [[Tempe Diablo Stadium]] (1993-present) | | [[Tempe Diablo Stadium]] (1993-present) | ||
| Tempe, Arizona | | Tempe, Arizona | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dodger Stadium]] (1962-1965)<br/>[[Wrigley Field (Los Angeles)|Wrigley Field]] (1961) | |||
| Los Angeles, California | |||
| [[Palm Springs Stadium|Angels Stadium]] (1961-92) | | [[Palm Springs Stadium|Angels Stadium]] (1961-92) | ||
| Palm Springs, California | | Palm Springs, California | ||
Line 99: | Line 101: | ||
| Oakland, California | | Oakland, California | ||
| [[Oakland Coliseum]] | | [[Oakland Coliseum]] | ||
| [ | | [[Hohokam Stadium]] (2015-present) | ||
| Mesa, Arizona | | Mesa, Arizona | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seattle Mariners]] | | [[Seattle Mariners]] | ||
| [[T-Mobile Park]] | | [[T-Mobile Park]] (1999-present)<br/>[[Kingdome]] (1977-99) | ||
| Seattle, Washington | | Seattle, Washington | ||
| [[Peoria Sports Complex]] (1994-present) | | [[Peoria Sports Complex]] (1994-present) | ||
Line 111: | Line 113: | ||
| [[Globe Life Field]] | | [[Globe Life Field]] | ||
| Arlington, Texas | | Arlington, Texas | ||
| [ | | [[Surprise Stadium]] (2003-present) | ||
| Surprise, Arizona | | Surprise, Arizona | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 132: | Line 134: | ||
| [[Citi Field]] | | [[Citi Field]] | ||
| New York City, New York | | New York City, New York | ||
| [ | | [[Clover Park]] (1988-present) | ||
| Port St. Lucie, Florida | | Port St. Lucie, Florida | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 147: | Line 149: | ||
| West Palm Beach, Florida | | West Palm Beach, Florida | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=" | ! rowspan="9"| NL Central | ||
| [[Chicago Cubs]] | | [[Chicago Cubs]] | ||
| [[Wrigley Field]] | | [[Wrigley Field]] (1916-present)<br/>[[West Side Park]] (1885-91, 1894-1915) | ||
| Chicago, Illinois | | Chicago, Illinois | ||
| [[Sloan Park]] (2014-present)<br/>[[Dwight W. Patterson Field at HoHoKam Park]] (1997-2013) | |||
| Mesa, Arizona | | Mesa, Arizona | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|[[Cincinnati Reds]] | | rowspan="4"|[[Cincinnati Reds]] | ||
Line 169: | Line 171: | ||
| Tampa, Florida | | Tampa, Florida | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Milwaukee Brewers]] | | rowspan=2| [[Milwaukee Brewers]] | ||
| [[Miller Park]] (2001-present) | | [[Miller Park]] (2001-present) | ||
| Milwaukee, Wisconsin | | Milwaukee, Wisconsin | ||
| [[American Family Fields of Phoenix]] (1998-present) | | rowspan=2| [[American Family Fields of Phoenix]] (1998-present) | ||
| Phoenix, Arizona | | rowspan=2| Phoenix, Arizona | ||
|- | |||
| [[Sick's Stadium]] (1969) | |||
| Seattle, Washington | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pittsburgh Pirates]] | | [[Pittsburgh Pirates]] | ||
Line 229: | Line 234: | ||
[[Category: Major League Baseball| ]] | [[Category: Major League Baseball| ]] | ||
[[Category: Lists]] | [[Category: Lists of venues]] |
Revision as of 20:43, 8 April 2021
This article provides a listing of all venues used by current and defunct Major League Baseball teams, both regular season and spring training.
Division | Franchise | Regular Season Venues | City | Spring Training Venues | City |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
American League | |||||
AL East | Baltimore Orioles | Oriole Park at Camden Yards (1992-present) Memorial Stadium (1954-91) |
Baltimore, Maryland | Ed Smith Stadium (1991, 2010-present) | Sarasota, Florida |
Sportsman's Park (1902-53) | St. Louis, Missouri | ||||
Boston Red Sox | Fenway Park | Boston, Massachusetts | jetBlue Park at Fenway South | Fort Myers, Florida | |
New York Yankees | Yankee Stadium | New York City, New York | George M. Steinbrenner Field | Tampa, Florida | |
Tampa Bay Rays | Tropicana Field | St. Petersburg, Florida | Charlotte Sports Park (2009-present) | Port Charlotte, Florida | |
Al Lang Stadium (1998-2008) | St. Petersburg, Florida | ||||
Toronto Blue Jays | Rogers Centre | Toronto, Ontario | TD Ballpark (1990-present) | Dunedin, Florida | |
AL Central | Chicago White Sox | Guaranteed Rate Field (1991-present) Comiskey Park (1910-90) South Side Park (1900-10) |
Chicago, Illinois | Camelback Ranch (2009-present) | Phoenix, Arizona |
Cleveland Indians | Progressive Field | Cleveland, Ohio | Goodyear Ballpark | Goodyear, Arizona | |
Detroit Tigers | Comerica Park (2000-present) Tiger Stadium (1912-1999) Bennett Park (1901-11) |
Detroit, Michigan | Publix Field at Joker Marchant Stadium | Lakeland, Florida | |
Kansas City Royals | Kauffman Stadium | Kansas City, Missouri | Surprise Stadium (2003-present) | Surprise, Arizona | |
Minnesota Twins | Target Field | Minneapolis, Minnesota | Hammond Stadium | Fort Myers, Florida | |
AL West | Houston Astros | Minute Maid Park (2000-present) Astrodome (1965-99) Colt Stadium (1962-64) |
Houston, Texas | FITTEAM Ballpark of the Palm Beaches | West Palm Beach, Florida |
Los Angeles Angels | Angel Stadium (1966–present) | Anaheim, California | Tempe Diablo Stadium (1993-present) | Tempe, Arizona | |
Dodger Stadium (1962-1965) Wrigley Field (1961) |
Los Angeles, California | Angels Stadium (1961-92) | Palm Springs, California | ||
Oakland Athletics | Oakland, California | Oakland Coliseum | Hohokam Stadium (2015-present) | Mesa, Arizona | |
Seattle Mariners | T-Mobile Park (1999-present) Kingdome (1977-99) |
Seattle, Washington | Peoria Sports Complex (1994-present) | Peoria, Arizona | |
Texas Rangers | Globe Life Field | Arlington, Texas | Surprise Stadium (2003-present) | Surprise, Arizona | |
National League | |||||
NL East | Atlanta Braves | Truist Park | Atlanta, Georgia | CoolToday Park | Venice, Florida |
Miami Marlins | Marlins Park | Miami, Florida | Roger Dean Stadium | Jupiter, Florida | |
New York Mets | Citi Field | New York City, New York | Clover Park (1988-present) | Port St. Lucie, Florida | |
Philadelphia Phillies | Citizens Bank Park | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | Spectrum Field | Clearwater, Florida | |
Washington Nationals | Nationals Park | Washington, D.C. | FITTEAM Ballpark of the Palm Beaches | West Palm Beach, Florida | |
NL Central | Chicago Cubs | Wrigley Field (1916-present) West Side Park (1885-91, 1894-1915) |
Chicago, Illinois | Sloan Park (2014-present) Dwight W. Patterson Field at HoHoKam Park (1997-2013) |
Mesa, Arizona |
Cincinnati Reds | Great American Ball Park (2003-present) Cinergy Field (1970-2002) Crosley Field (1912-70) Palace of the Fans (1902-11) League Park (II) (1894-1901) League Park (I) (1884-93) Bank Street |
Cincinnati, Ohio | Goodyear Ballpark (2010-present) | Goodyear, Arizona | |
Ed Smith Stadium (1998-2009) | Sarasota, Florida | ||||
Plant City Stadium (1988-97) | Plant City, Florida | ||||
Al Lopez Field (1960-87) Plant Field (1930-59) |
Tampa, Florida | ||||
Milwaukee Brewers | Miller Park (2001-present) | Milwaukee, Wisconsin | American Family Fields of Phoenix (1998-present) | Phoenix, Arizona | |
Sick's Stadium (1969) | Seattle, Washington | ||||
Pittsburgh Pirates | PNC Park | Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | LECOM Park | Bradenton, Florida | |
St. Louis Cardinals | Busch Stadium (2006-present) Sportsman's Park (1920-66) |
St. Louis, Missouri | Roger Dean Stadium | Jupiter, Florida | |
NL West | Arizona Diamondbacks | Chase Field | Phoenix, Arizona | Salt River Fields at Talking Stick | Scottsdale, Arizona |
Colorado Rockies | Coors Field | Denver, Colorado | Salt River Fields at Talking Stick | Scottsdale, Arizona | |
Los Angeles Dodgers | Dodger Stadium (1961-present) Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum (1958-61) |
Los Angeles, California | Camelback Ranch (2009-present) | Phoenix, Arizona | |
Holman Stadium (1949-2008) | Vero Beach, Florida | ||||
San Diego Padres | Petco Park (2004-present) Qualcomm Stadium (1969-2003) |
San Diego, California | Peoria Sports Complex (1994-present) | Peoria, Arizona | |
San Francisco Giants | Oracle Park (2000-present) Candlestick Park (1960-99) Seals Stadium (1958-59) |
San Francisco, California | Scottsdale Stadium (1984-present) | Scottsdale, Arizona | |
Polo Grounds III (1891-1957) Hilltop Park (1911) Polo Grounds II (1889-90) St. George Cricket Grounds (1889) Oakland Park (1889) Polo Grounds I (1883-88) |
New York City, New York |
Venues Portal |