Arsenal Stadium: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
| [[Arsenal vs. Nottingham Forest (March 12, 1988)|Program]] | | [[Arsenal vs. Nottingham Forest (March 12, 1988)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=7| [[English football]] | ||
| [[1988-89 English football season|March 11, 1989]] | | [[1988-89 English football season|March 11, 1989]] | ||
| [[Arsenal]] vs. [[Nottingham Forest]] | | [[Arsenal]] vs. [[Nottingham Forest]] | ||
Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
| [[Arsenal]] vs. [[Aston Villa]] | | [[Arsenal]] vs. [[Aston Villa]] | ||
| [[Arsenal vs. Aston Villa (August 27, 2003)|Program]] | | [[Arsenal vs. Aston Villa (August 27, 2003)|Program]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[2003-04 English football season|March 28, 2004]] | |||
| [[Arsenal]] vs. [[Manchester United]] | |||
| [[Arsenal vs. Manchester United (March 28, 2004)|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:48, 8 January 2023
Location | Highbury, London, England |
---|---|
Opened | September 6, 1913 |
Closed | May 7, 2006 |
Demolished | 2006 |
Other Names | Highbury |
Tenants | Arsenal (1913-2006) |
Arsenal Stadium was a football stadium in Highbury, London, which was the home of Arsenal Football Club between 1913 and 2006. It was popularly known as "Highbury" due to its location and was given the affectionate nickname of the "Home of Football" by the club.
List of credited publications
Venues Portal |