Arsenal Stadium: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| [[Muhammad Ali vs. Henry Cooper (May 21, 1966)|Program]] | | [[Muhammad Ali vs. Henry Cooper (May 21, 1966)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=10| [[English football]] | ||
| [[1966-67 English football season|March 3, 1967]] | | [[1966-67 English football season|March 3, 1967]] | ||
| [[Arsenal]] vs. [[Manchester United]] | | [[Arsenal]] vs. [[Manchester United]] | ||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| [[Arsenal]] vs. [[Crystal Palace]] | | [[Arsenal]] vs. [[Crystal Palace]] | ||
| [[Arsenal vs. Crystal Palace (March 22, 1980)|Program]] | | [[Arsenal vs. Crystal Palace (March 22, 1980)|Program]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[1982-83 English football season|February 5, 1983]] | |||
| [[Arsenal]] vs. [[Brighton & Hove Albion]] | |||
| [[Arsenal vs. Brighton & Hove Albion (February 5, 1983)|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1986-87 English football season|September 23, 1986]] | | [[1986-87 English football season|September 23, 1986]] |
Revision as of 21:14, 8 November 2022
Location | Highbury, London, England |
---|---|
Opened | September 6, 1913 |
Closed | May 7, 2006 |
Demolished | 2006 |
Other Names | Highbury |
Tenants | Arsenal (1913-2006) |
Arsenal Stadium was a football stadium in Highbury, London, which was the home of Arsenal Football Club between 1913 and 2006. It was popularly known as "Highbury" due to its location and was given the affectionate nickname of the "Home of Football" by the club.
List of credited publications
Venues Portal |