Arsenal Stadium: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| [[Muhammad Ali vs. Henry Cooper (May 21, 1966)|Program]] | | [[Muhammad Ali vs. Henry Cooper (May 21, 1966)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=9| [[English football]] | ||
| [[1966-67 English football season|March 3, 1967]] | | [[1966-67 English football season|March 3, 1967]] | ||
| [[Arsenal]] vs. [[Manchester United]] | | [[Arsenal]] vs. [[Manchester United]] | ||
| [[Arsenal vs. Manchester United (March 3, 1967)|Program]] | | [[Arsenal vs. Manchester United (March 3, 1967)|Program]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[1968-69 English football season|February 1, 1969]] | |||
| [[Arsenal]] vs. [[Nottingham Forest]] | |||
| [[Arsenal vs. Nottingham Forest (February 1, 1969)|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1969-70 English football season|March 30, 1970]] | | [[1969-70 English football season|March 30, 1970]] |
Revision as of 11:25, 30 October 2022
Location | Highbury, London, England |
---|---|
Opened | September 6, 1913 |
Closed | May 7, 2006 |
Demolished | 2006 |
Other Names | Highbury |
Tenants | Arsenal (1913-2006) |
Arsenal Stadium was a football stadium in Highbury, London, which was the home of Arsenal Football Club between 1913 and 2006. It was popularly known as "Highbury" due to its location and was given the affectionate nickname of the "Home of Football" by the club.
List of credited publications
Venues Portal |