Vancouver Canucks: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1983-84/index.html 1983-84]" to "1983-84") |
|||
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1970-71 NHL season|1970-71]] | | [[1970-71 NHL season|1970-71]] | ||
| Regular Season ([[1970-71 Vancouver Canucks program (Orland Kurtenbach)|1]]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/1970-71/vancouver-canucks-program-1970-71_2.html 2]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/1970-71/vancouver-canucks-program-1970-71_3.html 3]) | | Regular Season ([[1970-71 Vancouver Canucks program (Orland Kurtenbach)|1]]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1970-71/vancouver-canucks-program-1970-71_2.html 2]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1970-71/vancouver-canucks-program-1970-71_3.html 3]) | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| [[Pacific Coliseum]] | | [[Pacific Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1971-72 | | 1971-72 | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/1971-72/vancouver-canucks-program-1971-72.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1971-72/vancouver-canucks-program-1971-72.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| [[Pacific Coliseum]] | | [[Pacific Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1972-73 | | 1972-73 | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/1972-73/vancouver-canucks-program-1972-73.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1972-73/vancouver-canucks-program-1972-73.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| [[Pacific Coliseum]] | | [[Pacific Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1973-74 | | 1973-74 | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/1973-74/vancouver-canucks-program-1973-74.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1973-74/vancouver-canucks-program-1973-74.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| [[Pacific Coliseum]] | | [[Pacific Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1975-76 | | 1975-76 | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/1975-76/vancouver-canucks-program-1975-76_1.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1975-76/vancouver-canucks-program-1975-76_1.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| [[Pacific Coliseum]] | | [[Pacific Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1976-77 | | 1976-77 | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/1976-77/vancouver-canucks-program-1976-77_1.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1976-77/vancouver-canucks-program-1976-77_1.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| [[Pacific Coliseum]] | | [[Pacific Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1977-78 | | 1977-78 | ||
| [ | | [[1977-78 Vancouver Canucks program|Regular Season]] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| [[Pacific Coliseum]] | | [[Pacific Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2| 1978-79 | | rowspan=2| 1978-79 | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/1978-79/vancouver-canucks-program-1978-79_1.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1978-79/vancouver-canucks-program-1978-79_1.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| [[Pacific Coliseum]] | | [[Pacific Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/1978-79/vancouver-canucks-playoff-program-1978-79.html Postseason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1978-79/vancouver-canucks-playoff-program-1978-79.html Postseason] | ||
| [[Philadelphia Flyers]] | | [[Philadelphia Flyers]] | ||
| [[Pacific Coliseum]] | | [[Pacific Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 91: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2| 1981-82 | | rowspan=2| 1981-82 | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/1981-82/vancouver-canucks-playoff-program-1981-82_3.html Postseason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1981-82/vancouver-canucks-playoff-program-1981-82_3.html Postseason] | ||
| [[Chicago Black Hawks]] | | [[Chicago Black Hawks]] | ||
| [[Pacific Coliseum]] | | [[Pacific Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/1981-82/vancouver-canucks-playoff-program-1981-82_4.html Stanley Cup Finals] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1981-82/vancouver-canucks-playoff-program-1981-82_4.html Stanley Cup Finals] | ||
| [[New York Islanders]] | | [[New York Islanders]] | ||
| [[Pacific Coliseum]] | | [[Pacific Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1982-83 | | [[1982-83 NHL season|1982-83]] | ||
| [ | | [[1982-83 Vancouver Canucks program|Regular Season]] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| [[Pacific Coliseum]] | | [[Pacific Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[1983-84 NHL season|1983-84]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/1983-84/vancouver-canucks-program-1983-84_1.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1983-84/vancouver-canucks-program-1983-84_1.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| [[Pacific Coliseum]] | | [[Pacific Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/1984-85/index.html 1984-85] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1984-85/index.html 1984-85] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/1984-85/vancouver-canucks-program-1984- | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1984-85/vancouver-canucks-program-1984-85.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| [[Pacific Coliseum]] | | [[Pacific Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/1987-88/index.html 1987-88] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1987-88/index.html 1987-88] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/1987-88/vancouver-canucks-program-1987-88.html Preseason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1987-88/vancouver-canucks-program-1987-88.html Preseason] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| [[Pacific Coliseum]] | | [[Pacific Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/1987-88/index.html 1987-88] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1987-88/index.html 1987-88] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/1987-88/vancouver-canucks-program-1987-88_2.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1987-88/vancouver-canucks-program-1987-88_2.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| [[Pacific Coliseum]] | | [[Pacific Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1989-90 | | [[1989-90 NHL season|1989-90]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/1989-90/vancouver-canucks-program-1989-90.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1989-90/vancouver-canucks-program-1989-90.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| [[Pacific Coliseum]] | | [[Pacific Coliseum]] | ||
Line 132: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1990-91 NHL season|1990-91]] | | [[1990-91 NHL season|1990-91]] | ||
| [[Vancouver Canucks playoff program (vs. Los Angeles Kings)|Postseason]] | | [[1991 Vancouver Canucks playoff program (vs. Los Angeles Kings)|Postseason]] | ||
| [[Los Angeles Kings]] | | [[Los Angeles Kings]] | ||
| [[Pacific Coliseum]] | | [[Pacific Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1991-92 | | 1991-92 | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/1991-92/vancouver-canucks-program-1991-92.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1991-92/vancouver-canucks-program-1991-92.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| [[Pacific Coliseum]] | | [[Pacific Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1993-94 NHL season|1993-94]] | | [[1993-94 NHL season|1993-94]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/1993-94/vancouver-canucks-playoff-program-1993-94.html Stanley Cup Finals] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1993-94/vancouver-canucks-playoff-program-1993-94.html Stanley Cup Finals] | ||
| [[New York Rangers]] | | [[New York Rangers]] | ||
| [[Pacific Coliseum]] | | [[Pacific Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1994-95 | | 1994-95 | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/1994-95/vancouver-canucks-program-1994-95.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1994-95/vancouver-canucks-program-1994-95.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| [[Pacific Coliseum]] | | [[Pacific Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 2000s | ! colspan="4"| 2000s | ||
|- | |||
| [[2008-09 NHL season|October 25, 2008]] | |||
| [[Vancouver Canucks vs. Edmonton Oilers (October 25, 2008)|Regular Season]] | |||
| [[Edmonton Oilers]] | |||
| [[General Motors Place]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2009-10 NHL season|November 20, 2009]] | | [[2009-10 NHL season|November 20, 2009]] | ||
Line 161: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010-11 | | 2010-11 | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/2010-11/stanley-cup-final-program-2011.html Stanley Cup Finals] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/2010-11/stanley-cup-final-program-2011.html Stanley Cup Finals] | ||
| [[Boston Bruins]] | | [[Boston Bruins]] | ||
| [[Rogers Arena]], [[TD Garden]] | | [[Rogers Arena]], [[TD Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2018-19 NHL season|October 27, 2018]] | | [[2018-19 NHL season|October 27, 2018]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/2018-19/vancouver-canucks-program-2018-19.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/2018-19/vancouver-canucks-program-2018-19.html Regular Season] | ||
| [[Pittsburgh Penguins]] | | [[Pittsburgh Penguins]] | ||
| [[Rogers Arena]] | | [[Rogers Arena]] | ||
Line 174: | Line 161: | ||
| [[Toronto Maple Leafs]] | | [[Toronto Maple Leafs]] | ||
| [[Rogers Arena]] | | [[Rogers Arena]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2019-20 NHL season|February 12, 2020]] | |||
| [ | | [[Vancouver Canucks vs. Chicago Blackhawks (February 12, 2020)|Regular Season]] | ||
| [[Chicago Blackhawks]] | |||
| [[Rogers Arena]] | |||
| | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Vancouver Canucks head coaches}} | |||
{{Infobox portal franchise}} | {{Infobox portal franchise}} | ||
{{NHL}} | {{NHL}} |
Latest revision as of 11:25, 6 March 2024
First Season |
---|
1970-71 |
Team History |
Vancouver Canucks (1970-present) |
Conference/Division |
National Hockey League (1970-present)
|
Venue |
Rogers Arena (1995-present) Pacific Coliseum (1970-95) |
AHL Affiliate |
Abbotsford Canucks |
Key People |
Players • Head Coaches • Executives |
The Vancouver Canucks are a professional ice hockey team based in Vancouver, British Columbia. They compete in the National Hockey League (NHL) as a member of the Pacific Division of the Western Conference. The Canucks joined the NHL in 1970 as an expansion team along with the Buffalo Sabres.
Publications
Home programs by season
Vancouver Canucks head coaches |
---|
Hal Laycoe (1970-72) • Vic Stasiuk (1972-73) • Bill McCreary (1973-74) • Phil Maloney (1974-77) • Orland Kurtenbach (1977-78) • Harry Neale (1978-82) • Roger Neilson (1982-84) • Harry Neale (1984) • Bill LaForge (1984) • Harry Neale (1984-85) • Tom Watt (1985-87) • Bob McCammon (1987-91) • Pat Quinn (1991-94) • Rick Ley (1994-96) • Pat Quinn (1996) • Tom Renney (1996-97) • Mike Keenan (1997-99) • Marc Crawford (1999-06) • Alain Vigneault (2006-13) • John Tortorella (2013-14) • Willie Desjardins (2014-17) • Travis Green (2017-21) • Bruce Boudreau (2021-23) • Rick Tocchet (2023-present) |
Franchises Portal |