University of Charleston Stadium at Laidley Field: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
(Created page with "{{Infobox venue | venue_name = University of Charleston Stadium at Laidley Field | location = Charleston, West Virginia | opened = 1918 | other_names = Laidley Field | tenants...") |
|||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| [[Charleston Rockets]] vs. [[Toronto Rifles]] | | [[Charleston Rockets]] vs. [[Toronto Rifles]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/cofl/seasons/1965/11-28_tor-cha.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/cofl/seasons/1965/11-28_tor-cha.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Continental Football League]] | |||
| October 5, 1968 | |||
| [[Charleston Rockets]] vs. [[Orlando Panthers]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/cofl/seasons/1968/10-05_orl-cha.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Continental Football League]] | |||
| October 12, 1968 | |||
| [[Charleston Rockets]] vs. [[Ohio Valley Ironmen]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/cofl/seasons/1968/10-12_ohv-cha.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Continental Football League]] | |||
| October 26, 1968 | |||
| [[Charleston Rockets]] vs. [[Arkansas Diamonds]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/cofl/seasons/1968/10-26_ark-cha.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Continental Football League]] | |||
| November 2, 1968 | |||
| [[Charleston Rockets]] vs. [[Norfolk Neptunes]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/cofl/seasons/1968/11-02_nor-cha.html Program] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:30, 3 November 2020
Location | Charleston, West Virginia |
---|---|
Opened | 1918 |
Other Names | Laidley Field |
Tenants | Charleston Rockets (1964-68) |
The University of Charleston Stadium at Laidley Field is an 18,500-capacity stadium located in downtown Charleston, West Virginia, near the state Capitol complex. It features a FieldTurf playing field for football and facilities for track and field competitions. It is the home of the American football team of the Charleston Golden Eagles. A complete rebuild was completed in 1979.
List of credited publications
League | Date/Season | Team(s) | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Continental Football League | November 28, 1965 | Charleston Rockets vs. Toronto Rifles | Program |
Continental Football League | October 5, 1968 | Charleston Rockets vs. Orlando Panthers | Program |
Continental Football League | October 12, 1968 | Charleston Rockets vs. Ohio Valley Ironmen | Program |
Continental Football League | October 26, 1968 | Charleston Rockets vs. Arkansas Diamonds | Program |
Continental Football League | November 2, 1968 | Charleston Rockets vs. Norfolk Neptunes | Program |
Venues Portal |