University of Charleston Stadium at Laidley Field: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
No edit summary |
|||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
!League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | !League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Continental Football League]] | | rowspan=6| [[Continental Football League]] | ||
| [[1965 CoFL season|October 2, 1965]] | |||
| [[Charleston Rockets]] vs. [[Rhode Island Indians]] | |||
| [[Charleston Rockets vs. Rhode Island Indians (October 2, 1965)|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| November 28, 1965 | | November 28, 1965 | ||
| [[Charleston Rockets]] vs. [[Toronto Rifles]] | | [[Charleston Rockets]] vs. [[Toronto Rifles]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/cofl/seasons/1965/11-28_tor-cha.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/cofl/seasons/1965/11-28_tor-cha.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October 5, 1968 | | October 5, 1968 | ||
| [[Charleston Rockets]] vs. [[Orlando Panthers]] | | [[Charleston Rockets]] vs. [[Orlando Panthers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/cofl/seasons/1968/10-05_orl-cha.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/cofl/seasons/1968/10-05_orl-cha.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October 12, 1968 | | October 12, 1968 | ||
| [[Charleston Rockets]] vs. [[Ohio Valley Ironmen]] | | [[Charleston Rockets]] vs. [[Ohio Valley Ironmen]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/cofl/seasons/1968/10-12_ohv-cha.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/cofl/seasons/1968/10-12_ohv-cha.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October 26, 1968 | | October 26, 1968 | ||
| [[Charleston Rockets]] vs. [[Arkansas Diamonds]] | | [[Charleston Rockets]] vs. [[Arkansas Diamonds]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/cofl/seasons/1968/10-26_ark-cha.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/cofl/seasons/1968/10-26_ark-cha.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| November 2, 1968 | | November 2, 1968 | ||
| [[Charleston Rockets]] vs. [[Norfolk Neptunes]] | | [[Charleston Rockets]] vs. [[Norfolk Neptunes]] |
Revision as of 10:11, 1 June 2021
Location | Charleston, West Virginia |
---|---|
Opened | 1918 |
Other Names | Laidley Field |
Tenants | Charleston Rockets (1964-68) |
The University of Charleston Stadium at Laidley Field is an 18,500-capacity stadium located in downtown Charleston, West Virginia, near the state Capitol complex. It features a FieldTurf playing field for football and facilities for track and field competitions. It is the home of the American football team of the Charleston Golden Eagles. A complete rebuild was completed in 1979.
List of credited publications
League | Date/Season | Team(s) | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Continental Football League | October 2, 1965 | Charleston Rockets vs. Rhode Island Indians | Program |
November 28, 1965 | Charleston Rockets vs. Toronto Rifles | Program | |
October 5, 1968 | Charleston Rockets vs. Orlando Panthers | Program | |
October 12, 1968 | Charleston Rockets vs. Ohio Valley Ironmen | Program | |
October 26, 1968 | Charleston Rockets vs. Arkansas Diamonds | Program | |
November 2, 1968 | Charleston Rockets vs. Norfolk Neptunes | Program |
Venues Portal |