State Farm Stadium: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
No edit summary |
|||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | !League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=1| [[National Football League]] | |||
| [[2006 NFL season|September 10, 2006]] | |||
| [[Arizona Cardinals]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | |||
| [[Arizona Cardinals vs. San Francisco 49ers (September 10, 2006)|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[College football]] | | [[College football]] | ||
Line 26: | Line 31: | ||
| [[2007 NFL season|November 25, 2007]] | | [[2007 NFL season|November 25, 2007]] | ||
| [[Arizona Cardinals]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | | [[Arizona Cardinals]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | ||
| [ | | [[Arizona Cardinals vs. San Francisco 49ers (November 25, 2007)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[College football]] | | [[College football]] | ||
Line 55: | Line 60: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/bowls/fiesta/2014-fiesta-bowl.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/bowls/fiesta/2014-fiesta-bowl.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=4| [[College football]] | |||
| rowspan= | |||
| [[2014 college football season|December 31, 2014]] | | [[2014 college football season|December 31, 2014]] | ||
| Fiesta Bowl ([[Boise State Broncos]] vs. [[Arizona Wildcats]]) | | Fiesta Bowl ([[Boise State Broncos]] vs. [[Arizona Wildcats]]) | ||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/bowls/fiesta/2017-fiesta-bowl.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/bowls/fiesta/2017-fiesta-bowl.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=1| [[National Football League]] | |||
| [[2019 NFL season|December 1, 2019]] | |||
| [[Arizona Cardinals]] vs. [[Los Angeles Rams]] | |||
| [[Arizona Cardinals vs. Los Angeles Rams (December 1, 2019)|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=1| [[College football]] | |||
| [[2019 college football season|December 28, 2019]] | | [[2019 college football season|December 28, 2019]] | ||
| Fiesta Bowl ([[Clemson Tigers]] vs. [[Ohio State Buckeyes]]) | | Fiesta Bowl ([[Clemson Tigers]] vs. [[Ohio State Buckeyes]]) | ||
| [ | | [[2019 Fiesta Bowl (December)|Program]] | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=1| [[National Football League]] | |||
| [[2022 NFL season|February 12, 2023]] | |||
| Super Bowl LVII ([[Philadelphia Eagles]]) vs. [[Kansas City Chiefs]]) | |||
| [[Super Bowl LVII (Philadelphia Eagles vs. Kansas City Chiefs)|Program]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 13:28, 6 September 2023
Location | Glendale, Arizona |
---|---|
Opened | August 1, 2006 |
Other Names | University of Phoenix Stadium (2006-18) Cardinals Stadium (August-September 2006) |
Tenants | Arizona Cardinals (2006-present) |
State Farm Stadium is a multi-purpose stadium in Glendale, Arizona, west of Phoenix. It is the home of the Arizona Cardinals of the National Football League (NFL) and the annual Fiesta Bowl. State Farm Stadium replaced Sun Devil Stadium in Tempe as the Valley of the Sun's main stadium. The stadium is adjacent to Gila River Arena, home of the Arizona Coyotes of the National Hockey League.
List of credited publications
See also
Venues Portal |