Soldier Field: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| opened = October 9, 1924 | | opened = October 9, 1924 | ||
| other_names = Municipal Grant Park Stadium | | other_names = Municipal Grant Park Stadium | ||
| tenants = [[Chicago Bears]]<br/>[[Chicago Hornets]] | | tenants = [[Chicago Bears]] (1971-2001, 2003-present)<br/>[[Chicago Fire FC]] (1998-2001, 2003-05, 2020-present)<br/>[[Chicago Blitz]] (1983-84)<br/>[[Chicago Winds]] (1975)<br/>[[Chicago Fire]] (1974)<br/>[[Chicago Owls]] (1968-69)<br/>[[Chicago Cardinals]] (1959)<br/>[[Chicago Hornets]] (1946-49) | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Soldier Field''' is a stadium in Chicago, Illinois. It is the current home of the [[Chicago Bears]]. | '''Soldier Field''' is a stadium in Chicago, Illinois. It is the current home of the [[Chicago Bears]]. | ||
Line 12: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | !League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[College football]] | | [[College football]] | ||
| November 16, 1929 | | November 16, 1929 | ||
| Notre Dame Fighting Irish vs. USC Trojans | | [[Notre Dame Fighting Irish]] vs. [[USC Trojans]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/ncaaf/seasons/1929/11-16_usc-nd.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/ncaaf/seasons/1929/11-16_usc-nd.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=13| [[National Football League]] | ||
| [[1933 NFL season|September 16, 1933]] | |||
| [[ | |||
| [ | |||
| September 16, 1933 | |||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. Notre Dame All-Stars | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. Notre Dame All-Stars | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1933/09-16_ntd-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1933/09-16_ntd-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 31, 1934 | | August 31, 1934 | ||
| College All-Stars vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | | College All-Stars vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1934/08-31_cas-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1934/08-31_cas-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 29, 1935 | | August 29, 1935 | ||
| College All-Stars vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | | College All-Stars vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1935/08-29_chb-cas.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1935/08-29_chb-cas.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 1, 1936 | | September 1, 1936 | ||
| College All-Stars vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | | College All-Stars vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1936/09-01_det-cas.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1936/09-01_det-cas.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| January 31, 1937 | | January 31, 1937 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Green Bay Packers]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Green Bay Packers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1936/01-31_gnb-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1936/01-31_gnb-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 1, 1937 | | September 1, 1937 | ||
| College All-Stars vs. [[Green Bay Packers]] | | College All-Stars vs. [[Green Bay Packers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1937/09-01_gnb-cas.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1937/09-01_gnb-cas.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 31, 1938 | | August 31, 1938 | ||
| College All-Stars vs. [[Washington Redskins]] | | College All-Stars vs. [[Washington Redskins]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1938/08-31_was-cas.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1938/08-31_was-cas.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 11, 1938 | | September 11, 1938 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Chicago Cardinals]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Chicago Cardinals]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1938/09-11_chc-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1938/09-11_chc-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 30, 1939 | | August 30, 1939 | ||
| College All-Stars vs. New York Giants | | College All-Stars vs. New York Giants | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1939/08-30_nyg-cas.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1939/08-30_nyg-cas.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 15, 1939 | | September 15, 1939 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Rams]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Rams]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1939/09-15_cle-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1939/09-15_cle-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 28, 1941 | | August 28, 1941 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. College All-Stars | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. College All-Stars | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1941/08-28_cas-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1941/08-28_cas-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 11, 1945 | | September 11, 1945 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Washington Redskins]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Washington Redskins]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1945/09-11_was-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1945/09-11_was-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 23, 1946 | | August 23, 1946 | ||
| College All-Stars vs. [[Los Angeles Rams]] | | College All-Stars vs. [[Los Angeles Rams]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1946/08-23_lar-cas.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1946/08-23_lar-cas.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=4| [[All-America Football Conference]] | |||
| September 20, 1946 | |||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Brooklyn Dodgers (AAFC)|New York Yankees]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1946/09-20_ny-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| October 5, 1946 | |||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Los Angeles Dons]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1946/10-05_la-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| October 18, 1946 | |||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Miami Seahawks]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1946/10-18_mia-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| November 1, 1946 | |||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Brooklyn Dodgers (AAFC)|Brooklyn Dodgers]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1946/11-01_bkn-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 197: | Line 93: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. College All-Stars | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. College All-Stars | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1947/08-22_cas-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1947/08-22_cas-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=3| [[All-America Football Conference]] | |||
| August 29, 1947 | |||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Los Angeles Dons]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1947/08-29_la-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| September 19, 1947 | |||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Buffalo Bills]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1947/09-19_buf-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| October 3, 1947 | |||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Brooklyn Dodgers (AAFC)|Brooklyn Dodgers]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1947/10-03_bkn-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 202: | Line 111: | ||
| [[Chicago Cardinals]] vs. College All-Stars | | [[Chicago Cardinals]] vs. College All-Stars | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1948/08-20_cas-chc.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1948/08-20_cas-chc.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=6| [[All-America Football Conference]] | |||
| August 27, 1948 | |||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Los Angeles Dons]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1948/08-27_la-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| September 10, 1948 | |||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Baltimore Colts]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1948/09-10_bal-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| September 17, 1948 | |||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1948/09-17_cle-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| October 24, 1948 | |||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Brooklyn Dodgers (AAFC)|Brooklyn Dodgers]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1948/10-24_bkn-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| November 25, 1948 | |||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Buffalo Bills]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1948/11-25_buf-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| December 4, 1948 | |||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Brooklyn Dodgers (AAFC)|New York Yankees]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1948/12-04_ny-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 208: | Line 142: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1949/08-12_phi-cas.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1949/08-12_phi-cas.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | rowspan=6| [[All-America Football Conference]] | ||
| August 26, 1949 | |||
| [[Chicago Rockets]] vs. [[Buffalo Bills]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1949/08-26_buf-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| September 16, 1949 | |||
| [[Chicago Hornets]] vs. [[Baltimore Colts]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1949/09-16_bal-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| September 30, 1949 | |||
| [[Chicago Hornets]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1949/09-30_sf-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| October 7, 1949 | |||
| [[Chicago Hornets]] vs. [[Brooklyn-New York Yankees]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1949/10-07_bny-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| October 28, 1949 | |||
| [[Chicago Hornets]] vs. [[Los Angeles Dons]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1949/10-28_la-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| November 24, 1949 | |||
| [[Chicago Hornets]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/aafc/seasons/1949/11-24_cle-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=8| [[National Football League]] | |||
| September 9, 1951 | | September 9, 1951 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1951/09-09_cle-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1951/09-09_cle-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 11, 1953 | | September 11, 1953 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1953/09-11_chb-cle.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1953/09-11_chb-cle.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 15, 1955 | | September 15, 1955 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1955/09-15_cle-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1955/09-15_cle-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 20, 1957 | | September 20, 1957 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1957/09-20_cle-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1957/09-20_cle-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 15, 1958 | | August 15, 1958 | ||
| College All-Stars vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | | College All-Stars vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1958/08-15_det-cas.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1958/08-15_det-cas.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 12, 1958 | | September 12, 1958 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1958/09-12_cle-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1958/09-12_cle-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| November 29, 1959 | | November 29, 1959 | ||
| [[Chicago Cardinals]] vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | | [[Chicago Cardinals]] vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1959/11-29_chb-chc.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1959/11-29_chb-chc.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 31, 1963 | | August 31, 1963 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. St. Louis Cardinals | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. St. Louis Cardinals | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1963/08-31_stl-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1963/08-31_stl-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[College football]] | |||
| November 2, 1963 | |||
| Air Force Falcons vs. Army Cadets | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/ncaaf/seasons/1963/11-02_army-af.html Program] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 321: | Line 278: | ||
| July 28, 1972 | | July 28, 1972 | ||
| College All-Stars vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | | College All-Stars vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | ||
| [ | | [[College All-Stars vs. Dallas Cowboys (July 28, 1972)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 357: | Line 314: | ||
| College All-Stars vs. [[Miami Dolphins]] | | College All-Stars vs. [[Miami Dolphins]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1974/07-26_mia-cas.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1974/07-26_mia-cas.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[World Football League]] | |||
| August 7, 1974 | |||
| Chicago Fire vs. Florida Blazers | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/wfl/seasons/1974/08-07_fla-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[World Football League]] | |||
| August 14, 1974 | |||
| Chicago Fire vs. Philadelphia Bell | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/wfl/seasons/1974/08-14_phi-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[World Football League]] | |||
| August 29, 1974 | |||
| Chicago Fire vs. Birmingham Americans | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/wfl/seasons/1974/08-29_bir-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 377: | Line 349: | ||
| College All-Stars vs. [[Pittsburgh Steelers]] | | College All-Stars vs. [[Pittsburgh Steelers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1975/08-01_pit-cas.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1975/08-01_pit-cas.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[World Football League]] | |||
| August 16, 1975 | |||
| [[Chicago Winds]] vs. Portland Thunder | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/wfl/seasons/1975/08-16_por-chi.html Program] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 437: | Line 414: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[New York Jets]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[New York Jets]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1979/11-18_nyj-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1979/11-18_nyj-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[National Football League]] | |||
| December 16, 1979 | |||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[St. Louis Cardinals (NFL)|St. Louis Cardinals]] | |||
| [[Chicago Bears vs. St. Louis Cardinals (December 16, 1979)|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 457: | Line 439: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[New Orleans Saints]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[New Orleans Saints]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1982/09-19_no-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1982/09-19_no-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[United States Football League]] | |||
| March 20, 1983 | |||
| [[Chicago Blitz]] vs. Denver Gold | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/usfl/seasons/1983/usfl-program-1983_type-1.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[United States Football League]] | |||
| March 27, 1983 | |||
| [[Chicago Blitz]] vs. Los Angeles Express | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/usfl/seasons/1983/usfl-program-1983_type-2.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[United States Football League]] | |||
| April 10, 1983 | |||
| [[Chicago Blitz]] vs. Birmingham Stallions | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/usfl/seasons/1983/usfl-program-1983_type-3.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[United States Football League]] | |||
| April 24, 1983 | |||
| [[Chicago Blitz]] vs. New Jersey Generals | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/usfl/seasons/1983/usfl-program-1983_type-4.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[United States Football League]] | |||
| May 8, 1983 | |||
| [[Chicago Blitz]] vs. Washington Federals | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/usfl/seasons/1983/usfl-program-1983_type-5.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[United States Football League]] | |||
| June 12, 1983 | |||
| [[Chicago Blitz]] vs. Tampa Bay Bandits | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/usfl/seasons/1983/usfl-program-1983_type-7.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[United States Football League]] | |||
| June 26, 1983 | |||
| [[Chicago Blitz]] vs. Michigan Panthers | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/usfl/seasons/1983/usfl-program-1983_type-8.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[United States Football League]] | |||
| July 3, 1983 | |||
| [[Chicago Blitz]] vs. Oakland Invaders | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/usfl/seasons/1983/usfl-program-1983_type-9.html Program] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| August 6, 1983 | | [[1983 NFL season|August 6, 1983]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. Kansas City Chiefs | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. Kansas City Chiefs | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1983/08-06_buf-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1983/08-06_buf-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| August 27, 1983 | | [[1983 NFL season|August 27, 1983]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. Kansas City Chiefs | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. Kansas City Chiefs | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1983/08-27_kan-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1983/08-27_kan-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| September 11, 1983 | | [[1983 NFL season|September 11, 1983]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Tampa Bay Buccaneers]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Tampa Bay Buccaneers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1983/09-11_tam-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1983/09-11_tam-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| October 9, 1983 | | [[1983 NFL season|October 9, 1983]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Minnesota Vikings]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Minnesota Vikings]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1983/10-09_min-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1983/10-09_min-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| November 13, 1983 | | [[1983 NFL season|November 13, 1983]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Philadelphia Eagles]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Philadelphia Eagles]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1983/11-13_phi-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1983/11-13_phi-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[United States Football League]] | |||
| March 17, 1984 | |||
| [[Chicago Blitz]] vs. Oklahoma Outlaws | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/usfl/seasons/1984/usfl-program-1984_type-2.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[United States Football League]] | |||
| April 7, 1984 | |||
| [[Chicago Blitz]] vs. San Antonio Gunslingers | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/usfl/seasons/1984/usfl-program-1984_type-3.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[United States Football League]] | |||
| April 20, 1984 | |||
| [[Chicago Blitz]] vs. Los Angeles Express | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/usfl/seasons/1984/usfl-program-1984_type-4.html Program] | |||
|- | |||
| [[United States Football League]] | |||
| May 28, 1984 | |||
| [[Chicago Blitz]] vs. New Jersey Generals | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/usfl/seasons/1984/usfl-program-1984_type-7.html Program] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 702: | Line 744: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. New York Giants | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. New York Giants | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2007/12-02_nyg-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2007/12-02_nyg-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[National Football League]] | |||
| [[2008 NFL season|December 7, 2008]] | |||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Jacksonville Jaguars]] | |||
| [[Chicago Bears vs. Jacksonville Jaguars (December 7, 2008)|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 717: | Line 764: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Green Bay Packers]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Green Bay Packers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2010/01-23_gnb-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2010/01-23_gnb-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Major League Soccer]] | |||
| July 23, 2011 | |||
| Chicago Fire vs. Manchester United | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/mls/seasons/2011/chicago-fire-program_2011.html Program] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 722: | Line 774: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Minnesota Vikings]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Minnesota Vikings]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2011/10-16_min-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2011/10-16_min-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[College football]] | |||
| October 6, 2012 | |||
| Notre Dame Fighting Irish vs. Miami Hurricanes | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/ncaaf/seasons/2012/10-06_mia-nd.html Program] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 782: | Line 839: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Philadelphia Eagles]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Philadelphia Eagles]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2018/01-06_phi-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2018/01-06_phi-chb.html Program] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 868: | Line 845: | ||
{{Infobox portal venue}} | {{Infobox portal venue}} | ||
{{AAFC}} | |||
{{MLS}} | |||
{{NFL}} | {{NFL}} | ||
{{WFL}} | |||
[[Category: Venues in Illinois]] | [[Category: Venues in Illinois]] | ||
Line 875: | Line 855: | ||
[[Category: Chicago Blitz venues]] | [[Category: Chicago Blitz venues]] | ||
[[Category: Chicago Fire venues]] | [[Category: Chicago Fire venues]] | ||
[[Category: Chicago Fire FC venues]] | |||
[[Category: Chicago Rockets venues]] | [[Category: Chicago Rockets venues]] | ||
[[Category: Chicago Winds venues]] | [[Category: Chicago Winds venues]] | ||
[[Category: Venues opened in 1924]] | [[Category: Venues opened in 1924]] |
Revision as of 14:57, 7 September 2021
Location | Chicago, Illinois |
---|---|
Opened | October 9, 1924 |
Other Names | Municipal Grant Park Stadium |
Tenants | Chicago Bears (1971-2001, 2003-present) Chicago Fire FC (1998-2001, 2003-05, 2020-present) Chicago Blitz (1983-84) Chicago Winds (1975) Chicago Fire (1974) Chicago Owls (1968-69) Chicago Cardinals (1959) Chicago Hornets (1946-49) |
Soldier Field is a stadium in Chicago, Illinois. It is the current home of the Chicago Bears.
List of credited publications
See also
List of National Football League stadiums
Venues Portal |
All-America Football Conference | |
---|---|
Teams | Baltimore Colts • Brooklyn-New York Yankees • Buffalo Bills • Chicago Hornets • Cleveland Browns • Los Angeles Dons • San Francisco 49ers |
Seasons | 1946 • 1947 • 1948 • 1949 |
Venues | Burdine Stadium • Civic Stadium • Ebbets Field • Kezar Stadium • Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum • Soldier Field • Yankee Stadium |
Related | League publications |