Soldier Field: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
No edit summary |
|||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 355: | Line 355: | ||
| [[Chicago Winds vs. Portland Thunder (August 16, 1975)|Program]] | | [[Chicago Winds vs. Portland Thunder (August 16, 1975)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=20| [[National Football League]] | ||
| December 7, 1975 | | December 7, 1975 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | ||
Line 419: | Line 419: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Washington Redskins]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Washington Redskins]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1980/11-09_was-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1980/11-09_was-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[1981 NFL season|September 20, 1981]] | |||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Tampa Bay Buccaneers]] | |||
| [[Chicago Bears vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers (September 20, 1981)|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| December 20, 1981 | | December 20, 1981 | ||
Line 517: | Line 521: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/usfl/seasons/1984/usfl-program-1984_type-7.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/usfl/seasons/1984/usfl-program-1984_type-7.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=29| [[National Football League]] | ||
| August 4, 1984 | | August 4, 1984 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. St. Louis Cardinals | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. St. Louis Cardinals | ||
Line 550: | Line 554: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1985/01-12_lar-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1985/01-12_lar-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| January 3, 1987 | | [[1986 NFL season|December 7, 1986]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Tampa Bay Buccaneers]] | |||
| [[Chicago Bears vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers (December 7, 1986)|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1986 NFL season|January 3, 1987]] | |||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Washington Redskins]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Washington Redskins]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1986/01-03_was-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1986/01-03_was-chb.html Program] | ||
Line 557: | Line 565: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[St. Louis Cardinals (NFL)|St. Louis Cardinals]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[St. Louis Cardinals (NFL)|St. Louis Cardinals]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears vs. St. Louis Cardinals (August 31, 1987)|Program]] | | [[Chicago Bears vs. St. Louis Cardinals (August 31, 1987)|Program]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[1987 NFL season|September 20, 1987]] | |||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Tampa Bay Buccaneers]] | |||
| [[Chicago Bears vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers (September 20, 1987)|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1987 NFL season|November 22, 1987]] | | [[1987 NFL season|November 22, 1987]] | ||
Line 562: | Line 574: | ||
| [[Chicago Bears vs. Detroit Lions (November 22, 1987)|Program]] | | [[Chicago Bears vs. Detroit Lions (November 22, 1987)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 26, 1988 | | [[1988 NFL season|August 26, 1988]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. Los Angeles Raiders | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. Los Angeles Raiders | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/08-26_rai-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/08-26_rai-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October 16, 1988 | | [[1988 NFL season|October 16, 1988]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/10-16_dal-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/10-16_dal-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October 24, 1988 | | [[1988 NFL season|October 24, 1988]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/10-24_sf-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/10-24_sf-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| November 6, 1988 | | [[1988 NFL season|November 6, 1988]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Tampa Bay Buccaneers]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Tampa Bay Buccaneers]] | ||
| [ | | [[Chicago Bears vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers (November 6, 1988)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| December 11, 1988 | | [[1988 NFL season|December 11, 1988]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Detroit Lions]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/12-11_det-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/12-11_det-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| December 31, 1988 | | [[1988 NFL season|December 31, 1988]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Philadelphia Eagles]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Philadelphia Eagles]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/12-31_phi-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/12-31_phi-chb.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| January 8, 1989 | | [[1988 NFL season|January 8, 1989]] | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/01-08_sf-chb.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1988/01-08_sf-chb.html Program] | ||
Line 674: | Line 686: | ||
| November 29, 1998 | | November 29, 1998 | ||
| [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Tampa Bay Buccaneers]] | | [[Chicago Bears]] vs. [[Tampa Bay Buccaneers]] | ||
| [ | | [[Chicago Bears vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers (November 29, 1998)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 21, 1999 | | August 21, 1999 |
Revision as of 10:57, 23 September 2022
Location | Chicago, Illinois |
---|---|
Opened | October 9, 1924 |
Other Names | Municipal Grant Park Stadium |
Tenants | Chicago Bears (1971-2001, 2003-present) Chicago Fire FC (1998-2001, 2003-05, 2020-present) Chicago Blitz (1983-84) Chicago Winds (1975) Chicago Fire (1974) Chicago Owls (1968-69) Chicago Cardinals (1959) Chicago Hornets (1946-49) |
Soldier Field is a stadium in Chicago, Illinois. It is the current home of the Chicago Bears.
List of credited publications
See also
List of National Football League stadiums
Venues Portal |
All-America Football Conference | |
---|---|
Teams | Baltimore Colts • Brooklyn-New York Yankees • Buffalo Bills • Chicago Hornets • Cleveland Browns • Los Angeles Dons • San Francisco 49ers |
Seasons | 1946 • 1947 • 1948 • 1949 |
Venues | Burdine Stadium • Civic Stadium • Ebbets Field • Kezar Stadium • Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum • Soldier Field • Yankee Stadium |
Related | League publications |