New York Knicks: Difference between revisions
(20 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
Basketball Association of America (1946-49) | Basketball Association of America (1946-49) | ||
*Eastern Division (1946-49) | *Eastern Division (1946-49) | ||
| venue = '''Madison Square Garden IV (1968-present)'''<br/>Madison Square Garden III (1946-68)<br/>69th Regiment Armory (alt., 1946-60) | | venue = '''[[Madison Square Garden|Madison Square Garden IV]] (1968-present)'''<br/>Madison Square Garden III (1946-68)<br/>69th Regiment Armory (alt., 1946-60) | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | Madison Square Garden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=3| [[1952-53 NBA season|1952-53]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks vs. Indianapolis Olympians (February 14, 1953)|Regular Season]] | |||
| [[Indianapolis Olympians]] | |||
| [[69th Regiment Armory]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1952-53/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1952-53_2.html Posteason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1952-53/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1952-53_2.html Posteason] | ||
| [[Boston Celtics]] | | [[Boston Celtics]] | ||
Line 66: | Line 70: | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | Madison Square Garden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1957-58 | | [[1957-58 NBA season|March 4, 1958]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1957-58/new-york-knicks-program-1957-58_1.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1957-58/new-york-knicks-program-1957-58_1.html Regular Season] | ||
| | | [[Boston Celtics]] | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | Madison Square Garden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1958-59 | | [[1958-59 NBA season|November 1, 1958]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1958-59/new-york-knicks-program-1958-59_1.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1958-59/new-york-knicks-program-1958-59_1.html Regular Season] | ||
| | | [[Philadelphia Warriors]] | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | Madison Square Garden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1959-60 | | [[1959-60 NBA season|December 8, 1959]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1959-60/new-york-knicks-program-1959-60.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1959-60/new-york-knicks-program-1959-60.html Regular Season] | ||
| | | [[Boston Celtics]] | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | Madison Square Garden | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 1960s | ! colspan="4"| 1960s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1960-61 | | [[1960-61 NBA season|March 5, 1961]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1960-61/new-york-knicks-program-1960-61_1.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1960-61/new-york-knicks-program-1960-61_1.html Regular Season] | ||
| | | [[Cincinnati Royals]] | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | Madison Square Garden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1962-63 | | [[1962-63 NBA season|December 11, 1962]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1962-63/new-york-knicks-program-1962-63_1.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1962-63/new-york-knicks-program-1962-63_1.html Regular Season] | ||
| | | [[Boston Celtics]] | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | Madison Square Garden | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 98: | Line 102: | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | Madison Square Garden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1964-65 | | [[1964-65 NBA season|March 2, 1965]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1964-65/new-york-knicks-program-1964-65_1.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1964-65/new-york-knicks-program-1964-65_1.html Regular Season] | ||
| | | [[St. Louis Hawks]] | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | Madison Square Garden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1965-66 | | [[1965-66 NBA season|1965-66]] | ||
| Regular Season ([https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1965-66/new-york-knicks-program-1965-66_1.html 1]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1965-66/new-york-knicks-program-1965-66_2.html 2]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1965-66/new-york-knicks-program-1965-66_3.html 3]) | | Regular Season ([https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1965-66/new-york-knicks-program-1965-66_1.html 1]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1965-66/new-york-knicks-program-1965-66_2.html 2]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1965-66/new-york-knicks-program-1965-66_3.html 3]) | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
Line 116: | Line 120: | ||
|Regular Season ([https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1967-68/new-york-knicks-program-1967-68_1.html 1]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1967-68/new-york-knicks-program-1967-68_2.html 2]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1967-68/new-york-knicks-program-1967-68_3.html 3]) | |Regular Season ([https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1967-68/new-york-knicks-program-1967-68_1.html 1]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1967-68/new-york-knicks-program-1967-68_2.html 2]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1967-68/new-york-knicks-program-1967-68_3.html 3]) | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1967-68/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1967-68_1.html Postseason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1967-68/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1967-68_1.html Postseason] | ||
| [[Philadelphia 76ers]] | | [[Philadelphia 76ers]] | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3| 1968-69 | | rowspan=3| 1968-69 | ||
| Regular Season ([https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1968-69/new-york-knicks-program-1968-69_1.html 1]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1968-69/new-york-knicks-program-1968-69_2.html 2]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1968-69/new-york-knicks-program-1968-69_3.html 3]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1968-69/new-york-knicks-program-1968-69_4.html 4]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1968-69/new-york-knicks-program-1968-69_5.html 5]) | | Regular Season ([https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1968-69/new-york-knicks-program-1968-69_1.html 1]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1968-69/new-york-knicks-program-1968-69_2.html 2]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1968-69/new-york-knicks-program-1968-69_3.html 3]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1968-69/new-york-knicks-program-1968-69_4.html 4]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1968-69/new-york-knicks-program-1968-69_5.html 5]) | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1968-69/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1968-69_1.html Posteason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1968-69/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1968-69_1.html Posteason] | ||
| [[Baltimore Bullets]] | | [[Baltimore Bullets]] | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1968-69/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1968-69_2.html Posteason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1968-69/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1968-69_2.html Posteason] | ||
| [[Boston Celtics]] | | [[Boston Celtics]] | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[1969-70 NBA season|December 30, 1969]] | |||
| [[New York Knicks vs. Chicago Bulls (December 30, 1969)|Regular Season]] | |||
| [[Chicago Bulls]] | |||
| [[Madison Square Garden]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=4| 1969-70 | | rowspan=4| 1969-70 | ||
| Regular Season ([https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1969-70/new-york-knicks-program-1969-70_1.html 1]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1969-70/new-york-knicks-program-1969-70_2.html 2]) | | Regular Season ([https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1969-70/new-york-knicks-program-1969-70_1.html 1]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1969-70/new-york-knicks-program-1969-70_2.html 2]) | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1969-70/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1969-70_1.html Postseason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1969-70/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1969-70_1.html Postseason] | ||
| [[Baltimore Bullets]] | | [[Baltimore Bullets]] | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1969-70/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1969-70_2.html Postseason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1969-70/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1969-70_2.html Postseason] | ||
| [[Milwaukee Bucks]] | | [[Milwaukee Bucks]] | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1969-70/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1969-70_3.html NBA Finals] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1969-70/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1969-70_3.html NBA Finals] | ||
| [[Los Angeles Lakers]] | | [[Los Angeles Lakers]] | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 1970s | ! colspan="4"| 1970s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1970-71 | | [[1970-71 NBA season|1970-71]] | ||
| Regular Season ([https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1970-71/new-york-knicks-program-1970-71_1.html 1]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1970-71/new-york-knicks-program-1970-71_2.html 2]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1970-71/new-york-knicks-program-1970-71_3.html 3]) | | Regular Season ([https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1970-71/new-york-knicks-program-1970-71_1.html 1]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1970-71/new-york-knicks-program-1970-71_2.html 2]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1970-71/new-york-knicks-program-1970-71_3.html 3]) | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=3| [[1971-72 NBA season|1971-72]] | |||
| [[New York Knicks vs. Philadelphia 76ers (March 4, 1972)|Regular Season]] | |||
| [[Philadelphia 76ers]] | |||
| [[Madison Square Garden]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1971-72/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1971-72_1.html Posteason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1971-72/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1971-72_1.html Posteason] | ||
| [[Baltimore Bullets]] | | [[Baltimore Bullets]] | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1971-72/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1971-72_2.html NBA Finals] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1971-72/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1971-72_2.html NBA Finals] | ||
| [[Los Angeles Lakers]] | | [[Los Angeles Lakers]] | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[1972-73 NBA season|October 14, 1972]] | |||
| [[New York Knicks vs. Los Angeles Lakers (October 14, 1972)|Regular Season]] | |||
| [[Los Angeles Lakers]] | |||
| [[Madison Square Garden]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[1972-73 NBA season|October 28, 1972]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-program-1972-73_1.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-program-1972-73_1.html Regular Season] | ||
| | | [[Baltimore Bullets]] | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[1972-73 NBA season|December 28, 1972]] | |||
| [[New York Knicks vs. Buffalo Braves (December 28, 1972)|Regular Season]] | |||
| [[Buffalo Braves]] | |||
| [[Madison Square Garden]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2| [[1972-73 NBA season|1972-73]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1972-73_2.html Postseason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1972-73_2.html Postseason] | ||
| [[Boston Celtics]] | | [[Boston Celtics]] | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1972-73_3.html NBA Finals] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1972-73_3.html NBA Finals] | ||
| [[Los Angeles Lakers]] | | [[Los Angeles Lakers]] | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2| 1973-74 | | rowspan=2| 1973-74 | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1973-74/new-york-knicks-program-1973-74_1.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1973-74/new-york-knicks-program-1973-74_1.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1973-74/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1973-74_2.html Postseason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1973-74/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1973-74_2.html Postseason] | ||
| [[Boston Celtics]] | | [[Boston Celtics]] | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1975-76 | | 1975-76 | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1975-76/new-york-knicks-program-1975-76_1.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1975-76/new-york-knicks-program-1975-76_1.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1977-78 | | 1977-78 | ||
| Regular Season ([https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1977-78/new-york-knicks-program-1977-78_1.html 1]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1977-78/new-york-knicks-program-1977-78_2.html 2]) | | Regular Season ([https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1977-78/new-york-knicks-program-1977-78_1.html 1]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1977-78/new-york-knicks-program-1977-78_2.html 2]) | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1979-80 | | 1979-80 | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1979-80/new-york-knicks-program-1979-80.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1979-80/new-york-knicks-program-1979-80.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 1980s | ! colspan="4"| 1980s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1981-82 | | [[1981-82 NBA season|November 10, 1981]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1981-82/new-york-knicks-program-1981-82_1.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1981-82/new-york-knicks-program-1981-82_1.html Regular Season] | ||
| | | [[New Jersey Nets]] | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1982-83 | | 1982-83 | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1982-83/new-york-knicks-program-1982-83_1.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1982-83/new-york-knicks-program-1982-83_1.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[1983-84 NBA season|1983-84]] | |||
| [[1983-84 New York Knicks program|Regular Season]] | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Madison Square Garden]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1987-88 | | 1987-88 | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1987-88/new-york-knicks-program-1987-88_1.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1987-88/new-york-knicks-program-1987-88_1.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[1988-89 NBA season|1988-89]] | |||
| [[1988-89 New York Knicks playoff program (Philadelphia 76ers)|Postseason]] | |||
| [[Philadelphia 76ers]] | |||
| [[Madison Square Garden]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1989-90 | | [[1989-90 NBA season|1989-90]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1989-90/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1989-90.html Posteason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1989-90/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1989-90.html Posteason] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 1990s | ! colspan="4"| 1990s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993-94 | | 1993-94 | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1993-94/hoop-magazine-1993-94_2.html | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1993-94/hoop-magazine-1993-94_2.html NBA Finals] | ||
| [[Houston Rockets]] | | [[Houston Rockets]] | ||
| Madison Square Garden, [[The Summit]] | | [[Madison Square Garden]], [[The Summit]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998-99 | | 1998-99 | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1998-99/nba-finals-program_1999.html | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1998-99/nba-finals-program_1999.html NBA Finals] | ||
| [[San Antonio Spurs]] | | [[San Antonio Spurs]] | ||
| Madison Square Garden, [[Alamadome]] | | [[Madison Square Garden]], [[Alamadome]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 2000s | ! colspan="4"| 2000s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006-07 | | [[2006-07 NBA season|2006-07]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/2006-07/new-york-knicks-program-2006-07.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/2006-07/new-york-knicks-program-2006-07.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009-10 | | 2009-10 | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/2009-10/new-york-knicks-program-2009-10.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/2009-10/new-york-knicks-program-2009-10.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 2010s | ! colspan="4"| 2010s | ||
Line 256: | Line 290: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/2011-12/new-york-knicks-program-2011-12.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/2011-12/new-york-knicks-program-2011-12.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 267: | Line 301: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1960s | ! 1960s | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1967-68/new-york-knicks-media-guide-1967-68.html 1967-68]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1968-69/new-york-knicks-media-guide-1968-69.html 1968-69]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1969-70/new-york-knicks-media-guide-1969-70.html 1969-70] | | [[1960-61 New York Knicks media guide|1960-61]]{{·}}[[1961-62 New York Knicks media guide|1961-62]]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1967-68/new-york-knicks-media-guide-1967-68.html 1967-68]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1968-69/new-york-knicks-media-guide-1968-69.html 1968-69]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1969-70/new-york-knicks-media-guide-1969-70.html 1969-70] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1970s | ! 1970s | ||
Line 280: | Line 314: | ||
! 2010s | ! 2010s | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/2016-17/new-york-knicks-media-guide-2016-17.html 2016-17]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/2017-18/new-york-knicks-media-guide-2017-18.html 2017-18] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/2016-17/new-york-knicks-media-guide-2016-17.html 2016-17]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/2017-18/new-york-knicks-media-guide-2017-18.html 2017-18] | ||
|} | |||
====Playoff Media Guides==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left" | |||
|- | |||
! 1980s | |||
| [[1983 New York Knicks playoff media guide|1983]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 292: | Line 333: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1990s | ! 1990s | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1991-92/new-york-knicks-yearbook-1991-92.html 1991-92]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1993-94/new-york-knicks-yearbook-1993-94.html 1993-94]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1999-2000/new-york-knicks-yearbook-1999-2000.html 1999-2000] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1991-92/new-york-knicks-yearbook-1991-92.html 1991-92]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1993-94/new-york-knicks-yearbook-1993-94.html 1993-94]{{·}}[[1998-99 New York Knicks yearbook|1998-99]]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1999-2000/new-york-knicks-yearbook-1999-2000.html 1999-2000] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:52, 14 April 2021
First Season |
---|
1946-47 |
Team History |
New York Knicks (1946-present) |
Conference/Division |
National Basketball Association (1949–present)
Basketball Association of America (1946-49)
|
Venue |
Madison Square Garden IV (1968-present) Madison Square Garden III (1946-68) 69th Regiment Armory (alt., 1946-60) |
Key People |
Players • Head Coaches • Executives |
The New York Knickerbockers, more commonly referred to as the New York Knicks, are an American professional basketball team based in the New York City borough of Manhattan. The Knicks compete in the National Basketball Association (NBA) as a member of the Atlantic Division of the Eastern Conference. They are one of two NBA teams located in New York City; the other team is the Brooklyn Nets. Alongside the Boston Celtics, the Knicks are one of two original NBA teams still located in its original city.
The team, established by Ned Irish in 1946, was one of the founding members of the Basketball Association of America (BAA), which became the NBA after merging with the rival National Basketball League (NBL) in 1949.
Publications
Home programs by season
Media guides and yearbooks by season
Media guides
1950s | 1957-58 • 1959-60 |
---|---|
1960s | 1960-61 • 1961-62 • 1967-68 • 1968-69 • 1969-70 |
1970s | 1972-73 • 1979-80 |
1990s | 1993-94 |
2000s | 2002-03 |
2010s | 2016-17 • 2017-18 |
Playoff Media Guides
1980s | 1983 |
---|
Yearbooks
1970s | 1976-77 • 1978-79 |
---|---|
1980s | 1989-90 |
1990s | 1991-92 • 1993-94 • 1998-99 • 1999-2000 |
Franchises Portal |