New York Knicks: Difference between revisions
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | Madison Square Garden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=3| [[1952-53 NBA season|1952-53]] | ||
| [[New York Knicks vs. Indianapolis Olympians (February 14, 1953)|Regular Season]] | |||
| [[Indianapolis Olympians]] | |||
| [[69th Regiment Armory]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1952-53/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1952-53_2.html Posteason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1952-53/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1952-53_2.html Posteason] | ||
| [[Boston Celtics]] | | [[Boston Celtics]] | ||
Line 103: | Line 107: | ||
| Madison Square Garden | | Madison Square Garden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1965-66 | | [[1965-66 NBA season|1965-66]] | ||
| Regular Season ([https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1965-66/new-york-knicks-program-1965-66_1.html 1]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1965-66/new-york-knicks-program-1965-66_2.html 2]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1965-66/new-york-knicks-program-1965-66_3.html 3]) | | Regular Season ([https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1965-66/new-york-knicks-program-1965-66_1.html 1]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1965-66/new-york-knicks-program-1965-66_2.html 2]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1965-66/new-york-knicks-program-1965-66_3.html 3]) | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
Line 192: | Line 196: | ||
| [[Madison Square Garden]] | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2| 1972-73 | | rowspan=2| [[1972-73 NBA season|1972-73]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1972-73_2.html Postseason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1972-73/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1972-73_2.html Postseason] | ||
| [[Boston Celtics]] | | [[Boston Celtics]] | ||
Line 252: | Line 256: | ||
| [[Madison Square Garden]] | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1989-90 | | [[1989-90 NBA season|1989-90]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1989-90/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1989-90.html Posteason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1989-90/new-york-knicks-playoff-program-1989-90.html Posteason] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
Line 260: | Line 264: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993-94 | | 1993-94 | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1993-94/hoop-magazine-1993-94_2.html | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1993-94/hoop-magazine-1993-94_2.html NBA Finals] | ||
| [[Houston Rockets]] | | [[Houston Rockets]] | ||
| [[Madison Square Garden]], [[The Summit]] | | [[Madison Square Garden]], [[The Summit]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998-99 | | 1998-99 | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1998-99/nba-finals-program_1999.html | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/1998-99/nba-finals-program_1999.html NBA Finals] | ||
| [[San Antonio Spurs]] | | [[San Antonio Spurs]] | ||
| [[Madison Square Garden]], [[Alamadome]] | | [[Madison Square Garden]], [[Alamadome]] | ||
Line 271: | Line 275: | ||
! colspan="4"| 2000s | ! colspan="4"| 2000s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006-07 | | [[2006-07 NBA season|2006-07]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/2006-07/new-york-knicks-program-2006-07.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/basketball/nba/seasons/2006-07/new-york-knicks-program-2006-07.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a |
Revision as of 13:52, 14 April 2021
First Season |
---|
1946-47 |
Team History |
New York Knicks (1946-present) |
Conference/Division |
National Basketball Association (1949–present)
Basketball Association of America (1946-49)
|
Venue |
Madison Square Garden IV (1968-present) Madison Square Garden III (1946-68) 69th Regiment Armory (alt., 1946-60) |
Key People |
Players • Head Coaches • Executives |
The New York Knickerbockers, more commonly referred to as the New York Knicks, are an American professional basketball team based in the New York City borough of Manhattan. The Knicks compete in the National Basketball Association (NBA) as a member of the Atlantic Division of the Eastern Conference. They are one of two NBA teams located in New York City; the other team is the Brooklyn Nets. Alongside the Boston Celtics, the Knicks are one of two original NBA teams still located in its original city.
The team, established by Ned Irish in 1946, was one of the founding members of the Basketball Association of America (BAA), which became the NBA after merging with the rival National Basketball League (NBL) in 1949.
Publications
Home programs by season
Media guides and yearbooks by season
Media guides
1950s | 1957-58 • 1959-60 |
---|---|
1960s | 1960-61 • 1961-62 • 1967-68 • 1968-69 • 1969-70 |
1970s | 1972-73 • 1979-80 |
1990s | 1993-94 |
2000s | 2002-03 |
2010s | 2016-17 • 2017-18 |
Playoff Media Guides
1980s | 1983 |
---|
Yearbooks
1970s | 1976-77 • 1978-79 |
---|---|
1980s | 1989-90 |
1990s | 1991-92 • 1993-94 • 1998-99 • 1999-2000 |
Franchises Portal |