List of College Football Hall of Fame inductees (players, L-Z): Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
m (→R) |
(→N) |
||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bronko Nagurski]] || [[Minnesota Golden Gophers|Minnesota]] || Fullback || 1951 | | [[Bronko Nagurski]] || [[Minnesota Golden Gophers|Minnesota]] || Fullback || 1951 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ernie Nevers]] || [[Stanford Cardinal|Stanford]] || Fullback || 1971 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ozzie Newsome]] || [[Alabama Crimson Tide|Alabama]] || Tight end || 1994 | | [[Ozzie Newsome]] || [[Alabama Crimson Tide|Alabama]] || Tight end || 1994 |
Revision as of 12:10, 29 November 2022
This list consists of American college football players who have been elected to the College Football Hall of Fame.
L
Name | School(s) | Position | Year inducted |
---|---|---|---|
Willie Lanier | Morgan State | Linebacker | 2000 |
Eddie LeBaron | Pacific | Quarterback | 1980 |
Floyd Little | Syracuse | Halfback | 1983 |
Andrew Luck | Stanford | Quarterback | 2022 |
Johnny Lujack | Notre Dame | Quarterback | 1960 |
Sid Luckman | Columbia | Halfback | 1960 |
M
Name | School(s) | Position | Year inducted |
---|---|---|---|
Archie Manning | Ole Miss | Quarterback | 1989 |
Peyton Manning | Tennessee | Quarterback | 2017 |
Jim Martin | Notre Dame | End, Tackle | 1995 |
George McAfee | Duke | Halfback | 1961 |
Randall McDaniel | Arizona State | Guard | 2008 |
Tommy McDonald | Oklahoma | Halfback | 1985 |
Hugh McElhenny | Washington | Halfback | 1981 |
Reggie McKenzie | Michigan | Guard | 2002 |
Don Meredith | SMU | Quarterback | 1982 |
Sam Mills | Montclair State | Linebacker | 2009 |
Art Monk | Syracuse | Wide receiver | 2012 |
Craig Morton | California | Quarterback | 1992 |
N
Name | School(s) | Position | Year inducted |
---|---|---|---|
Bronko Nagurski | Minnesota | Fullback | 1951 |
Ernie Nevers | Stanford | Fullback | 1971 |
Ozzie Newsome | Alabama | Tight end | 1994 |
Tommy Nobis | Texas | Linebacker | 1981 |
O
Name | School(s) | Position | Year inducted |
---|---|---|---|
Merlin Olsen | Utah State | Defensive tackle | 1980 |
Steve Owens | Oklahoma | Running back | 1991 |
P
Name | School(s) | Position | Year inducted |
---|---|---|---|
Orlando Pace | Ohio State | Tackle | 2013 |
Carson Palmer | USC | Quarterback | 2021 |
Jack Pardee | Texas A&M | Fullback, Linebacker | 1986 |
Ace Parker | Duke | Quarterback, Halfback | 1955 |
Jim Parker | Ohio State | Guard | 1974 |
Erny Pinckert | USC | Halfback | 1957 |
Jim Plunkett | Stanford | Quarterback | 1990 |
Marvin Powell | USC | Tackle | 1994 |
Greg Pruitt | Oklahoma | Running back | 1999 |
R
Name | School(s) | Position | Year inducted |
---|---|---|---|
John Randle | Texas A&I | Defensive tackle | 2008 |
John Rauch | Georgia | Quarterback | 2003 |
Ed Reed | Miami | Safety | 2018 |
George Rogers | South Carolina | Halfback | 1997 |
Tony Romo | Eastern Illinois | Quarterback | 2021 |
S
Name | School(s) | Position | Year inducted |
---|---|---|---|
Barry Sanders | Oklahoma State | Running back | 2003 |
Deion Sanders | Florida State | Defensive back | 2011 |
Jimmy Saxton | Texas | Halfback | 1996 |
Joe Schmidt | Pittsburgh | Linebacker | 1971 |
Harley Sewell | Texas | Guard, Linebacker | 2000 |
Sterling Sharpe | South Carolina | Wide Receiver | 2014 |
Jeff Siemon | Stanford | Linebacker | 2006 |
Billy Sims | Oklahoma | Running back | 1995 |
Kenneth Sims | Texas | Defensive tackle | 2021 |
Mike Singletary | Baylor | Linebacker | 1995 |
Frank Sinkwich | Georgia | Halfback | 1954 |
Jim Ray Smith | Baylor | Tackle | 1987 |
Gary Spani | Kansas State | Linebacker | 2002 |
C.J. Spiller | Clemson | Running back | 2021 |
Sandy Stephens | Minnesota | Quarterback, Defensive back | 2011 |
Ken Strong | NYU | Halfback | 1957 |
Lynn Swann | USC | Wide reciever | 1993 |
T
Name | School(s) | Position | Year inducted |
---|---|---|---|
Vinny Testaverde | Miami | Quarterback | 2013 |
Joe Theismann | Notre Dame | Quarterback | 2003 |
Clendon Thomas | Oklahoma | Halfback | 2011 |
Derrick Thomas | Alabama | Linebacker | 2014 |
Zach Thomas | Texas Tech | Linebacker | 2015 |
Jim Thorpe | Carlisle | Halfback | 1951 |
Pat Tillman | Arizona State | Safety | 2010 |
Andre Tippett | Iowa | Defensive end | 2021 |
LaDainian Tomlinson | Texas Christian | Running back | 2014 |
Charley Trippi | Georgia | Halfback | 1959 |
Jerry Tubbs | Oklahoma | Fullback, Center, Linebacker | 1996 |
Bulldog Turner | Hardin-Simmons | Center | 1960 |
U
Name | School(s) | Position | Year inducted |
---|---|---|---|
Brian Urlacher | New Mexico | Linebacker, Safety | 2017 |
V
Name | School(s) | Position | Year inducted |
---|---|---|---|
Norm Van Brocklin | Oregon | Quarterback | 1966 |
Brad Van Pelt | Michigan State | Safety | 2001 |
W
Name | School(s) | Position | Year inducted |
---|---|---|---|
Herschel Walker | Georgia | Running back | 1999 |
Curt Warner | Penn State | Running back | 2009 |
Patrick Willis | Ole Miss | Linebacker | 2019 |
Joe Washington | Oklahoma | Running back | 2005 |
Reggie White | Tennessee | Defensive tackle | 2002 |
Paul Wiggin | Stanford | Defensive tackle | 2005 |
Alex Wojciechowicz | Fordham | Center | 1955 |
Charles Woodson | Michigan | Cornerback | 2018 |
Rod Woodson | Purdue | Cornerback | 2016 |
Y
Name | School(s) | Position | Year inducted |
---|---|---|---|
Ron Yary | Southern California | Tackle | 1987 |
Z
Name | School(s) | Position | Year inducted |
---|---|---|---|
Chris Zorich | Notre Dame | Defensive tackle | 2007 |