Lincoln Financial Field: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
!League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | !League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=16| [[National Football League]] | ||
| [[2003 NFL season|August 22, 2003]] | | [[2003 NFL season|August 22, 2003]] | ||
| [[Philadelphia Eagles]] vs. [[New England Patriots]] | | [[Philadelphia Eagles]] vs. [[New England Patriots]] | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| November 19, 2006 | | November 19, 2006 | ||
| [[Philadelphia Eagles]] vs. [[Tennessee Titans]] | | [[Philadelphia Eagles]] vs. [[Tennessee Titans]] | ||
| [ | | [[Philadelphia Eagles vs. Tennessee Titans (November 19, 2006)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| December 4, 2006 | | December 4, 2006 | ||
| [[Philadelphia Eagles]] vs. [[Carolina Panthers]] | | [[Philadelphia Eagles]] vs. [[Carolina Panthers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2006/12-04_car-phi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2006/12-04_car-phi.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[2007 NFL season|August 30, 2007]] | |||
| [[Philadelphia Eagles]] vs. [[New York Jets]] | |||
| [[Philadelphia Eagles vs. New York Jets (August 30, 2007)|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| November 11, 2012 | | November 11, 2012 | ||
| [[Philadelphia Eagles]] vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | | [[Philadelphia Eagles]] vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2012/11-11_dal-phi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2012/11-11_dal-phi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2017 NFL season|September 24, 2017]] | | [[2017 NFL season|September 24, 2017]] | ||
| [[Philadelphia Eagles]] vs. [[New York Giants]] | | [[Philadelphia Eagles]] vs. [[New York Giants]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2017/09-24_nyg-phi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2017/09-24_nyg-phi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2017 NFL season|November 5, 2017]] | | [[2017 NFL season|November 5, 2017]] | ||
| [[Philadelphia Eagles]] vs. [[Denver Broncos]] | | [[Philadelphia Eagles]] vs. [[Denver Broncos]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2017/11-05_den-phi.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2017/11-05_den-phi.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 6, 2018 | | September 6, 2018 |
Latest revision as of 13:40, 4 February 2024
Location | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania |
---|---|
Opened | August 3, 2003 |
Other Names | n/a |
Tenants | Philadelphia Eagles (2003-present) Temple Owls (2003-present) Philadelphia Union (2010) |
Lincoln Financial Field is an American football stadium located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It serves as the home stadium of the Philadelphia Eagles of the National Football League (NFL) and the Temple Owls college football team. It is located in South Philadelphia on Pattison Avenue between 11th and South Darien streets, also alongside I-95 as part of the South Philadelphia Sports Complex. It has a seating capacity of 69,176. Many locals refer to the stadium simply as "The Linc."
List of credited publications
See also
List of current National Football League stadiums
Venues Portal |
American Athletic Conference | |
---|---|
Full members (all sports) | Cincinnati Bearcats • East Carolina Pirates • Houston Cougars • Memphis Tigers • SMU Mustangs • South Florida Bulls • Temple Owls • Tulane Green Wave • Tulsa Golden Hurricane |
Football-only members | Navy Midshipmen |
Basketball Venues | FedExForum • Fertitta Center • Moody Coliseum |
Football Venues | Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium • Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium • Lincoln Financial Field • Nippert Stadium • Raymond James Stadium • Yulman Stadium |