Kingdome: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| [[Seattle Seahawks]] vs. [[Minnesota Vikings]] | | [[Seattle Seahawks]] vs. [[Minnesota Vikings]] | ||
| [[Seattle Seahawks vs. Minnesota Vikings (August 2, 1979)|Program]] | | [[Seattle Seahawks vs. Minnesota Vikings (August 2, 1979)|Program]] | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2| [[College basketball]] | |||
| [[1983-84 NCAA Division I men's basketball season|March 31 & April 2, 1984]] | |||
| 1984 Final Four | |||
| [[1984 Final Four program|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1988-89 NCAA Division I men's basketball season|April 1 & 3, 1989]] | |||
| 1989 Final Four | |||
| [[1989 Final Four program|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=1| [[National Football League]] | | rowspan=1| [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 37: | Line 46: | ||
| [[Seattle Seahawks]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | | [[Seattle Seahawks]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | ||
| [[Seattle Seahawks vs. San Francisco 49ers (August 21, 1993)|Program]] | | [[Seattle Seahawks vs. San Francisco 49ers (August 21, 1993)|Program]] | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=1| [[College basketball]] | |||
| [[1994-95 NCAA Division I men's basketball season|April 1 & 3, 1995]] | |||
| 1995 Final Four | |||
| [[1995 Final Four program|Program]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:05, 2 February 2022
Location | Seattle, Washington |
---|---|
Opened | March 27, 1976 |
Closed | January 9, 2000 |
Demolished | March 26, 2000 |
Other Names | King County Stadium |
Tenants | Seattle Seahawks (1976-99) Seattle Mariners (1977-79) Seattle SuperSonics (1978-85) |
The Kingdome was a multi-purpose stadium located in the Industrial District (later SoDo) neighborhood of Seattle, Washington, United States. Owned and operated by King County, it was best known as the home stadium of the Seattle Seahawks of the National Football League (NFL) and the Seattle Mariners of Major League Baseball (MLB).
List of credited publications
League | Date/Season | Team(s) | Type |
---|---|---|---|
National Football League | August 14, 1976 | Seattle Seahawks vs. Los Angeles Rams | Program |
September 12, 1976 | Seattle Seahawks vs. St. Louis Cardinals | Program | |
November 21, 1976 | Seattle Seahawks vs. New Orleans Saints | Program | |
August 2, 1979 | Seattle Seahawks vs. Minnesota Vikings | Program | |
College basketball | March 31 & April 2, 1984 | 1984 Final Four | Program |
April 1 & 3, 1989 | 1989 Final Four | Program | |
National Football League | August 21, 1993 | Seattle Seahawks vs. San Francisco 49ers | Program |
College basketball | April 1 & 3, 1995 | 1995 Final Four | Program |
See also
- List of Major League Baseball stadiums
- List of National Basketball Association venues
- List of National Football League stadiums
Venues Portal |