Kingdome: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| 1995 Final Four | | 1995 Final Four | ||
| [[1995 Final Four program|Program]] | | [[1995 Final Four program|Program]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | |||
| [[1995 MLB season|1995]] | |||
| ALDS ([[New York Yankees]] vs. [[Seattle Mariners]]) | |||
| [[1995 ALDS program (New York Yankees vs. Seattle Mariners)|Program]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:52, 23 June 2022
Location | Seattle, Washington |
---|---|
Opened | March 27, 1976 |
Closed | January 9, 2000 |
Demolished | March 26, 2000 |
Other Names | King County Stadium |
Tenants | Seattle Seahawks (1976-99) Seattle Mariners (1977-79) Seattle SuperSonics (1978-85) |
The Kingdome was a multi-purpose stadium located in the Industrial District (later SoDo) neighborhood of Seattle, Washington, United States. Owned and operated by King County, it was best known as the home stadium of the Seattle Seahawks of the National Football League (NFL) and the Seattle Mariners of Major League Baseball (MLB).
List of credited publications
League | Date/Season | Team(s) | Type |
---|---|---|---|
National Football League | August 14, 1976 | Seattle Seahawks vs. Los Angeles Rams | Program |
September 12, 1976 | Seattle Seahawks vs. St. Louis Cardinals | Program | |
November 21, 1976 | Seattle Seahawks vs. New Orleans Saints | Program | |
August 2, 1979 | Seattle Seahawks vs. Minnesota Vikings | Program | |
College basketball | March 31 & April 2, 1984 | 1984 Final Four | Program |
April 1 & 3, 1989 | 1989 Final Four | Program | |
National Football League | August 21, 1993 | Seattle Seahawks vs. San Francisco 49ers | Program |
College basketball | April 1 & 3, 1995 | 1995 Final Four | Program |
Major League Baseball | 1995 | ALDS (New York Yankees vs. Seattle Mariners) | Program |
See also
- List of Major League Baseball stadiums
- List of National Basketball Association venues
- List of National Football League stadiums
Venues Portal |