Kingdome: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| [[1984 Final Four program|Program]] | | [[1984 Final Four program|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=2| [[National Football League]] | ||
| [[1985 NFL season|August 30, 1985]] | |||
| [[Seattle Seahawks]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | |||
| [[Seattle Seahawks vs. San Francisco 49ers (August 30, 1985)|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1986 NFL season|October 19, 1986]] | | [[1986 NFL season|October 19, 1986]] | ||
| [[Seattle Seahawks]] vs. [[New York Giants]] | | [[Seattle Seahawks]] vs. [[New York Giants]] |
Revision as of 14:56, 16 December 2022
Location | Seattle, Washington |
---|---|
Opened | March 27, 1976 |
Closed | January 9, 2000 |
Demolished | March 26, 2000 |
Other Names | King County Stadium |
Tenants | Seattle Seahawks (1976-99) Seattle Mariners (1977-79) Seattle SuperSonics (1978-85) |
The Kingdome was a multi-purpose stadium located in the Industrial District (later SoDo) neighborhood of Seattle, Washington, United States. Owned and operated by King County, it was best known as the home stadium of the Seattle Seahawks of the National Football League (NFL) and the Seattle Mariners of Major League Baseball (MLB).
List of credited publications
See also
- List of Major League Baseball stadiums
- List of National Basketball Association venues
- List of National Football League stadiums
Venues Portal |