Kingdome: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox defunct venue | {{Infobox defunct venue | ||
| image = | |||
| venue_name = Kingdome | | venue_name = Kingdome | ||
| location = Seattle, Washington | | location = Seattle, Washington | ||
Line 16: | Line 17: | ||
!League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | !League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=6| [[National Football League]] | ||
| [[1976 NFL season|August 14, 1976]] | | [[1976 NFL season|August 14, 1976]] | ||
| [[Seattle Seahawks]] vs. [[Los Angeles Rams]] | | [[Seattle Seahawks]] vs. [[Los Angeles Rams]] | ||
Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
| [[Seattle Seahawks]] vs. [[New Orleans Saints]] | | [[Seattle Seahawks]] vs. [[New Orleans Saints]] | ||
| [[Seattle Seahawks vs. New Orleans Saints (November 21, 1976)|Program]] | | [[Seattle Seahawks vs. New Orleans Saints (November 21, 1976)|Program]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[1977 NFL season|October 16, 1977]] | |||
| [[Seattle Seahawks]] vs. [[Tampa Bay Buccaneers]] | |||
| [[Seattle Seahawks vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers (October 16, 1977)|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1979 NFL season|August 2, 1979]] | | [[1979 NFL season|August 2, 1979]] | ||
Line 37: | Line 42: | ||
| [[Seattle Seahawks vs. New York Giants (October 18, 1981)|Program]] | | [[Seattle Seahawks vs. New York Giants (October 18, 1981)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2| [[ | | rowspan=2| [[National Football League]] | ||
| [[ | | [[1985 NFL season|August 30, 1985]] | ||
| | | [[Seattle Seahawks]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Seattle Seahawks vs. San Francisco 49ers (August 30, 1985)|Program]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[1986 NFL season|October 19, 1986]] | |||
| [[Seattle Seahawks]] vs. [[New York Giants]] | |||
| [[Seattle Seahawks vs. New York Giants (October 19, 1986)|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=1| [[College basketball]] | |||
| [[1988-89 NCAA Division I men's basketball season|April 1 & 3, 1989]] | | [[1988-89 NCAA Division I men's basketball season|April 1 & 3, 1989]] | ||
| 1989 Final Four | | 1989 Final Four | ||
Line 50: | Line 60: | ||
| [[Seattle Seahawks]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | | [[Seattle Seahawks]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | ||
| [[Seattle Seahawks vs. San Francisco 49ers (August 21, 1993)|Program]] | | [[Seattle Seahawks vs. San Francisco 49ers (August 21, 1993)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | | [[Major League Baseball]] |
Latest revision as of 11:36, 5 April 2024
Location | Seattle, Washington |
---|---|
Opened | March 27, 1976 |
Closed | January 9, 2000 |
Demolished | March 26, 2000 |
Other Names | King County Stadium |
Tenants | Seattle Seahawks (1976-99) Seattle Mariners (1977-79) Seattle SuperSonics (1978-85) |
The Kingdome was a multi-purpose stadium located in the Industrial District (later SoDo) neighborhood of Seattle, Washington, United States. Owned and operated by King County, it was best known as the home stadium of the Seattle Seahawks of the National Football League (NFL) and the Seattle Mariners of Major League Baseball (MLB).
List of credited publications
See also
- List of Major League Baseball stadiums
- List of National Basketball Association venues
- List of National Football League stadiums
Venues Portal |