Houston Texans: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
No edit summary |
|||
(31 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| team = '''Houston Texans (2002-present)''' | | team = '''Houston Texans (2002-present)''' | ||
| alignment = | | alignment = | ||
'''National Football League ( | '''[[National Football League]] (2002-present)''' | ||
*'''American Football Conference ( | *'''American Football Conference (2002-present)''' | ||
**'''AFC South ( | **'''AFC South (2002-present)''' | ||
| venue = '''[[NRG Stadium]] (2002-present)''' | | venue = '''[[NRG Stadium]] (2002-present)''' | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
The '''Houston Texans''' are a professional American football team in the [[National Football League]], based out of Houston, Texas. | The '''Houston Texans''' are a professional American football team in the [[National Football League]], based out of Houston, Texas. | ||
=Publications | ==Publications== | ||
===Programs by season=== | |||
=== | ====2000s==== | ||
=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 30: | Line 23: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2002/09-08_dal-hou.html Week 1] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2002/09-08_dal-hou.html Week 1] | ||
| September 8 | | September 8 | ||
| vs. Dallas Cowboys | | vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | ||
| Reliant Stadium | | [[Reliant Stadium]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Houston Texans vs. New York Giants (November 24, 2002)|Week 11]] | |||
| November 24 | |||
| vs. [[New York Giants]] | |||
| [[Reliant Stadium]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 2003 | ! colspan="4"| 2003 | ||
Line 37: | Line 35: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2003/08-09_den-hou.html preseason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2003/08-09_den-hou.html preseason] | ||
| August 9 | | August 9 | ||
| vs. Denver Broncos | | vs. [[Denver Broncos]] | ||
| Reliant Stadium | | [[Reliant Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2003/10-12_hou-ten.html Week 6] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2003/10-12_hou-ten.html Week 6] | ||
| October 12 | | October 12 | ||
| at Tennessee Titans | | at [[Tennessee Titans]] | ||
| The Coliseum | | The Coliseum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2003/11-16_hou-buf.html Week 10] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2003/11-16_hou-buf.html Week 10] | ||
| November 16 | | November 16 | ||
| at Buffalo Bills | | at [[Buffalo Bills]] | ||
| Ralph Wilson Stadium | | [[Ralph Wilson Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2003/11-23_ne-hou.html Week 11] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2003/11-23_ne-hou.html Week 11] | ||
| November 23 | | November 23 | ||
| vs. New England Patriots | | vs. [[New England Patriots]] | ||
| Reliant Stadium | | [[Reliant Stadium]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Houston Texans vs. Tennessee Titans (December 21, 2003)|Week 15]] | |||
| December 21 | |||
| vs. [[Tennessee Titans]] | |||
| [[Reliant Stadium]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2003/12-28_ind-hou.html Week 16] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2003/12-28_ind-hou.html Week 16] | ||
| December 28 | | December 28 | ||
| vs. Indianapolis Colts | | vs. [[Indianapolis Colts]] | ||
| Reliant Stadium | | [[Reliant Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 2005 | ! colspan="4"| 2005 | ||
Line 64: | Line 67: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2005/09-18_pit-hou.html Week 2] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2005/09-18_pit-hou.html Week 2] | ||
| September 18 | | September 18 | ||
| vs. Pittsburgh Steelers | | vs. [[Pittsburgh Steelers]] | ||
| Reliant Stadium | | [[Reliant Stadium]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Houston Texans vs. Arizona Cardinals (December 18, 2005)|Week 14]] | |||
| December 18 | |||
| vs. [[Arizona Cardinals]] | |||
| [[Reliant Stadium]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2005/12-24_jax-hou.html Week 15] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2005/12-24_jax-hou.html Week 15] | ||
| December 24 | | December 24 | ||
| vs. Jacksonville Jaguars | | vs. [[Jacksonville Jaguars]] | ||
| Reliant Stadium | | [[Reliant Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 2006 | ! colspan="4"| 2006 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Houston Texans vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers (August 31, 2006)|preseason]] | |||
| August 31 | |||
| vs. [[Tampa Bay Buccaneers]] | |||
| [[Reliant Stadium]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2006/09-17_hou-ind.html Week 2] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2006/09-17_hou-ind.html Week 2] | ||
| September 17 | | September 17 | ||
| at Indianapolis Colts | | at [[Indianapolis Colts]] | ||
| RCA Dome | | RCA Dome | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2006/10-15_hou-dal.html Week 5] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2006/10-15_hou-dal.html Week 5] | ||
| October 15 | | October 15 | ||
| at Dallas Cowboys | | at [[Dallas Cowboys]] | ||
| Texas Stadium | | Texas Stadium | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2006/10-29_hou-ten.html Week 7] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2006/10-29_hou-ten.html Week 7] | ||
| October 29 | | October 29 | ||
| at Tennessee Titans | | at [[Tennessee Titans]] | ||
| LP Field | | LP Field | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2006/12-03_hou-oak.html Week 12] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2006/12-03_hou-oak.html Week 12] | ||
| December 3 | | December 3 | ||
| at Oakland Raiders | | at [[Oakland Raiders]] | ||
| McAfee Coliseum | | McAfee Coliseum | ||
|- | |||
| [[Houston Texans vs. Cleveland Browns (December 31, 2006)|Week 16]] | |||
| December 31 | |||
| vs. [[Cleveland Browns]] | |||
| [[Reliant Stadium]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 2007 | ! colspan="4"| 2007 | ||
Line 98: | Line 116: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2007/10-07_mia-hou.html Week 5] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2007/10-07_mia-hou.html Week 5] | ||
| October 7 | | October 7 | ||
| vs. Miami Dolphins | | vs. [[Miami Dolphins]] | ||
| Reliant Stadium | | [[Reliant Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 2008 | ! colspan="4"| 2008 | ||
Line 105: | Line 123: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2008/08-22_hou-dal.html preseason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2008/08-22_hou-dal.html preseason] | ||
| August 22 | | August 22 | ||
| at Dallas Cowboys | | at [[Dallas Cowboys]] | ||
| Texas Stadium | | Texas Stadium | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2008/09-07_hou-pit.html Week 1] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2008/09-07_hou-pit.html Week 1] | ||
| September 7 | | September 7 | ||
| at Pittsburgh Steelers | | at [[Pittsburgh Steelers]] | ||
| Heinz Field | | [[Heinz Field]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2008/10-05_ind-hou.html Week 4] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2008/10-05_ind-hou.html Week 4] | ||
| October 5 | | October 5 | ||
| vs. Indianapolis Colts | | vs. [[Indianapolis Colts]] | ||
| Reliant Stadium | | [[Reliant Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2008/11-02_hou-min.html Week 8] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2008/11-02_hou-min.html Week 8] | ||
| November 2 | | November 2 | ||
| at Minnesota Vikings | | at [[Minnesota Vikings]] | ||
| Metrodome | | Metrodome | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2008/12-01_jax-hou.html Week 12] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2008/12-01_jax-hou.html Week 12] | ||
| December 1 | | December 1 | ||
| vs. Jacksonville Jaguars | | vs. [[Jacksonville Jaguars]] | ||
| Reliant Stadium | | [[Reliant Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2008/12-14_ten-hou.html Week 14] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2008/12-14_ten-hou.html Week 14] | ||
| December 14 | | December 14 | ||
| vs. Tennessee Titans | | vs. [[Tennessee Titans]] | ||
| Reliant Stadium | | [[Reliant Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 2009 | ! colspan="4"| 2009 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Houston Texans vs. New York Jets (September 13, 2009)|Week 1]] | |||
| September 13 | |||
| vs. [[New York Jets]] | |||
| [[Reliant Stadium]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2009/11-29_ind-hou.html Week 11] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2009/11-29_ind-hou.html Week 11] | ||
| November 29 | | November 29 | ||
| vs. Indianapolis Colts | | vs. [[Indianapolis Colts]] | ||
| Reliant Stadium | | [[Reliant Stadium]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Houston Texans vs. Seattle Seahawks (December 13, 2009)|Week 13]] | |||
| December 13 | |||
| vs. [[Seattle Seahawks]] | |||
| [[Reliant Stadium]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Houston Texans vs. New England Patriots (January 3, 2010)|Week 16]] | |||
| January 3, 2010 | |||
| vs. [[New England Patriots]] | |||
| [[Reliant Stadium]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ====2010s==== | ||
=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 159: | Line 184: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2010/08-28_dal-hou.html preseason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2010/08-28_dal-hou.html preseason] | ||
| August 28 | | August 28 | ||
| vs. Dallas Cowboys | | vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | ||
| Reliant Stadium | | [[Reliant Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 2011 | ! colspan="4"| 2011 | ||
Line 166: | Line 191: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2011/11-27_hou-jax.html Week 11] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2011/11-27_hou-jax.html Week 11] | ||
| November 27 | | November 27 | ||
| at Jacksonville Jaguars | | at [[Jacksonville Jaguars]] | ||
| EverBank Field | | [[EverBank Field]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Cincinnati Bengals vs. Houston Texans (December 11, 2011)|Week 13]] | |||
| December 11 | |||
| at [[Cincinnati Bengals]] | |||
| [[Paul Brown Stadium]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Houston Texans vs. Tennessee Titans (January 1, 2012)|Week 16]] | |||
| January 1, 2012 | |||
| vs. [[Tennessee Titans]] | |||
| [[Reliant Stadium]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 2012 | ! colspan="4"| 2012 | ||
Line 173: | Line 208: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2012/09-30_ten-hou.html Week 4] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2012/09-30_ten-hou.html Week 4] | ||
| September 30 | | September 30 | ||
| vs. Tennessee Titans | | vs. [[Tennessee Titans]] | ||
| Reliant Stadium | | [[Reliant Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2012/11-04_buf-hou.html Week 8] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2012/11-04_buf-hou.html Week 8] | ||
| November 4 | | November 4 | ||
| vs. Buffalo Bills | | vs. [[Buffalo Bills]] | ||
| Reliant Stadium | | [[Reliant Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2012/11-18_jax-hou.html Week 10] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2012/11-18_jax-hou.html Week 10] | ||
| November 18 | | November 18 | ||
| vs. Jacksonville Jaguars | | vs. [[Jacksonville Jaguars]] | ||
| Reliant Stadium | | [[Reliant Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2012/12-16_ind-hou.html Week 14] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2012/12-16_ind-hou.html Week 14] | ||
| December 16 | | December 16 | ||
| vs. Indianapolis Colts | | vs. [[Indianapolis Colts]] | ||
| Reliant Stadium | | [[Reliant Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2012/01-05_cin-hou.html postseason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2012/01-05_cin-hou.html postseason] | ||
| January 5, 2013 | | January 5, 2013 | ||
| vs. Cincinnati Bengals | | vs. [[Cincinnati Bengals]] | ||
| Reliant Stadium | | [[Reliant Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 2013 | ! colspan="4"| 2013 | ||
Line 200: | Line 235: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2013/08-09_hou-min.html preseason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2013/08-09_hou-min.html preseason] | ||
| August 9 | | August 9 | ||
| at Minnesota Vikings | | at [[Minnesota Vikings]] | ||
| Metrodome | | [[Metrodome]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2013/09-22_hou-bal.html Week 3] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2013/09-22_hou-bal.html Week 3] | ||
| September 22 | | September 22 | ||
| at Baltimore Ravens | | at [[Baltimore Ravens]] | ||
| M&T Bank Stadium | | [[M&T Bank Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 2015 | ! colspan="4"| 2015 | ||
Line 212: | Line 247: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2015/09-13_kan-hou.html Week 1] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2015/09-13_kan-hou.html Week 1] | ||
| September 13 | | September 13 | ||
| vs. Kansas City Chiefs | | vs. [[Kansas City Chiefs]] | ||
| NRG Stadium | | [[NRG Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2015/10-08_ind-hou.html Week 5] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2015/10-08_ind-hou.html Week 5] | ||
| October 8 | | October 8 | ||
| vs. Indianapolis Colts | | vs. [[Indianapolis Colts]] | ||
| NRG Stadium | | [[NRG Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2015/11-01_ten-hou.html Week 7] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2015/11-01_ten-hou.html Week 7] | ||
| November 1 | | November 1 | ||
| vs. Tennessee Titans | | vs. [[Tennessee Titans]] | ||
| NRG Stadium | | [[NRG Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 2016 | ! colspan="4"| 2016 | ||
Line 229: | Line 264: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2016/10-09_hou-min.html Week 5] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2016/10-09_hou-min.html Week 5] | ||
| October 9 | | October 9 | ||
| at Minnesota Vikings | | at [[Minnesota Vikings]] | ||
| U.S. Bank Stadium | | [[U.S. Bank Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 2017 | ! colspan="4"| 2017 | ||
Line 236: | Line 271: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2017/10-29_hou-sea.html Week 7] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2017/10-29_hou-sea.html Week 7] | ||
| October 29 | | October 29 | ||
| at Seattle Seahawks | | at [[Seattle Seahawks]] | ||
| CenturyLink Field | | [[CenturyLink Field]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 2018 | ! colspan="4"| 2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2018/09-09_hou-ne.html Week 1] | |||
| September 9 | | September 9 | ||
| at New England Patriots | | at [[New England Patriots]] | ||
| [ | | [[Gillette Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2018/10-07_dal-hou.html Week 5] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2018/10-07_dal-hou.html Week 5] | ||
| October 7 | | October 7 | ||
| vs. Dallas Cowboys | | vs. [[Dallas Cowboys]] | ||
| NRG Stadium | | [[NRG Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 2019 | ! colspan="4"| 2019 | ||
Line 255: | Line 290: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2019/08-08_hou-gnb.html preseason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2019/08-08_hou-gnb.html preseason] | ||
| August 8 | | August 8 | ||
| at Green Bay Packers | | at [[Green Bay Packers]] | ||
| Lambeau Field | | [[Lambeau Field]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2019/08-24_hou-dal.html preseason] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2019/08-24_hou-dal.html preseason] | ||
| August 24 | | August 24 | ||
| at Dallas Cowboys | | at [[Dallas Cowboys]] | ||
| AT&T Stadium | | [[AT&T Stadium]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Los Angeles Chargers vs. Houston Texans (September 22, 2019)|Week 3]] | |||
| September 22 | |||
| at [[Los Angeles Chargers]] | |||
| [[Dignity Health Sports Park]] | |||
|} | |||
===Media guides and yearbooks by season=== | |||
====Media guides==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left" | |||
|- | |||
! 2010s | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2016/media-guide-2016_hou.html 2016]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2017/media-guide-2017_hou.html 2017]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2018/media-guide-2018_hou.html 2018]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2019/media-guide-2019_hou.html 2019] | |||
|- | |||
! 2020s | |||
| [[2020 Houston Texans media guide|2020]]{{·}}[[2021 Houston Texans media guide|2021]] | |||
|} | |||
====Yearbooks==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left" | |||
|- | |||
! 2000s | |||
| [[2002 Houston Texans yearbook|2002]]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2008/yearbook-2008_hou.html 2008] | |||
|- | |||
! 2010s | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2010/yearbook-2010_hou.html 2010]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2012/yearbook-2012_hou.html 2012]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2015/yearbook-2015_hou.html 2015]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2016/yearbook-2016_hou.html 2016]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2017/yearbook-2017_hou.html 2017] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Houston Texans head coaches}} | |||
{{Infobox portal franchise}} | |||
{{NFL}} | {{NFL}} | ||
Revision as of 12:06, 4 September 2022
First Season |
---|
2002 |
Team History |
Houston Texans (2002-present) |
Conference/Division |
National Football League (2002-present)
|
Venue |
NRG Stadium (2002-present) |
Key People |
Players • Head Coaches • Executives |
The Houston Texans are a professional American football team in the National Football League, based out of Houston, Texas.
Publications
Programs by season
2000s
2010s
Media guides and yearbooks by season
Media guides
2010s | 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 |
---|---|
2020s | 2020 • 2021 |
Yearbooks
2000s | 2002 • 2008 |
---|---|
2010s | 2010 • 2012 • 2015 • 2016 • 2017 |
Houston Texans head coaches |
---|
Dom Capers (2002-05) • Gary Kubiak (2006-13) • Wade Phillips* (2013) • Bill O'Brien (2014-20) • Romeo Crennel* (2020) • David Culley (2021) • Lovie Smith (2022-23) • DeMeco Ryans (2023-present)
*interim head coach |
Franchises Portal |