Houston Astros: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
**NL Central (1994–2012) | **NL Central (1994–2012) | ||
**NL West (1969–1993) | **NL West (1969–1993) | ||
| venue = '''[[Minute Maid Park]] | | venue = '''[[Minute Maid Park]] (2000-present)'''<br/>[[Astrodome]] (1965-99) <br/>Colt Stadium (1962-64) | ||
| affiliates = [[ | | affiliates = [[Sugar Land Skeeters]] (AAA)<br/>[[Corpus Christi Hooks]] (AA) | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| [[Colt Stadium]] | | [[Colt Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1963 | | rowspan=9| 1963 | ||
| | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1963/houston-colt-45s-program_1963_8.html Regular Season] | ||
| | | [[Atlanta Braves]] | ||
| [[Colt Stadium]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1963/houston-colt-45s-program_1963_10.html Regular Season] | |||
| [[Cincinnati Reds]] | |||
| [[Colt Stadium]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1963/houston-colt-45s-program_1963_7.html Regular Season] | |||
| [[Chicago Cubs]] | |||
| [[Colt Stadium]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1963/houston-colt-45s-program_1963.html Regular Season] | |||
| [[Los Angeles Dodgers]] | |||
| [[Colt Stadium]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1963/houston-colt-45s-program_1963_9.html Regular Season] | |||
| [[New York Mets]] | |||
| [[Colt Stadium]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1963/houston-colt-45s-program_1963_5.html Regular Season] | |||
| [[Philadelphia Phillies]] | |||
| [[Colt Stadium]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1963/houston-colt-45s-program_1963_6.html Regular Season] | |||
| [[Pittsburgh Pirates]] | |||
| [[Colt Stadium]] | |||
|- | |||
| Regular Season ([https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1963/houston-colt-45s-program_1963_3.html 1]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1963/houston-colt-45s-program_1963_4.html 2]) | |||
| [[San Francisco Giants]] | |||
| [[Colt Stadium]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1963/houston-colt-45s-program_1963_2.html Regular Season] | |||
| [[St. Louis Cardinals]] | |||
| [[Colt Stadium]] | | [[Colt Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 118: | Line 150: | ||
| [[Astrodome]] | | [[Astrodome]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1981 | | [[1981 MLB season|1981]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1981/houston-astros-program_1981.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1981/houston-astros-program_1981.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
Line 158: | Line 190: | ||
| [[Astrodome]] | | [[Astrodome]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | | [[1999 MLB season|1999]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1999/houston-astros-nlds-program_1999.html NLDS] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1999/houston-astros-nlds-program_1999.html NLDS] | ||
| [[Atlanta Braves]] | | [[Atlanta Braves]] | ||
Line 172: | Line 204: | ||
| rowspan=2| 2001 | | rowspan=2| 2001 | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/2001/houston-astros-program_2001.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/2001/houston-astros-program_2001.html Regular Season] | ||
| | | [[Texas Rangers]] | ||
| [[Enron Field]] | | [[Enron Field]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 179: | Line 211: | ||
| [[Enron Field]] | | [[Enron Field]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | rowspan=2| [[2004 MLB season|2004]] | ||
| [[2004 Houston Astros program|Regular Season]] | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[Minute Maid Park]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/2004/nlcs-program_2004.html NLCS] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/2004/nlcs-program_2004.html NLCS] | ||
| [[St. Louis Cardinals]] | | [[St. Louis Cardinals]] | ||
Line 246: | Line 282: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1990s | ! 1990s | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1990/houston-astros-media-guide_1990.html 1990]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1993/houston-astros-media-guide_1993.html 1993]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1998/houston-astros-media-guide_1998.html 1998] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1990/houston-astros-media-guide_1990.html 1990]{{·}}[[1991 Houston Astros media guide|1991]]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1993/houston-astros-media-guide_1993.html 1993]{{·}}[https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1998/houston-astros-media-guide_1998.html 1998] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2000s | ! 2000s | ||
Line 255: | Line 291: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2020s | ! 2020s | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/2020/houston-astros-media-guide_2020.html 2020] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/2020/houston-astros-media-guide_2020.html 2020]{{·}}[[2021 Houston Astros media guide|2021]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:42, 8 June 2021
First Season |
---|
1962 |
Team History |
Houston Astros (1965-present) Houston Colt .45s (1962-64) |
League/Division |
Major League Baseball (1962–present)
|
Venue |
Minute Maid Park (2000-present) Astrodome (1965-99) Colt Stadium (1962-64) |
Minor League Affiliates |
Sugar Land Skeeters (AAA) Corpus Christi Hooks (AA) |
Key People |
Players • Managers • Executives |
The Houston Astros are an American professional baseball team based in Houston, Texas. The Astros compete in Major League Baseball (MLB) as a member club of the American League (AL) West division, having moved to the division in 2013 after spending their first 51 seasons in the National League (NL).
The Astros were established as the Houston Colt .45s and entered the National League as an expansion team in 1962 along with the New York Mets. The current name, reflecting Houston's role as the host of the Johnson Space Center, was adopted three years later, when they moved into the Astrodome, the first domed sports stadium and the so-called "eighth wonder of the world." The Astros played in the NL West division from 1969 to 1993, then the NL Central division from 1994 to 2012, before being moved to the AL West as part of a minor realignment in 2013.
Publications
Home programs by season
Media guides and yearbooks by season
Media guides
1960s | 1962 • 1963 • 1965 • 1966 • 1967 • 1968 • 1969 |
---|---|
1970s | 1970 • 1971 • 1972 • 1973 • 1974 • 1978 |
1980s | 1980 • 1981 • 1982 • 1986 • 1987 • 1988 |
1990s | 1990 • 1991 • 1993 • 1998 |
2000s | 2000 • 2001 |
2010s | 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 |
2020s | 2020 • 2021 |
Yearbooks
1960s | 1962 • 1964 |
---|---|
1980s | 1982 |
1990s | 1992 |
2000s | 2004 |
Franchises Portal |