Hard Rock Stadium: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
(19 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox venue | {{Infobox venue | ||
| image = [[File:Joe Robbie Stadium postcard.jpg|300px|center]] | |||
| venue_name = Hard Rock Stadium | | venue_name = Hard Rock Stadium | ||
| location = Miami Gardens, Florida | | location = Miami Gardens, Florida | ||
Line 8: | Line 9: | ||
'''Hard Rock Stadium''' is a stadium in Miami Gardens, Florida. It opened on August 16, 1987 and is the home field of the Miami Dolphins and Miami Hurricanes. It replaced the [[Orange Bowl (stadium)|Orange Bowl]] for both teams. | '''Hard Rock Stadium''' is a stadium in Miami Gardens, Florida. It opened on August 16, 1987 and is the home field of the Miami Dolphins and Miami Hurricanes. It replaced the [[Orange Bowl (stadium)|Orange Bowl]] for both teams. | ||
==Teams and Seasons== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | |||
|- | |||
!Season!!Team!!League | |||
|- | |||
| [[1995 MLB season|1995]] | |||
| [[1995 Florida Marlins publications|Florida Marlins]] | |||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1997 MLB season|1997]] | |||
| [[1997 Florida Marlins publications|Florida Marlins]] | |||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2003 MLB season|2003]] | |||
| [[2003 Florida Marlins publications|Florida Marlins]] | |||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | |||
|} | |||
==List of credited publications== | ==List of credited publications== | ||
Line 14: | Line 33: | ||
!League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | !League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | rowspan=8| [[National Football League]] | ||
| [[1987 NFL season|August 16, 1987]] | | [[1987 NFL season|August 16, 1987]] | ||
| [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | | [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1987/08-16_chb-mia.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1987/08-16_chb-mia.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[1988 NFL season|January 22, 1989]] | ||
| September 10, 1989 | | Super Bowl XXIII ([[Cincinnati Bengals]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]]) | ||
| [[Super Bowl XXIII (Cincinnati Bengals vs. San Francisco 49ers)|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1989 NFL season|September 10, 1989]] | |||
| [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[Buffalo Bills]] | | [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[Buffalo Bills]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1989/09-10_buf-mia.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1989/09-10_buf-mia.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| November 18, 1991 | | November 18, 1991 | ||
| [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[Buffalo Bills]] | | [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[Buffalo Bills]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1991/11-18_buf-mia.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1991/11-18_buf-mia.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| December 1, 1991 | | December 1, 1991 | ||
| [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[Tampa Bay Buccaneers]] | | [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[Tampa Bay Buccaneers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1991/12-01_tam-mia.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1991/12-01_tam-mia.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| December 22, 1991 | | December 22, 1991 | ||
| [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[New York Jets]] | | [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[New York Jets]] | ||
| [[Miami Dolphins vs. New York Jets (December 22, 1991)|Program]] | | [[Miami Dolphins vs. New York Jets (December 22, 1991)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| November 16, 1992 | | November 16, 1992 | ||
| [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[Buffalo Bills]] | | [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[Buffalo Bills]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1992/11-16_buf-mia.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1992/11-16_buf-mia.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| January 17, 1993 | | January 17, 1993 | ||
| [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[Buffalo Bills]] | | [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[Buffalo Bills]] | ||
| [ | | [[Miami Dolphins vs. Buffalo Bills (January 17, 1993)|Postseason Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | rowspan=2| [[Major League Baseball]] | ||
| [[1993 MLB season|April 5, 1993]] | |||
| [[Florida Marlins]] vs. [[Los Angeles Dodgers]] | |||
| [[Florida Marlins vs. Los Angeles Dodgers (April 5, 1993)|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1993 MLB season|1993]] | |||
| [[Florida Marlins]] | |||
| [[1993 Florida Marlins program|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=8| [[National Football League]] | |||
| November 13, 1994 | | November 13, 1994 | ||
| [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | | [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1994/11-13_chb-mia.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1994/11-13_chb-mia.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[1994 NFL season|January 29, 1995]] | ||
| Super Bowl XXIX ([[San Francisco 49ers]] vs. [[San Diego Chargers]]) | |||
| [[Super Bowl XXIX (San Francisco 49ers vs. San Diego Chargers)|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| November 12, 1995 | | November 12, 1995 | ||
| [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[New England Patriots]] | | [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[New England Patriots]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1995/11-12_ne-mia.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1995/11-12_ne-mia.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 15, 1996 | | September 15, 1996 | ||
| [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[New York Jets]] | | [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[New York Jets]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1996/09-15_nyj-mia.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1996/09-15_nyj-mia.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 10, 1997 | | August 10, 1997 | ||
| [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | | [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1997/08-10_chb-mia.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1997/08-10_chb-mia.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| November 9, 1997 | | November 9, 1997 | ||
| [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[New York Jets]] | | [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[New York Jets]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1997/11-09_nyj-mia.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1997/11-09_nyj-mia.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[1998 NFL season|November 8, 1998]] | ||
| [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[Indianapolis Colts]] | |||
| [[Miami Dolphins vs. Indianapolis Colts (November 8, 1998)|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| August 13, 1999 | | August 13, 1999 | ||
| [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[New Orleans Saints]] | | [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[New Orleans Saints]] | ||
Line 98: | Line 117: | ||
| [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[Seattle Seahawks]] | | [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[Seattle Seahawks]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2000/09-03_sea-mia.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2000/09-03_sea-mia.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[College football]] | |||
| [[2000 college football season|January 3, 2001]] | |||
| 2001 Orange Bowl ([[Oklahoma Sooners]] vs. [[Florida State Seminoles]]) | |||
| [[2001 Orange Bowl|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 117: | Line 141: | ||
| September 26, 2010 | | September 26, 2010 | ||
| [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[New York Jets]] | | [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[New York Jets]] | ||
| [ | | [[Miami Dolphins vs. New York Jets (September 26, 2010)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 133: | Line 157: | ||
| [[Miami Hurricanes]] vs. [[South Florida Bulls]] | | [[Miami Hurricanes]] vs. [[South Florida Bulls]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/seasons/2010/11-27_usf-mia.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/seasons/2010/11-27_usf-mia.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=1| [[National Football League]] | |||
| [[2013 NFL season|November 17, 2013]] | |||
| [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[San Diego Chargers]] | |||
| [[Miami Dolphins vs. San Diego Chargers (November 17, 2013)|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[College football]] | | [[College football]] | ||
Line 150: | Line 179: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[College football]] | | [[College football]] | ||
| December 31, 2015 | | [[2015 college football season|December 31, 2015]] | ||
| 2015 Orange Bowl ([[Clemson Tigers]] vs. [[Oklahoma Sooners]]) | | 2015 Orange Bowl ([[Clemson Tigers]] vs. [[Oklahoma Sooners]]) | ||
| [ | | [[2015 Orange Bowl|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[College football]] | | [[College football]] | ||
Line 159: | Line 188: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/bowls/orange/2017-orange-bowl.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/bowls/orange/2017-orange-bowl.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | rowspan=1| [[National Football League]] | ||
| December 23, 2018 | | December 23, 2018 | ||
| [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[Jacksonville Jaguars]] | | [[Miami Dolphins]] vs. [[Jacksonville Jaguars]] | ||
Line 172: | Line 201: | ||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
*[[List of National Football League stadiums]] | *[[List of National Football League stadiums]] | ||
*[[List of | *[[List of college football stadiums]] | ||
{{Infobox portal venue}} | {{Infobox portal venue}} |
Latest revision as of 22:11, 23 January 2024
Location | Miami Gardens, Florida |
---|---|
Opened | August 16, 1987 |
Other Names | Joe Robbie Stadium Pro Player Park Pro Player Stadium Dolphins Stadium Dolphin Stadium Land Shark Stadium Sun Life Stadium |
Tenants | Miami Dolphins (1987-present) Miami Hurricanes (2008-present) Florida Marlins (1993-2011) Florida Atlantic Owls (2001-02) |
Hard Rock Stadium is a stadium in Miami Gardens, Florida. It opened on August 16, 1987 and is the home field of the Miami Dolphins and Miami Hurricanes. It replaced the Orange Bowl for both teams.
Teams and Seasons
Season | Team | League |
---|---|---|
1995 | Florida Marlins | Major League Baseball |
1997 | Florida Marlins | Major League Baseball |
2003 | Florida Marlins | Major League Baseball |
List of credited publications
See also
Venues Portal |
Atlantic Coast Conference | |
---|---|
Atlantic Division | Boston College Eagles • Clemson Tigers • Florida State Seminoles • Louisville Cardinals • NC State Wolfpack • Notre Dame Fighting Irish • Syracuse Orange • Wake Forest Demon Deacons |
Coastal Division | Duke Blue Devils • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets • Miami Hurricanes • North Carolina Tar Heels • Pittsburgh Panthers • Virginia Cavaliers • Virginia Tech Hokies |
Basketball Venues | Littlejohn Coliseum |
Football Venues | Alumni Stadium • Bobby Dodd Stadium • Hard Rock Stadium • Kenan Memorial Stadium • Lane Stadium • Scott Stadium • Wallace Wade Stadium |