Darrell K Royal-Texas Memorial Stadium: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
!League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | !League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=88| [[College football]] | ||
| [[1936 college football season|November 26, 1936]] | | [[1936 college football season|November 26, 1936]] | ||
| [[Texas Longhorns]] vs. [[Texas A&M Aggies]] | | [[Texas Longhorns]] vs. [[Texas A&M Aggies]] | ||
Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
| [[Texas Longhorns]] vs. [[SMU Mustangs]] | | [[Texas Longhorns]] vs. [[SMU Mustangs]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/seasons/1964/10-31_smu-tx.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/seasons/1964/10-31_smu-tx.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[1965 college football season|September 25, 1965]] | |||
| [[Texas Longhorns]] vs. [[Texas Tech Red Raiders]] | |||
| [[Texas Longhorns vs. Texas Tech Red Raiders (September 25, 1965)|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| October 23, 1965 | | October 23, 1965 | ||
Line 143: | Line 147: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/seasons/1966/10-15_ark-tx.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/seasons/1966/10-15_ark-tx.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October 7, | | October 7, 1967 | ||
| [[Texas Longhorns]] vs. [[Oklahoma State Cowboys]] | | [[Texas Longhorns]] vs. [[Oklahoma State Cowboys]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/seasons/1967/10-07_okst-tx.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/seasons/1967/10-07_okst-tx.html Program] | ||
Line 162: | Line 166: | ||
| [[Texas Longhorns]] vs. [[Oklahoma State Cowboys]] | | [[Texas Longhorns]] vs. [[Oklahoma State Cowboys]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/seasons/1968/10-05_okst-tx.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/seasons/1968/10-05_okst-tx.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[1969 college football season|September 27, 1969]] | |||
| [[Texas Longhorns]] vs. [[Texas Tech Red Raiders]] | |||
| [[Texas Longhorns vs. Texas Tech Red Raiders (September 27, 1969)|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| October 4, 1969 | | October 4, 1969 | ||
Line 318: | Line 326: | ||
| [[Texas Longhorns]] vs. [[Iowa State Cyclones]] | | [[Texas Longhorns]] vs. [[Iowa State Cyclones]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/seasons/2002/10-26_isu-tx.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/seasons/2002/10-26_isu-tx.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| November 6, 2004 | |||
| [[Texas Longhorns]] vs. [[Oklahoma State Cowboys]] | |||
| [[Texas Longhorns vs. Oklahoma State Cowboys (November 6, 2004)|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| November 12, 2005 | | November 12, 2005 |
Revision as of 15:17, 16 October 2021
Location | Austin, Texas |
---|---|
Opened | November 8, 1924 |
Other Names | Texas Memorial Stadium (1977-95) Memorial Stadium (1948-76) War Memorial Stadium (1924-47) |
Tenants | Texas Longhorns (1924-present) |
Darrell K Royal-Texas Memorial Stadium (formerly War Memorial Stadium, Memorial Stadium, and Texas Memorial Stadium), located in Austin, Texas, on the campus of the University of Texas, has been home to the Texas Longhorns college football team since 1924.
List of credited publications
Venues Portal |