College football: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| Bowling Green, Ohio | | Bowling Green, Ohio | ||
| [[Doyt Perry Stadium]] | | [[Doyt Perry Stadium]] | ||
| [[Mid-American Conference|Mid-American Conference (MAC)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Buffalo Bulls]] | |||
| Buffalo, New York | |||
| [[University at Buffalo Stadium]] | |||
| [[Mid-American Conference|Mid-American Conference (MAC)]] | | [[Mid-American Conference|Mid-American Conference (MAC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 88: | Line 93: | ||
| [[California Memorial Stadium]] | | [[California Memorial Stadium]] | ||
| [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Central Michigan Chippewas]] | |||
| Mount Pleasant, Michigan | |||
| [[Kelly/Shorts Stadium]] | |||
| [[Mid-American Conference|Mid-American Conference (MAC)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlotte 49ers]] | | [[Charlotte 49ers]] | ||
Line 183: | Line 193: | ||
| [[TDECU Stadium]] | | [[TDECU Stadium]] | ||
| [[American Athletic Conference]] | | [[American Athletic Conference]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Idaho State Bengals]] | |||
| Pocatello, Idaho | |||
| [[Holt Arena]] | |||
| [[Big Sky Conference]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Idaho Vandals]] | |||
| Moscow, Idaho | |||
| [[Kibbie Dome]] | |||
| [[Big Sky Conference]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Illinois Fighting Illini]] | | [[Illinois Fighting Illini]] | ||
Line 324: | Line 344: | ||
| [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Nevada Wolf Pack]] | ||
| | | Reno, Nevada | ||
| | | [[Mackay Stadium]] | ||
| [[Mountain West Conference]] | | [[Mountain West Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[New Mexico Lobos]] | ||
| Albuquerque, New Mexico | | Albuquerque, New Mexico | ||
| [[University Stadium (Albuquerque)|University Stadium]] | | [[University Stadium (Albuquerque)|University Stadium]] | ||
Line 548: | Line 568: | ||
| [[Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum]] | | [[Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum]] | ||
| [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Utah State Aggies]] | |||
| Logan, Utah | |||
| [[Maverik Stadium]] | |||
| [[Mountain West Conference]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Utah Utes]] | | [[Utah Utes]] | ||
Line 553: | Line 578: | ||
| [[Rice-Eccles Stadium]] | | [[Rice-Eccles Stadium]] | ||
| [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/utep/utep.html UTEP Miners] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/utep/utep.html UTEP Miners] | ||
Line 633: | Line 653: | ||
!Venue | !Venue | ||
!Conference | !Conference | ||
|- | |||
| [[Abilene Christian Wildcats]] | |||
| Abilene, Texas | |||
| [[Anthony Field at Wildcat Stadium]] | |||
| [[Western Athletic Conference]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brown Bears]] | |||
| Providence, Rhode Island | |||
| [[Brown Stadium]] | |||
| [[Ivy League]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bucknell Bison]] | | [[Bucknell Bison]] | ||
Line 643: | Line 673: | ||
| [[Johnson Hagood Stadium]] | | [[Johnson Hagood Stadium]] | ||
| [[Southern Conference]] | | [[Southern Conference]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Columbia Lions]] | |||
| New York City, New York | |||
| [[Robert K. Kraft Field at Lawrence A. Wien Stadium]] | |||
| [[Ivy League]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/cornell/cornell-index.html Cornell Big Red] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/cornell/cornell-index.html Cornell Big Red] | ||
| Ithaca, New York | | Ithaca, New York | ||
| Schoellkopf Field | | Schoellkopf Field | ||
| [ | | [[Ivy League]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Harvard Crimson]] | |||
| Boston, Massachusetts | |||
| [[Harvard Stadium]] | |||
| [[Ivy League]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Holy Cross Crusaders]] | | [[Holy Cross Crusaders]] |
Revision as of 09:11, 15 August 2022
All schools
FBS schools
FCS schools
Former school programs
Team | Location | Venue(s) | Conference(s) | Years Active |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boston University Terriers | Boston, Massachusetts | Nickerson Field | Atlantic 10 Conference | 1884-1997 |
Carlisle Indians | Carlisle, Pennsylvania | Indian Field | Independent | 1893-1917 |
Marquette Warriors | Milwaukee, Wisconsin | Marquette Stadium | Independent | 1892-1960 |
Tampa Spartans | Tampa, Florida | Maverick Stadium | NAIA Independent |
1933-74 |
Texas-Arlington Mavericks | Arlington, Texas | Maverick Stadium (1980-85) Cravens Field (1977-79) Arlington Stadium (1970-76) |
Southland Conference | 1919-85 |
Conferences
Defunct conferences
Name | Years Active | Region(s) | Fate |
---|---|---|---|
Big Eight Conference | 1907-96 | Midwestern United States, Mountain States, West South Central States | Merged with four Southwestern Conference schools to form the Big 12. |
Southwest Conference | 1914-96 | South Central United States | Dissolved in May 1996. |
Bowl games
List of college football bowl games
Seasons
See List of college football seasons
Leagues Portal |