College football: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
| [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Bowling Green Falcons]] | ||
| | | Bowling Green, Ohio | ||
| | | [[Doyt Perry Stadium]] | ||
| [[Mid-American Conference|Mid-American Conference (MAC)]] | | [[Mid-American Conference|Mid-American Conference (MAC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| [[California Memorial Stadium]] | | [[California Memorial Stadium]] | ||
| [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Charlotte 49ers]] | |||
| Charlotte, North Carolina | |||
| [[Jerry Richardson Stadium]] | |||
| [[Conference USA]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cincinnati Bearcats]] | | [[Cincinnati Bearcats]] | ||
Line 184: | Line 189: | ||
| [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Iowa Hawkeyes]] | ||
| | | Iowa City, Iowa | ||
| | | [[Kinnick Stadium]] | ||
| [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 229: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[LSU Tigers]] | ||
| | | Baton Rouge, Louisiana | ||
| | | [[Tiger Stadium (LSU)|Tiger Stadium]] | ||
| [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | | [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 264: | Line 269: | ||
| [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Michigan State Spartans]] | ||
| | | East Lansing, Michigan | ||
| | | [[Spartan Stadium]] | ||
| [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 289: | Line 294: | ||
| [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | | [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Navy Midshipmen]] | ||
| Annapolis, Maryland | | Annapolis, Maryland | ||
| Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium | | [[Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium]] | ||
| [[American Athletic Conference]] | | [[American Athletic Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 310: | Line 315: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/new-mexico/new-mexico.html New Mexico Lobos] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/new-mexico/new-mexico.html New Mexico Lobos] | ||
| | | Albuquerque, New Mexico | ||
| | | [[University Stadium (Albuquerque)|University Stadium]] | ||
| [[Mountain West Conference]] | | [[Mountain West Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 376: | Line 381: | ||
| [[Oregon State Beavers]] | | [[Oregon State Beavers]] | ||
| Corvallis, Oregon | | Corvallis, Oregon | ||
| [[Reser Stadium | | [[Reser Stadium]] | ||
| [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 384: | Line 389: | ||
| [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Pittsburgh Panthers]] | ||
| | | Pittsburgh, PA | ||
| | | [[Heinz Field]] | ||
| [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 419: | Line 424: | ||
| [[American Athletic Conference]] | | [[American Athletic Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[South Carolina Gamecocks]] | ||
| | | Columbia, South Carolina | ||
| | | [[Williams-Brice Stadium]] | ||
| [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | | [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 554: | Line 559: | ||
| [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Washington Huskies]] | ||
| | | Seattle, Washington | ||
| | | [[Husky Stadium]] | ||
| [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 660: | Line 665: | ||
!Fate | !Fate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Big Eight Conference]] | ||
| 1907-96 | | 1907-96 | ||
| Midwestern United States, Mountain States, West South Central States | | Midwestern United States, Mountain States, West South Central States |
Revision as of 20:48, 15 June 2021
All schools
FBS schools
FCS schools
Team | Location | Venue | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Cornell Big Red | Ithaca, New York | Schoellkopf Field | Ivy League |
Idaho Vandals | Moscow, Idaho | Kibbie Dome | Big Sky Conference |
Montana Grizzlies | Missoula, Montana | Washington-Grizzly Stadium | Big Sky Conference |
Morehead State Eagles | Morehead, Kentucky | Jayne Stadium | Pioneer Football League |
Northern Colorado Bears | Greeley, Colorado | Nottingham Field | Big Sky Conference |
Former schools
Team | Location | Venue | Conference(s) | Years Active |
---|---|---|---|---|
Carlisle Indians | Carlisle, Pennsylvania | Indian Field | Independent | 1893-1917 |
Tampa Spartans | Tampa, Florida | Maverick Stadium | NAIA Independent |
1933-74 |
Texas-Arlington Mavericks | Arlington, Texas | Plant Field Phillips Field Tampa Stadium |
Southland Conference | 1919-85 |
Conferences
Defunct conferences
Name | Years Active | Region(s) | Fate |
---|---|---|---|
Big Eight Conference | 1907-96 | Midwestern United States, Mountain States, West South Central States | Merged with four Southwestern Conference schools to form the Big 12. |
Southwest Conference | 1914-96 | South Central United States | Dissolved in May 1996. |
Bowl games
List of college football bowl games
Seasons
See List of college football seasons
Leagues Portal |