College football: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
(26 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| Tucson, Arizona | | Tucson, Arizona | ||
| [[Arizona Stadium]] | | [[Arizona Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arizona State Sun Devils]] | | [[Arizona State Sun Devils]] | ||
| Tempe, Arizona | | Tempe, Arizona | ||
| [[Sun Devil Stadium]] | | [[Sun Devil Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arkansas Razorbacks]] | | [[Arkansas Razorbacks]] | ||
| Fayetteville, Arkansas | | Fayetteville, Arkansas | ||
| [[Donald W. Reynolds Razorback Stadium]] | | [[Donald W. Reynolds Razorback Stadium]] | ||
| Southeastern Conference (SEC) | | [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arkansas State Red Wolves]] | | [[Arkansas State Red Wolves]] | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| [[Mid-American Conference|Mid-American Conference (MAC)]] | | [[Mid-American Conference|Mid-American Conference (MAC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Baylor Bears]] | ||
| Waco, Texas | | Waco, Texas | ||
| McLane Stadium | | [[McLane Stadium]] | ||
| [[Big 12 Conference]] | | [[Big 12 Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
| [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Bowling Green Falcons]] | ||
| | | Bowling Green, Ohio | ||
| | | [[Doyt Perry Stadium]] | ||
| [[Mid-American Conference|Mid-American Conference (MAC)]] | | [[Mid-American Conference|Mid-American Conference (MAC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
| Berkeley, California | | Berkeley, California | ||
| [[California Memorial Stadium]] | | [[California Memorial Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Charlotte 49ers]] | |||
| Charlotte, North Carolina | |||
| [[Jerry Richardson Stadium]] | |||
| [[Conference USA]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cincinnati Bearcats]] | | [[Cincinnati Bearcats]] | ||
Line 107: | Line 112: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Colorado State Rams]] | | [[Colorado State Rams]] | ||
Line 139: | Line 144: | ||
| [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | | [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Florida State Seminoles]] | ||
| | | Tallahassee, Florida | ||
| | | [[Doak Campbell Stadium]] | ||
| [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 169: | Line 174: | ||
| [[Mountain West Conference]] | | [[Mountain West Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Houston Cougars]] | ||
| Houston, Texas | | Houston, Texas | ||
| TDECU Stadium | | [[TDECU Stadium]] | ||
| [[American Athletic Conference]] | | [[American Athletic Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 184: | Line 189: | ||
| [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Iowa Hawkeyes]] | ||
| | | Iowa City, Iowa | ||
| | | [[Kinnick Stadium]] | ||
| [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Iowa State Cyclones]] | ||
| | | Ames, Iowa | ||
| | | [[Jack Trice Stadium]] | ||
| [[Big 12 Conference]] | | [[Big 12 Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 213: | Line 218: | ||
| [[Kroger Field]] | | [[Kroger Field]] | ||
| [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | | [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Louisiana-Monroe Warhawks]] | |||
| Monroe, Louisiana | |||
| [[Malone Stadium]] | |||
| [[Sun Belt Conference]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louisiana Tech Bulldogs]] | | [[Louisiana Tech Bulldogs]] | ||
Line 224: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[LSU Tigers]] | ||
| | | Baton Rouge, Louisiana | ||
| | | [[Tiger Stadium (LSU)|Tiger Stadium]] | ||
| [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | | [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 259: | Line 269: | ||
| [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Michigan State Spartans]] | ||
| | | East Lansing, Michigan | ||
| | | [[Spartan Stadium]] | ||
| [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 269: | Line 279: | ||
| [[Conference USA]] | | [[Conference USA]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Minnesota Golden Gophers]] | ||
| | | Minneapolis, Minnesota | ||
| | | [[TCF Bank Stadium]] | ||
| [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 284: | Line 294: | ||
| [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | | [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Navy Midshipmen]] | ||
| Annapolis, Maryland | | Annapolis, Maryland | ||
| Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium | | [[Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium]] | ||
| [[American Athletic Conference]] | | [[American Athletic Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 305: | Line 315: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/new-mexico/new-mexico.html New Mexico Lobos] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/new-mexico/new-mexico.html New Mexico Lobos] | ||
| | | Albuquerque, New Mexico | ||
| | | [[University Stadium (Albuquerque)|University Stadium]] | ||
| [[Mountain West Conference]] | | [[Mountain West Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 342: | Line 352: | ||
| Athens, Ohio | | Athens, Ohio | ||
| [[Peden Stadium]] | | [[Peden Stadium]] | ||
| [[Mid-American Conference]] | | [[Mid-American Conference|Mid-American Conference (MAC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ohio State Buckeyes]] | | [[Ohio State Buckeyes]] | ||
Line 367: | Line 377: | ||
| Eugene, Oregon | | Eugene, Oregon | ||
| [[Autzen Stadium]] | | [[Autzen Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Oregon State Beavers]] | ||
| | | Corvallis, Oregon | ||
| | | [[Reser Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Penn State Nittany Lions]] | | [[Penn State Nittany Lions]] | ||
Line 379: | Line 389: | ||
| [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Pittsburgh Panthers]] | ||
| | | Pittsburgh, PA | ||
| | | [[Heinz Field]] | ||
| [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 414: | Line 424: | ||
| [[American Athletic Conference]] | | [[American Athletic Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[South Carolina Gamecocks]] | ||
| | | Columbia, South Carolina | ||
| | | [[Williams-Brice Stadium]] | ||
| [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | | [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 432: | Line 442: | ||
| Stanford, California | | Stanford, California | ||
| [[Stanford Stadium]] | | [[Stanford Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/syracuse/syracuse.html Syracuse Orange] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/syracuse/syracuse.html Syracuse Orange] | ||
Line 497: | Line 507: | ||
| Pasadena, California | | Pasadena, California | ||
| [[Rose Bowl]] | | [[Rose Bowl]] | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[UMass Minutemen]] | | [[UMass Minutemen]] | ||
Line 512: | Line 522: | ||
| Los Angeles, California | | Los Angeles, California | ||
| [[Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum]] | | [[Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum]] | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Utah Utes]] | ||
| | | Salt Lake City, Utah | ||
| | | [[Rice-Eccles Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/utah-state/utah-state.html Utah State Aggies] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/utah-state/utah-state.html Utah State Aggies] | ||
Line 549: | Line 559: | ||
| [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Washington Huskies]] | ||
| | | Seattle, Washington | ||
| | | [[Husky Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Washington State Cougars]] | | [[Washington State Cougars]] | ||
| Pullman, Washington | | Pullman, Washington | ||
| [[Martin Stadium]] | | [[Martin Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 620: | Line 630: | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:left" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:left" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Team | ! Team | ||
!Location | ! Location | ||
!Venue | ! Venue | ||
!Conference(s) | ! Conference(s) | ||
! Years Active | ! Years Active | ||
|- | |||
| [[Carlisle Indians]] | |||
| Carlisle, Pennsylvania | |||
| Indian Field | |||
| Independent | |||
| 1893-1917 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/tampa/tampa-index.html Tampa Spartans] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/tampa/tampa-index.html Tampa Spartans] | ||
Line 649: | Line 665: | ||
!Fate | !Fate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Big Eight Conference]] | ||
| 1907-96 | | 1907-96 | ||
| Midwestern United States, Mountain States, West South Central States | | Midwestern United States, Mountain States, West South Central States |
Revision as of 20:48, 15 June 2021
All schools
FBS schools
FCS schools
Team | Location | Venue | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Cornell Big Red | Ithaca, New York | Schoellkopf Field | Ivy League |
Idaho Vandals | Moscow, Idaho | Kibbie Dome | Big Sky Conference |
Montana Grizzlies | Missoula, Montana | Washington-Grizzly Stadium | Big Sky Conference |
Morehead State Eagles | Morehead, Kentucky | Jayne Stadium | Pioneer Football League |
Northern Colorado Bears | Greeley, Colorado | Nottingham Field | Big Sky Conference |
Former schools
Team | Location | Venue | Conference(s) | Years Active |
---|---|---|---|---|
Carlisle Indians | Carlisle, Pennsylvania | Indian Field | Independent | 1893-1917 |
Tampa Spartans | Tampa, Florida | Maverick Stadium | NAIA Independent |
1933-74 |
Texas-Arlington Mavericks | Arlington, Texas | Plant Field Phillips Field Tampa Stadium |
Southland Conference | 1919-85 |
Conferences
Defunct conferences
Name | Years Active | Region(s) | Fate |
---|---|---|---|
Big Eight Conference | 1907-96 | Midwestern United States, Mountain States, West South Central States | Merged with four Southwestern Conference schools to form the Big 12. |
Southwest Conference | 1914-96 | South Central United States | Dissolved in May 1996. |
Bowl games
List of college football bowl games
Seasons
See List of college football seasons
Leagues Portal |