College football: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
(41 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| Akron, Ohio | | Akron, Ohio | ||
| [[InfoCision Stadium-Summa Field]] | | [[InfoCision Stadium-Summa Field]] | ||
| Mid-American Conference (MAC) | | [[Mid-American Conference|Mid-American Conference (MAC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alabama Crimson Tide]] | | [[Alabama Crimson Tide]] | ||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| Tucson, Arizona | | Tucson, Arizona | ||
| [[Arizona Stadium]] | | [[Arizona Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arizona State Sun Devils]] | | [[Arizona State Sun Devils]] | ||
| Tempe, Arizona | | Tempe, Arizona | ||
| [[Sun Devil Stadium]] | | [[Sun Devil Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arkansas Razorbacks]] | | [[Arkansas Razorbacks]] | ||
| Fayetteville, Arkansas | | Fayetteville, Arkansas | ||
| [[Donald W. Reynolds Razorback Stadium]] | | [[Donald W. Reynolds Razorback Stadium]] | ||
| Southeastern Conference (SEC) | | [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arkansas State Red Wolves]] | | [[Arkansas State Red Wolves]] | ||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| Muncie, Indiana | | Muncie, Indiana | ||
| [[Scheumann Stadium]] | | [[Scheumann Stadium]] | ||
| Mid-American Conference (MAC) | | [[Mid-American Conference|Mid-American Conference (MAC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Baylor Bears]] | ||
| Waco, Texas | | Waco, Texas | ||
| McLane Stadium | | [[McLane Stadium]] | ||
| [[Big 12 Conference]] | | [[Big 12 Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Mountain West Conference | | [[Mountain West Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Boston College Eagles]] | | [[Boston College Eagles]] | ||
| Chestnut Hill, Massachusettes | | Chestnut Hill, Massachusettes | ||
| [[Alumni Stadium]] | | [[Alumni Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Bowling Green Falcons]] | ||
| | | Bowling Green, Ohio | ||
| | | [[Doyt Perry Stadium]] | ||
| Mid-American Conference (MAC) | | [[Mid-American Conference|Mid-American Conference (MAC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[BYU Cougars]] | | [[BYU Cougars]] | ||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
| Berkeley, California | | Berkeley, California | ||
| [[California Memorial Stadium]] | | [[California Memorial Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Charlotte 49ers]] | |||
| Charlotte, North Carolina | |||
| [[Jerry Richardson Stadium]] | |||
| [[Conference USA]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cincinnati Bearcats]] | | [[Cincinnati Bearcats]] | ||
| Cincinnati, Ohio | | Cincinnati, Ohio | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/indexes/venues/usa/ohio/nippert-stadium-index.html Nippert Stadium] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/indexes/venues/usa/ohio/nippert-stadium-index.html Nippert Stadium] | ||
| [ | | [[American Athletic Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Clemson Tigers]] | | [[Clemson Tigers]] | ||
| Clemson, South Carolina | | Clemson, South Carolina | ||
| Memorial Stadium | | Memorial Stadium | ||
| [ | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Coastal Carolina Chanticleers]] | | [[Coastal Carolina Chanticleers]] | ||
Line 107: | Line 112: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Colorado State Rams]] | ||
| | | Fort Collins, Colorado | ||
| | | [[Canvas Stadium]] | ||
| Mountain West Conference | | [[Mountain West Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/connecticut/connecticut-index.html Connecticut Huskies] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/connecticut/connecticut-index.html Connecticut Huskies] | ||
Line 122: | Line 127: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [ | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[East Carolina Pirates]] | | [[East Carolina Pirates]] | ||
| Greenville, North Carolina | | Greenville, North Carolina | ||
| [[Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium]] | | [[Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[American Athletic Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[FIU Panthers]] | | [[FIU Panthers]] | ||
Line 139: | Line 144: | ||
| [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | | [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Florida State Seminoles]] | ||
| | | Tallahassee, Florida | ||
| | | [[Doak Campbell Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/fresno-state/fresno-state-index.html Fresno State Bulldogs] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/fresno-state/fresno-state-index.html Fresno State Bulldogs] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Mountain West Conference | | [[Mountain West Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Georgia Bulldogs]] | | [[Georgia Bulldogs]] | ||
Line 162: | Line 167: | ||
| Atlanta, Georgia | | Atlanta, Georgia | ||
| [[Bobby Dodd Stadium]] | | [[Bobby Dodd Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/hawaii/hawaii.html Hawaii Rainbow Warriors] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/hawaii/hawaii.html Hawaii Rainbow Warriors] | ||
| Honolulu, Hawaii | | Honolulu, Hawaii | ||
| Aloha Stadium | | Aloha Stadium | ||
| Mountain West Conference | | [[Mountain West Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Houston Cougars]] | ||
| Houston, Texas | | Houston, Texas | ||
| TDECU Stadium | | [[TDECU Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[American Athletic Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Illinois Fighting Illini]] | ||
| | | Champaign, Illinois | ||
| | | Memorial Stadium | ||
| [ | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Indiana Hoosiers]] | | [[Indiana Hoosiers]] | ||
| Bloomington, Indiana | | Bloomington, Indiana | ||
| Memorial Stadium | | Memorial Stadium | ||
| [ | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Iowa Hawkeyes]] | ||
| | | Iowa City, Iowa | ||
| | | [[Kinnick Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Iowa State Cyclones]] | ||
| | | Ames, Iowa | ||
| | | [[Jack Trice Stadium]] | ||
| [[Big 12 Conference]] | | [[Big 12 Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 203: | Line 208: | ||
| [[Bill Snyder Family Football Stadium]] | | [[Bill Snyder Family Football Stadium]] | ||
| [[Big 12 Conference]] | | [[Big 12 Conference]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kent State Golden Flashes]] | |||
| Kent, Ohio | |||
| [[Dix Stadium]] | |||
| [[Mid-American Conference|Mid-American Conference (MAC)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kentucky Wildcats]] | | [[Kentucky Wildcats]] | ||
Line 208: | Line 218: | ||
| [[Kroger Field]] | | [[Kroger Field]] | ||
| [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | | [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Louisiana-Monroe Warhawks]] | |||
| Monroe, Louisiana | |||
| [[Malone Stadium]] | |||
| [[Sun Belt Conference]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louisiana Tech Bulldogs]] | | [[Louisiana Tech Bulldogs]] | ||
Line 217: | Line 232: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [ | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[LSU Tigers]] | ||
| | | Baton Rouge, Louisiana | ||
| | | [[Tiger Stadium (LSU)|Tiger Stadium]] | ||
| [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | | [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 232: | Line 247: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [ | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/memphis/memphis.html Memphis Tigers] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/memphis/memphis.html Memphis Tigers] | ||
| Memphis, Tennessee | | Memphis, Tennessee | ||
| Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium | | Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium | ||
| [ | | [[American Athletic Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Miami Hurricanes]] | | [[Miami Hurricanes]] | ||
| Miami Gardens, Florida | | Miami Gardens, Florida | ||
| [[Hard Rock Stadium]] | | [[Hard Rock Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/miami-ohio/miami-ohio-index.html Miami RedHawks] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/miami-ohio/miami-ohio-index.html Miami RedHawks] | ||
| Oxford, Ohio | | Oxford, Ohio | ||
| Yager Stadium | | Yager Stadium | ||
| Mid-American Conference (MAC) | | [[Mid-American Conference|Mid-American Conference (MAC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michigan Wolverines]] | | [[Michigan Wolverines]] | ||
| Ann Arbor, Michigan | | Ann Arbor, Michigan | ||
| [[Michigan Stadium]] | | [[Michigan Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Michigan State Spartans]] | ||
| | | East Lansing, Michigan | ||
| | | [[Spartan Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Middle Tennessee State Blue Raiders]] | | [[Middle Tennessee State Blue Raiders]] | ||
Line 264: | Line 279: | ||
| [[Conference USA]] | | [[Conference USA]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Minnesota Golden Gophers]] | ||
| | | Minneapolis, Minnesota | ||
| | | [[TCF Bank Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mississippi State Bulldogs]] | | [[Mississippi State Bulldogs]] | ||
Line 279: | Line 294: | ||
| [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | | [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Navy Midshipmen]] | ||
| Annapolis, Maryland | | Annapolis, Maryland | ||
| Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium | | [[Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[American Athletic Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/nc-state/nc-state.html NC State Wolfpack] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/nc-state/nc-state.html NC State Wolfpack] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [ | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nebraska Cornhuskers]] | | [[Nebraska Cornhuskers]] | ||
| Lincoln, Nebraska | | Lincoln, Nebraska | ||
| Memorial Stadium | | Memorial Stadium | ||
| [ | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/nevada/nevada-index.html Nevada Wolf Pack] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/nevada/nevada-index.html Nevada Wolf Pack] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Mountain West Conference | | [[Mountain West Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/new-mexico/new-mexico.html New Mexico Lobos] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/new-mexico/new-mexico.html New Mexico Lobos] | ||
| | | Albuquerque, New Mexico | ||
| | | [[University Stadium (Albuquerque)|University Stadium]] | ||
| Mountain West Conference | | [[Mountain West Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/new-mexico-state/new-mexico-state.html New Mexico State Aggies] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/new-mexico-state/new-mexico-state.html New Mexico State Aggies] | ||
Line 312: | Line 327: | ||
| Chapel Hill, North Carolina | | Chapel Hill, North Carolina | ||
| [[Kenan Memorial Stadium]] | | [[Kenan Memorial Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[North Texas Mean Green]] | | [[North Texas Mean Green]] | ||
Line 322: | Line 337: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Mid-American Conference (MAC) | | [[Mid-American Conference|Mid-American Conference (MAC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Northwestern Wildcats]] | | [[Northwestern Wildcats]] | ||
| Evanston, Illinois | | Evanston, Illinois | ||
| [[Ryan Field]] | | [[Ryan Field]] | ||
| [ | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Notre Dame Fighting Irish]] | | [[Notre Dame Fighting Irish]] | ||
Line 333: | Line 348: | ||
| [[Notre Dame Stadium]] | | [[Notre Dame Stadium]] | ||
| Independent | | Independent | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ohio Bobcats]] | |||
| Athens, Ohio | |||
| [[Peden Stadium]] | |||
| [[Mid-American Conference|Mid-American Conference (MAC)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ohio State Buckeyes]] | | [[Ohio State Buckeyes]] | ||
| Columbus, Ohio | | Columbus, Ohio | ||
| [[Ohio Stadium]] | | [[Ohio Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oklahoma Sooners]] | | [[Oklahoma Sooners]] | ||
Line 357: | Line 377: | ||
| Eugene, Oregon | | Eugene, Oregon | ||
| [[Autzen Stadium]] | | [[Autzen Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Oregon State Beavers]] | ||
| | | Corvallis, Oregon | ||
| | | [[Reser Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Penn State Nittany Lions]] | ||
| | | State College, PA | ||
| | | [[Beaver Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Pittsburgh Panthers]] | ||
| | | Pittsburgh, PA | ||
| | | [[Heinz Field]] | ||
| [ | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/purdue/purdue.html Purdue Boilermakers] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/purdue/purdue.html Purdue Boilermakers] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [ | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Rice Owls]] | ||
| | | Houston, Texas | ||
| | | [[Rice Stadium]] | ||
| [[Conference USA]] | | [[Conference USA]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 387: | Line 407: | ||
| Piscataway, New Jersey | | Piscataway, New Jersey | ||
| [[SHI Stadium]] | | [[SHI Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/san-diego-state/san-diego-state.html San Diego State Aztecs] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/san-diego-state/san-diego-state.html San Diego State Aztecs] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Mountain West Conference | | [[Mountain West Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/san-jose-state/san-jose-state.html San Jose State Spartans] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/san-jose-state/san-jose-state.html San Jose State Spartans] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Mountain West Conference | | [[Mountain West Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/smu/smu.html SMU Mustangs] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/smu/smu.html SMU Mustangs] | ||
| University Park, Texas | | University Park, Texas | ||
| Gerald J. Ford Stadium | | Gerald J. Ford Stadium | ||
| [ | | [[American Athletic Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[South Carolina Gamecocks]] | ||
| | | Columbia, South Carolina | ||
| | | [[Williams-Brice Stadium]] | ||
| [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | | [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 412: | Line 432: | ||
| Tampa, Florida | | Tampa, Florida | ||
| [[Raymond James Stadium]] | | [[Raymond James Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[American Athletic Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/southern-miss/southern-miss.html Southern Miss Eagles] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/southern-miss/southern-miss.html Southern Miss Eagles] | ||
Line 422: | Line 442: | ||
| Stanford, California | | Stanford, California | ||
| [[Stanford Stadium]] | | [[Stanford Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/syracuse/syracuse.html Syracuse Orange] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/syracuse/syracuse.html Syracuse Orange] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [ | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[TCU Horned Frogs]] | | [[TCU Horned Frogs]] | ||
Line 437: | Line 457: | ||
| Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | ||
| [[Lincoln Financial Field]] | | [[Lincoln Financial Field]] | ||
| [ | | [[American Athletic Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/tennessee/tennessee.html Tennessee Volunteers] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/tennessee/tennessee.html Tennessee Volunteers] | ||
Line 462: | Line 482: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Mid-American Conference (MAC) | | [[Mid-American Conference|Mid-American Conference (MAC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tulane Green Wave]] | | [[Tulane Green Wave]] | ||
| New Orleans, Lousiana | | New Orleans, Lousiana | ||
| [[Yulman Stadium]] | | [[Yulman Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[American Athletic Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tulsa Golden Hurricane]] | | [[Tulsa Golden Hurricane]] | ||
| Tulsa, Oklahoma | | Tulsa, Oklahoma | ||
| [[Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman Stadium]] | | [[Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[American Athletic Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[UAB Blazers]] | | [[UAB Blazers]] | ||
Line 482: | Line 502: | ||
| Orlando, Florida | | Orlando, Florida | ||
| Bounce House | | Bounce House | ||
| [ | | [[American Athletic Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[UCLA Bruins]] | | [[UCLA Bruins]] | ||
| Pasadena, California | | Pasadena, California | ||
| [[Rose Bowl]] | | [[Rose Bowl]] | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[UMass Minutemen]] | | [[UMass Minutemen]] | ||
Line 497: | Line 517: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Mountain West Conference | | [[Mountain West Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[USC Trojans]] | | [[USC Trojans]] | ||
| Los Angeles, California | | Los Angeles, California | ||
| [[Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum]] | | [[Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum]] | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Utah Utes]] | ||
| | | Salt Lake City, Utah | ||
| | | [[Rice-Eccles Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/utah-state/utah-state.html Utah State Aggies] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/utah-state/utah-state.html Utah State Aggies] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Mountain West Conference | | [[Mountain West Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/utep/utep.html UTEP Miners] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/utep/utep.html UTEP Miners] | ||
Line 527: | Line 547: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [ | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/virginia-tech/virginia-tech.html Virginia Tech Hokies] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/virginia-tech/virginia-tech.html Virginia Tech Hokies] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [ | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/wake-forest/wake-forest.html Wake Forest Demon Deacons] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/wake-forest/wake-forest.html Wake Forest Demon Deacons] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [ | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Washington Huskies]] | ||
| | | Seattle, Washington | ||
| | | [[Husky Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Washington State Cougars]] | ||
| | | Pullman, Washington | ||
| | | [[Martin Stadium]] | ||
| [ | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 558: | Line 578: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Mid-American Conference (MAC) | | [[Mid-American Conference|Mid-American Conference (MAC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/wisconsin/wisconsin.html Wisconsin Badgers] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/wisconsin/wisconsin.html Wisconsin Badgers] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [ | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/wyoming/wyoming.html Wyoming Cowboys] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/wyoming/wyoming.html Wyoming Cowboys] | ||
| Laramie, Wyoming | | Laramie, Wyoming | ||
| War Memorial Stadium | | War Memorial Stadium | ||
| Mountain West Conference | | [[Mountain West Conference]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 599: | Line 619: | ||
| [[Jayne Stadium]] | | [[Jayne Stadium]] | ||
| [[Pioneer Football League]] | | [[Pioneer Football League]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Northern Colorado Bears]] | |||
| Greeley, Colorado | |||
| [[Nottingham Field]] | |||
| [[Big Sky Conference]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 606: | Line 630: | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:left" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:left" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Team | ! Team | ||
!Location | ! Location | ||
!Venue | ! Venue | ||
!Conference(s) | ! Conference(s) | ||
! Years Active | ! Years Active | ||
|- | |||
| [[Carlisle Indians]] | |||
| Carlisle, Pennsylvania | |||
| Indian Field | |||
| Independent | |||
| 1893-1917 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/tampa/tampa-index.html Tampa Spartans] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/schools/tampa/tampa-index.html Tampa Spartans] | ||
Line 635: | Line 665: | ||
!Fate | !Fate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Big Eight Conference]] | ||
| 1907-96 | | 1907-96 | ||
| Midwestern United States, Mountain States, West South Central States | | Midwestern United States, Mountain States, West South Central States |
Revision as of 20:48, 15 June 2021
All schools
FBS schools
FCS schools
Team | Location | Venue | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Cornell Big Red | Ithaca, New York | Schoellkopf Field | Ivy League |
Idaho Vandals | Moscow, Idaho | Kibbie Dome | Big Sky Conference |
Montana Grizzlies | Missoula, Montana | Washington-Grizzly Stadium | Big Sky Conference |
Morehead State Eagles | Morehead, Kentucky | Jayne Stadium | Pioneer Football League |
Northern Colorado Bears | Greeley, Colorado | Nottingham Field | Big Sky Conference |
Former schools
Team | Location | Venue | Conference(s) | Years Active |
---|---|---|---|---|
Carlisle Indians | Carlisle, Pennsylvania | Indian Field | Independent | 1893-1917 |
Tampa Spartans | Tampa, Florida | Maverick Stadium | NAIA Independent |
1933-74 |
Texas-Arlington Mavericks | Arlington, Texas | Plant Field Phillips Field Tampa Stadium |
Southland Conference | 1919-85 |
Conferences
Defunct conferences
Name | Years Active | Region(s) | Fate |
---|---|---|---|
Big Eight Conference | 1907-96 | Midwestern United States, Mountain States, West South Central States | Merged with four Southwestern Conference schools to form the Big 12. |
Southwest Conference | 1914-96 | South Central United States | Dissolved in May 1996. |
Bowl games
List of college football bowl games
Seasons
See List of college football seasons
Leagues Portal |