College basketball: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| [[Moby Arena]] | | [[Moby Arena]] | ||
| [[Mountain West Conference]] | | [[Mountain West Conference]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Columbia Lions]] | |||
| New York City, New York | |||
| [[Levien Gymnasium]] | |||
| [[Ivy League]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Creighton Bluejays]] | | [[Creighton Bluejays]] | ||
Line 103: | Line 108: | ||
| [[GSU Sports Arena]] | | [[GSU Sports Arena]] | ||
| [[Sun Belt Conference]] | | [[Sun Belt Conference]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets]] | |||
| Atlanta, Georgia | |||
| [[McCamish Pavilion]] | |||
| [[Atlantic Coast Conference]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gonzaga Bulldogs]] | | [[Gonzaga Bulldogs]] | ||
Line 113: | Line 123: | ||
| [[Fertitta Center]] | | [[Fertitta Center]] | ||
| [[American Athletic Conference]] | | [[American Athletic Conference]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Idaho State Bengals]] | |||
| Pocatello, Idaho | |||
| [[Holt Arena]] | |||
| [[Big Sky Conference]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Iowa Hawkeyes]] | | [[Iowa Hawkeyes]] | ||
Line 128: | Line 143: | ||
| [[Bramlage Coliseum]] | | [[Bramlage Coliseum]] | ||
| [[Big 12 Conference]] | | [[Big 12 Conference]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kentucky Wildcats]] | |||
| Lexington, Kentucky | |||
| [[Rupp Arena]] | |||
| [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louisiana-Monroe Warhawks]] | | [[Louisiana-Monroe Warhawks]] | ||
Line 163: | Line 183: | ||
| [[Xfinity Center (College Park, Maryland)|Xfinity Center]] | | [[Xfinity Center (College Park, Maryland)|Xfinity Center]] | ||
| [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Memphis Tigers]] | |||
| Memphis, Tennessee | |||
| [[FedExForum]] | |||
| [[American Athletic Conference]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Miami Hurricanes]] | | [[Miami Hurricanes]] | ||
Line 208: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Lakefront Arena]] | | [[Lakefront Arena]] | ||
| [[Southland Conference]] | | [[Southland Conference]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[North Carolina Tar Heels]] | |||
| Chapel Hill, North Carolina | |||
| [[Dean Smith Center]] | |||
| [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Northwestern Wildcats]] | | [[Northwestern Wildcats]] | ||
Line 277: | Line 307: | ||
| Austin, Texas | | Austin, Texas | ||
| [[Moody Center]] | | [[Moody Center]] | ||
| [[Big 12 Conference]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Texas Tech Red Raiders]] | |||
| Lubbock, Texas | |||
| [[United Supermarkets Arena]] | |||
| [[Big 12 Conference]] | | [[Big 12 Conference]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 288: | Line 323: | ||
| [[Pauley Pavilion]] | | [[Pauley Pavilion]] | ||
| [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[UConn Huskies]] | |||
| Storrs, Connecticut | |||
| [[XL Center]] | |||
| [[Big East Conference]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[UMass Minutemen]] | |||
| Amherst, Massachusetts | |||
| [[William D. Mullins Memorial Center]] | |||
| [[Atlantic 10 Conference]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Utah State Aggies]] | |||
| Logan, Utah | |||
| [[Dee Glen Smith Spectrum]] | |||
| [[Mountain West Conference]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Utah Utes]] | | [[Utah Utes]] | ||
Line 303: | Line 353: | ||
| [[William B. Finneran Pavilion]] | | [[William B. Finneran Pavilion]] | ||
| [[Big East Conference]] | | [[Big East Conference]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Virginia Cavaliers]] | |||
| Charlottesville, Virginia | |||
| [[John Paul Jones Arena]] | |||
| [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Washington Huskies]] | | [[Washington Huskies]] |
Revision as of 10:16, 30 June 2022
All schools
Division I men's basketball
Division I women's basketball
Team | Location | Current Venue | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Clemson Lady Tigers | Clemson, South Carolina | Littlejohn Coliseum | Atlantic Coast Conference |
Conferences
Defunct conferences
Name | Years Active | Region(s) | Fate |
---|---|---|---|
Big 8 Conference | 1907-96 | Midwestern United States, Mountain States, West South Central States | Merged with four Southwestern Conference schools to form the Big 12. |
Southwest Conference | 1914-96 | South Central United States | Dissolved in May 1996. |
Seasons
Postseason Tournaments
- List of NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament publications
- List of NCAA Division I Women's Basketball Tournament publications
Leagues Portal |