College basketball: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
(33 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| [[Ferrell Center]] | | [[Ferrell Center]] | ||
| [[Big 12 Conference]] | | [[Big 12 Conference]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Boston College Eagles]] | |||
| Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts | |||
| [[Conte Forum]] | |||
| [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[BYU Cougars]] | | [[BYU Cougars]] | ||
Line 38: | Line 43: | ||
| [[Haas Pavilion]] | | [[Haas Pavilion]] | ||
| [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Campbell Fighting Camels]] | |||
| Buies Creek, North Carolina | |||
| [[John W. Pope Jr. Convocation Center]] | |||
| [[Big South Conference]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlotte 49ers]] | | [[Charlotte 49ers]] | ||
Line 53: | Line 63: | ||
| [[Moby Arena]] | | [[Moby Arena]] | ||
| [[Mountain West Conference]] | | [[Mountain West Conference]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Columbia Lions]] | |||
| New York City, New York | |||
| [[Levien Gymnasium]] | |||
| [[Ivy League]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Creighton Bluejays]] | | [[Creighton Bluejays]] | ||
Line 83: | Line 98: | ||
| [[Donald L. Tucker Civic Center]] | | [[Donald L. Tucker Civic Center]] | ||
| [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | | [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Georgia Southern Eagles]] | |||
| Statesboro, Georgia | |||
| [[Hanner Fieldhouse]] | |||
| [[Sun Belt Conference]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Georgia State Panthers]] | | [[Georgia State Panthers]] | ||
| Atlanta, Georgia | | Atlanta, Georgia | ||
| [[GSU Sports Arena]] | | [[GSU Sports Arena]] | ||
| [[Sun Belt Conference]] | | [[Sun Belt Conference]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets]] | |||
| Atlanta, Georgia | |||
| [[McCamish Pavilion]] | |||
| [[Atlantic Coast Conference]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gonzaga Bulldogs]] | | [[Gonzaga Bulldogs]] | ||
Line 98: | Line 123: | ||
| [[Fertitta Center]] | | [[Fertitta Center]] | ||
| [[American Athletic Conference]] | | [[American Athletic Conference]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Idaho State Bengals]] | |||
| Pocatello, Idaho | |||
| [[Holt Arena]] | |||
| [[Big Sky Conference]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Iowa Hawkeyes]] | | [[Iowa Hawkeyes]] | ||
Line 103: | Line 133: | ||
| [[Carver-Hawkeye Arena]] | | [[Carver-Hawkeye Arena]] | ||
| [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kansas Jayhawks]] | |||
| Lawrence, Kansas | |||
| [[Allen Fieldhouse]] | |||
| [[Big 12 Conference]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kansas State Wildcats]] | |||
| Manhattan, Kansas | |||
| [[Bramlage Coliseum]] | |||
| [[Big 12 Conference]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kentucky Wildcats]] | | [[Kentucky Wildcats]] | ||
| Lexington, Kentucky | | Lexington, Kentucky | ||
| [[Rupp Arena]] | | [[Rupp Arena]] | ||
| [[Southeastern Conference]] | | [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louisiana-Monroe Warhawks]] | | [[Louisiana-Monroe Warhawks]] | ||
Line 138: | Line 178: | ||
| [[Cam Henderson Center]] | | [[Cam Henderson Center]] | ||
| [[Conference USA]] | | [[Conference USA]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Maryland Terrapins]] | |||
| College Park, Maryland | |||
| [[Xfinity Center (College Park, Maryland)|Xfinity Center]] | |||
| [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Memphis Tigers]] | |||
| Memphis, Tennessee | |||
| [[FedExForum]] | |||
| [[American Athletic Conference]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Miami Hurricanes]] | |||
| Coral Gables, Florida | |||
| [[Watsco Center]] | |||
| [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michigan Wolverines]] | | [[Michigan Wolverines]] | ||
Line 148: | Line 203: | ||
| [[Breslin Center]] | | [[Breslin Center]] | ||
| [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | | [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders]] | |||
| Murfreesboro, Tennessee | |||
| [[Murphy Center]] | |||
| [[Conference USA]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Minnesota Golden Gophers]] | | [[Minnesota Golden Gophers]] | ||
Line 173: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Lakefront Arena]] | | [[Lakefront Arena]] | ||
| [[Southland Conference]] | | [[Southland Conference]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[North Carolina Tar Heels]] | |||
| Chapel Hill, North Carolina | |||
| [[Dean Smith Center]] | |||
| [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Northwestern Wildcats]] | | [[Northwestern Wildcats]] | ||
Line 208: | Line 273: | ||
| [[Firestone Fieldhouse]] | | [[Firestone Fieldhouse]] | ||
| [[West Coast Conference]] | | [[West Coast Conference]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Pittsburgh Panthers]] | |||
| Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | |||
| [[Petersen Events Center]] | |||
| [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Providence Friars]] | |||
| Providence, Rhode Island | |||
| [[Dunkin' Donuts Center]] | |||
| [[Big East Conference]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rice Owls]] | | [[Rice Owls]] | ||
Line 213: | Line 288: | ||
| [[Tudor Fieldhouse]] | | [[Tudor Fieldhouse]] | ||
| [[Conference USA]] | | [[Conference USA]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[San Francisco Dons]] | |||
| San Francisco, California | |||
| [[Chase Center]] | |||
| [[West Coast Conference]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[SMU Mustangs]] | |||
| Dallas, Texas | |||
| [[Moody Coliseum]] | |||
| [[American Athletic Conference]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[South Carolina Gamecocks]] | | [[South Carolina Gamecocks]] | ||
Line 218: | Line 303: | ||
| [[Colonial Life Arena]] | | [[Colonial Life Arena]] | ||
| [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | | [[Southeastern Conference|Southeastern Conference (SEC)]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Texas Longhorns]] | |||
| Austin, Texas | |||
| [[Moody Center]] | |||
| [[Big 12 Conference]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Texas Tech Red Raiders]] | |||
| Lubbock, Texas | |||
| [[United Supermarkets Arena]] | |||
| [[Big 12 Conference]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tulane Green Wave]] | | [[Tulane Green Wave]] | ||
Line 228: | Line 323: | ||
| [[Pauley Pavilion]] | | [[Pauley Pavilion]] | ||
| [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[UConn Huskies]] | |||
| Storrs, Connecticut | |||
| [[XL Center]] | |||
| [[Big East Conference]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[UMass Minutemen]] | |||
| Amherst, Massachusetts | |||
| [[William D. Mullins Memorial Center]] | |||
| [[Atlantic 10 Conference]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Utah State Aggies]] | |||
| Logan, Utah | |||
| [[Dee Glen Smith Spectrum]] | |||
| [[Mountain West Conference]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Utah Utes]] | | [[Utah Utes]] | ||
Line 243: | Line 353: | ||
| [[William B. Finneran Pavilion]] | | [[William B. Finneran Pavilion]] | ||
| [[Big East Conference]] | | [[Big East Conference]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Virginia Cavaliers]] | |||
| Charlottesville, Virginia | |||
| [[John Paul Jones Arena]] | |||
| [[Atlantic Coast Conference|Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Washington Huskies]] | | [[Washington Huskies]] | ||
Line 248: | Line 363: | ||
| [[Alaska Airlines Arena at Hec Edmundson Pavilion]] | | [[Alaska Airlines Arena at Hec Edmundson Pavilion]] | ||
| [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | | [[Pac-12 Conference|Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wisconsin Badgers]] | |||
| Madison, Wisconsin | |||
| [[Kohl Center]] | |||
| [[Big Ten Conference|Big Ten Conference (B1G)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wyoming Cowboys]] | |||
| Laramie, Wyoming | |||
| [[Arena-Auditorium]] | |||
| [[Mountain West Conference]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yale Bulldogs]] | |||
| New Haven, Connecticut | |||
| [[Payne Whitney Gymnasium]] | |||
| [[Ivy League]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 292: | Line 422: | ||
==Postseason Tournaments== | ==Postseason Tournaments== | ||
*[[List of NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament publications]] | *[[List of NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament publications]] | ||
*[[List of NCAA Division I Women's Basketball Tournament publications]] | |||
{{Infobox portal league}} | {{Infobox portal league}} |
Revision as of 10:16, 30 June 2022
All schools
Division I men's basketball
Division I women's basketball
Team | Location | Current Venue | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Clemson Lady Tigers | Clemson, South Carolina | Littlejohn Coliseum | Atlantic Coast Conference |
Conferences
Defunct conferences
Name | Years Active | Region(s) | Fate |
---|---|---|---|
Big 8 Conference | 1907-96 | Midwestern United States, Mountain States, West South Central States | Merged with four Southwestern Conference schools to form the Big 12. |
Southwest Conference | 1914-96 | South Central United States | Dissolved in May 1996. |
Seasons
Postseason Tournaments
- List of NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament publications
- List of NCAA Division I Women's Basketball Tournament publications
Leagues Portal |