Cleveland Guardians: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
**'''AL Central (1994-present)''' | **'''AL Central (1994-present)''' | ||
**AL East (1969-93) | **AL East (1969-93) | ||
| venue = '''[[Progressive Field]] (1994-present)'''<br/>[[Cleveland Stadium]] (1932-33, 1937-93)<br/>League Park (1901-32, 1934-46) | | venue = '''[[Progressive Field]] (1994-present)'''<br/>[[Cleveland Stadium]] (1932-33, 1937-93)<br/>[[League Park (Cleveland)|League Park]] (1901-32, 1934-46) | ||
| affiliates = [[Columbus Clippers]] (AAA)<br/>[[Akron RubberDucks]] (AA) | | affiliates = [[Columbus Clippers]] (AAA)<br/>[[Akron RubberDucks]] (AA) | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Season/Date!!Type!!Opponent!!Venue | !Season/Date!!Type!!Opponent!!Venue | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 1910s | ! colspan="4"| 1910s | ||
Line 28: | Line 27: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1917/cleveland-indians-program_1917.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1917/cleveland-indians-program_1917.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| [[ | | [[League Park (Cleveland)|League Park]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 1920s | ! colspan="4"| 1920s | ||
Line 35: | Line 34: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1920/cleveland-indians-world-series-program_1920.html World Series] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1920/cleveland-indians-world-series-program_1920.html World Series] | ||
| [[Brooklyn Robins]] | | [[Brooklyn Robins]] | ||
| [[ | | [[League Park (Cleveland)|League Park]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1921 MLB season|1921]] | | [[1921 MLB season|1921]] | ||
| [[1921 Cleveland Indians program|Regular Season]] | | [[1921 Cleveland Indians program|Regular Season]] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| [[Dunn Field]] | | [[League Park (Cleveland)|Dunn Field]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1922/index.html 1922] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1922/index.html 1922] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1922/cleveland-indians-program_1922.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1922/cleveland-indians-program_1922.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| [[Dunn Field]] | | [[League Park (Cleveland)|Dunn Field]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[1924 MLB season|1924]] | |||
| [[1924 Cleveland Indians program|Regular Season]] | |||
| n/a | |||
| [[League Park (Cleveland)|Dunn Field]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1927/index.html 1927] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1927/index.html 1927] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1927/cleveland-indians-program_1927.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1927/cleveland-indians-program_1927.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| [[Dunn Field]] | | [[League Park (Cleveland)|Dunn Field]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4"| 1930s | ! colspan="4"| 1930s | ||
Line 57: | Line 61: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1930/cleveland-indians-program_1930.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1930/cleveland-indians-program_1930.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| League Park | | [[League Park (Cleveland)|League Park]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1931/index.html 1931] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1931/index.html 1931] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1931/cleveland-indians-program_1931.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1931/cleveland-indians-program_1931.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| League Park | | [[League Park (Cleveland)|League Park]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[1932 MLB season|1932]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1932/cleveland-indians-program_1932.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1932/cleveland-indians-program_1932.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| League Park | | [[League Park (Cleveland)|League Park]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[1934 MLB season|1934]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1934/cleveland-indians-program_1934.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1934/cleveland-indians-program_1934.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| League Park | | [[League Park (Cleveland)|League Park]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1935/index.html 1935] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1935/index.html 1935] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1935/cleveland-indians-program_1935.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1935/cleveland-indians-program_1935.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| League Park | | [[League Park (Cleveland)|League Park]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1936/index.html 1936] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1936/index.html 1936] | ||
Line 87: | Line 91: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1937/cleveland-indians-program_1937.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1937/cleveland-indians-program_1937.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| [[Cleveland Stadium]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1938/index.html 1938] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1938/index.html 1938] | ||
Line 145: | Line 149: | ||
| [[Cleveland Stadium]] | | [[Cleveland Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[1949 MLB season|1949]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1949/cleveland-indians-program_1949.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1949/cleveland-indians-program_1949.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
Line 305: | Line 309: | ||
| [[Cleveland Stadium]] | | [[Cleveland Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[1975 MLB season|1975]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1975/cleveland-indians-program_1975.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1975/cleveland-indians-program_1975.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
Line 336: | Line 340: | ||
| [[Cleveland Stadium]] | | [[Cleveland Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[1981 MLB season|1981]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1981/cleveland-indians-spring-training-program_1981.html Spring Training] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1981/cleveland-indians-spring-training-program_1981.html Spring Training] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
Line 414: | Line 418: | ||
| [[Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium]], [[Jacobs Field]] | | [[Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium]], [[Jacobs Field]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3| [ | | rowspan=3| [[1996 MLB season|1996]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1996/cleveland-indians-spring-training-program_1996.html Spring Training] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1996/cleveland-indians-spring-training-program_1996.html Spring Training] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
Line 449: | Line 453: | ||
| Yankee Stadium, [[Jacobs Field]] | | Yankee Stadium, [[Jacobs Field]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2| [ | | rowspan=2| [[1999 MLB season|1999]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1999/cleveland-indians-spring-training-program_1999.html Spring Training] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1999/cleveland-indians-spring-training-program_1999.html Spring Training] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
Line 484: | Line 488: | ||
| [[Jacobs Field]] | | [[Jacobs Field]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[2004 MLB season|2004]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/2004/cleveland-indians-program_2004.html Regular Season] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/2004/cleveland-indians-program_2004.html Regular Season] | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
Line 583: | Line 587: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2020s | ! 2020s | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/2020/cleveland-indians-media-guide_2020.html 2020] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/2020/cleveland-indians-media-guide_2020.html 2020]{{·}}[[2021 Cleveland Indians media guide|2021]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:25, 28 April 2021
First Season |
---|
1901 |
Team History |
Cleveland Indians (1915-present) Cleveland Naps (1903-14) Cleveland Blues (1901-02) |
League/Division |
Major League Baseball (1901-present)
|
Venue |
Progressive Field (1994-present) Cleveland Stadium (1932-33, 1937-93) League Park (1901-32, 1934-46) |
Minor League Affiliates |
Columbus Clippers (AAA) Akron RubberDucks (AA) |
Key People |
Players • Managers • Executives |
The Cleveland Indians are an American professional baseball team based in Cleveland, Ohio. The Indians compete in Major League Baseball (MLB) as a member club of the American League (AL) Central division.
Publications
Home programs by season
Media guides and yearbooks by season
Media guides
1940s | 1945 |
---|---|
1950s | 1955 • 1959 |
1960s | 1960 • 1961 • 1962 • 1963 • 1965 • 1967 • 1968 • 1969 |
1970s | 1970 • 1973 • 1974 • 1975 • 1976 • 1977 • 1978 • 1979 |
1980s | 1980 • 1981 • 1982 • 1983 • 1984 • 1985 • 1986 • 1987 • 1988 • 1989 |
1990s | 1990 • 1991 • 1992 • 1993 • 1994 • 1995 • 1996 • 1997 • 1998 • 1999 |
2000s | 2000 • 2001 • 2002 • 2003 • 2004 • 2005 • 2006 • 2007 • 2008 • 2009 |
2010s | 2010 • 2011 • 2012 • 2013 • 2014 • 2015 • 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 |
2020s | 2020 • 2021 |
Yearbooks
1940s | 1948 • 1949 |
---|---|
1950s | 1950 • 1951 • 1952 • 1953 • 1955 • 1959 |
1960s | 1960 • 1964 • 1965 • 1966 • 1967 • 1969 |
1970s | 1970 • 1971 |
1980s | 1984 |
1990s | 1990 |
2000s | 2000 • 2001 • 2002 • 2006 • 2007 |
2010s | 2013 • 2017 • 2018 |
Franchises Portal |