Caesars Superdome: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
| [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Philadelphia Eagles]] | | [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Philadelphia Eagles]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1992/01-03_phi-no.html Postseason Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1992/01-03_phi-no.html Postseason Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[College basketball]] | |||
| [[1992-93 college basketball season|April 3 & 5, 1993]] | |||
| Final Four ([[Kansas Jayhawks|Kansas]], [[Kentucky Wildcats|Kentucky]], [[Michigan Wolverines|Michigan]], [[North Carolina Tar Heels|North Carolina]]) | |||
| [[1993 Final Four program|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] |
Revision as of 15:16, 17 March 2022
Location | New Orleans, Louisiana |
---|---|
Opened | August 3, 1975 |
Other Names | Mercedes-Benz Superdome (2011-21) Louisiana Superdome (1975-2011) |
Tenants | New Orleans Saints (1975-2004, 2006-present) Tulane Green Wave (1975-2004, 2006-13) New Orleans Breakers (1984) New Orleans Jazz (1975-79) |
The Caesars Superdome, often referred to simply as the Superdome, is a domed sports and exhibition stadium located in the Central Business District of New Orleans, Louisiana. It primarily serves as the home venue for the New Orleans Saints of the National Football League (NFL), the home stadium for the Sugar Bowl and New Orleans Bowl in college football, and the longtime rivalry football game of the SWAC Conference's Southern University and Grambling State University, known as the Bayou Classic. It also houses their schools’ Battle of the Bands between The Southern University "The Human Jukebox" and Grambling State's Tiger Marching Band.
The stadium has also hosted several NCAA Final Fours.
List of credited publications
See also
List of National Football League stadiums
Venues Portal |