Caesars Superdome: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
| 2010 Sugar Bowl ([[Florida Gators]] vs. [[Cincinnati Bearcats]]) | | 2010 Sugar Bowl ([[Florida Gators]] vs. [[Cincinnati Bearcats]]) | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/bowls/sugar/2010-sugar-bowl.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/bowls/sugar/2010-sugar-bowl.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[College football]] | |||
| [[2011 college football season|December 17, 2011]] | |||
| 2011 New Orleans Bowl ([[San Diego State Aztecs]] vs. [[Louisiana-Lafayette Ragin' Cajuns]]) | |||
| [[2011 New Orleans Bowl (San Diego State Aztecs vs. Louisiana-Lafayette Ragin' Cajuns)|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[College football]] | | [[College football]] |
Revision as of 13:38, 23 December 2020
Location | New Orleans, Louisiana |
---|---|
Opened | August 3, 1975 |
Other Names | Louisiana Superdome (1975-2011) |
Tenants | New Orleans Saints (1975-2004, 2006-present) Tulane Green Wave (1975-2004, 2006-13) New Orleans Breakers (1984) New Orleans Jazz (1975-79) |
The Mercedes-Benz Superdome, often referred to simply as the Superdome, is a domed sports and exhibition stadium located in the Central Business District of New Orleans, Louisiana. It primarily serves as the home venue for the New Orleans Saints of the National Football League (NFL), the home stadium for the Sugar Bowl and New Orleans Bowl in college football, and the longtime rivalry football game of the SWAC Conference's Southern University and Grambling State University, known as the Bayou Classic. It also houses their schools’ Battle of the Bands between The Southern University "The Human Jukebox" and Grambling State's Tiger Marching Band.
The stadium has also hosted several NCAA Final Fours.
List of credited publications
See also
List of National Football League stadiums
Venues Portal |