Caesars Superdome: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
The stadium has also hosted several NCAA [[List of NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament publications|Final Fours]]. | The stadium has also hosted several NCAA [[List of NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament publications|Final Fours]]. | ||
== | ==Teams and Seasons== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | |||
|- | |||
!Season!!Team!!League | |||
|- | |||
| [[1987 NFL season|1987]] | |||
| [[1987 New Orleans Saints publications|New Orleans Saints]] | |||
| [[National Football League]] | |||
|} | |||
==Other Credited Publications== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 77: | Line 86: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/bowls/sugar/1980-sugar-bowl.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/bowls/sugar/1980-sugar-bowl.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | rowspan=2| [[National Football League]] | ||
| August 9, 1980 | | [[1980 NFL season|August 9, 1980]] | ||
| [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. St. Louis Cardinals | | [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. St. Louis Cardinals | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1980/08-09_stl-no.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1980/08-09_stl-no.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[1980 NFL season|November 30, 1980]] | ||
| November 30, 1980 | |||
| [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Minnesota Vikings]] | | [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Minnesota Vikings]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1980/11-30_min-no.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1980/11-30_min-no.html Program] | ||
Line 92: | Line 100: | ||
| [[1981 Sugar Bowl|Program]] | | [[1981 Sugar Bowl|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | rowspan=2| [[National Football League]] | ||
| [[1980 NFL season|January 25, 1981]] | |||
| Super Bowl XV ([[Philadelphia Eagles]] vs. [[Oakland Raiders]]) | |||
| [[Super Bowl XV (Philadelphia Eagles vs. Oakland Raiders)|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| September 13, 1981 | | September 13, 1981 | ||
| [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Los Angeles Rams]] | | [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Los Angeles Rams]] | ||
Line 101: | Line 113: | ||
| 1982 Sugar Bowl ([[Pittsburgh Panthers]] vs. [[Georgia Bulldogs]]) | | 1982 Sugar Bowl ([[Pittsburgh Panthers]] vs. [[Georgia Bulldogs]]) | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/bowls/sugar/1982-sugar-bowl.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/bowls/sugar/1982-sugar-bowl.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[College football]] | | [[College football]] | ||
Line 125: | Line 132: | ||
| April 22, 1984 | | April 22, 1984 | ||
| [[New Orleans Breakers]] vs. [[Denver Gold]] | | [[New Orleans Breakers]] vs. [[Denver Gold]] | ||
| [ | | [[USFL Kickoff Magazine (Vol. 2, No. 5)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[United States Football League]] | | [[United States Football League]] | ||
| May 13, 1984 | | May 13, 1984 | ||
| [[New Orleans Breakers]] vs. [[Michigan Panthers]] | | [[New Orleans Breakers]] vs. [[Michigan Panthers]] | ||
| [ | | [[USFL Kickoff Magazine (Vol. 2, No. 7)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[College football]] | | [[College football]] | ||
Line 136: | Line 143: | ||
| 1985 Sugar Bowl [[Nebraska Cornhuskers]] vs. [[LSU Tigers]] | | 1985 Sugar Bowl [[Nebraska Cornhuskers]] vs. [[LSU Tigers]] | ||
| [[1985 Sugar Bowl|Program]] | | [[1985 Sugar Bowl|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 152: | Line 154: | ||
| [[1987 Final Four program|Program]] | | [[1987 Final Four program|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | |||
| [[1987 NFL season|August 29, 1987]] | | [[1987 NFL season|August 29, 1987]] | ||
| [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Pittsburgh Steelers]] | | [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Pittsburgh Steelers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1987/08-29_pit-no.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1987/08-29_pit-no.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[College football]] | | [[College football]] | ||
Line 249: | Line 243: | ||
| [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Philadelphia Eagles]] | | [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Philadelphia Eagles]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1992/01-03_phi-no.html Postseason Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1992/01-03_phi-no.html Postseason Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
Line 275: | Line 264: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/bowls/sugar/2000-sugar-bowl.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/bowls/sugar/2000-sugar-bowl.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=1| [[College basketball]] | ||
| [[ | | [[2002-03 NCAA Division I men's basketball season|April 5 & 7, 2003]] | ||
| | | Final Four ([[Kansas Jayhawks|Kansas]], [[Marquette Golden Eagles|Marquette]], [[Syracuse Orangemen|Syracuse]], [[Texas Longhorns|Texas]]) | ||
| [[2003 Final Four|Program]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2| [[College football]] | | rowspan=2| [[College football]] | ||
Line 337: | Line 322: | ||
| 2014 Sugar Bowl ([[Oklahoma Sooners]] vs. [[Alabama Crimson Tide]]) | | 2014 Sugar Bowl ([[Oklahoma Sooners]] vs. [[Alabama Crimson Tide]]) | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/bowls/sugar/2014-sugar-bowl.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/bowls/sugar/2014-sugar-bowl.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[College football]] | | [[College football]] | ||
Line 354: | Line 329: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| December 17, 2017 | | [[2017 NFL season|December 17, 2017]] | ||
| [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[New York Jets]] | | [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[New York Jets]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2017/12-17_nyj-no.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2017/12-17_nyj-no.html Program] | ||
Line 363: | Line 338: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/bowls/sugar/2018-sugar-bowl.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/bowls/sugar/2018-sugar-bowl.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | rowspan=3| [[National Football League]] | ||
| January 7, 2018 | | [[2017 NFL season|January 7, 2018]] | ||
| [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Carolina Panthers]] | | [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Carolina Panthers]] | ||
| [ | | [[New Orleans Saints vs. Carolina Panthers (January 7, 2018)|Postseason Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 17, 2018 | | August 17, 2018 | ||
| [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Arizona Cardinals]] | | [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Arizona Cardinals]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2018/08-17_az-no.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2018/08-17_az-no.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October 8, 2018 | | October 8, 2018 | ||
| [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Washington Redskins]] | | [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Washington Redskins]] | ||
Line 383: | Line 356: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/bowls/sugar/2019-sugar-bowl.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/ncaaf/bowls/sugar/2019-sugar-bowl.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=6| [[National Football League]] | ||
| January 13, 2019 | | January 13, 2019 | ||
| [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Philadelphia Eagles]] | | [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Philadelphia Eagles]] | ||
Line 392: | Line 365: | ||
| [[New Orleans Saints vs. Los Angeles Rams (January 20, 2019)|Postseason Program]] | | [[New Orleans Saints vs. Los Angeles Rams (January 20, 2019)|Postseason Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 29, 2019 | | [[2019 NFL season|August 29, 2019]] | ||
| [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Miami Dolphins]] | | [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Miami Dolphins]] | ||
| [[New Orleans Saints vs. Miami Dolphins (August 29, 2019)|Program]] | | [[New Orleans Saints vs. Miami Dolphins (August 29, 2019)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| December 8, 2019 | | [[2019 NFL season|November 24, 2019]] | ||
| [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Carolina Panthers]] | |||
| [[New Orleans Saints vs. Carolina Panthers (November 24, 2019)|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2019 NFL season|December 8, 2019]] | |||
| [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | | [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[San Francisco 49ers]] | ||
| [[New Orleans Saints vs. San Francisco 49ers (December 8, 2019)|Program]] | | [[New Orleans Saints vs. San Francisco 49ers (December 8, 2019)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| January 5, 2020 | | [[2019 NFL season|January 5, 2020]] | ||
| [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Minnesota Vikings]] | | [[New Orleans Saints]] vs. [[Minnesota Vikings]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2019/01-05_min-no.html Postseason Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/2019/01-05_min-no.html Postseason Program] |
Latest revision as of 14:09, 11 April 2024
Location | New Orleans, Louisiana |
---|---|
Opened | August 3, 1975 |
Other Names | Mercedes-Benz Superdome (2011-21) Louisiana Superdome (1975-2011) |
Tenants | New Orleans Saints (1975-2004, 2006-present) Tulane Green Wave (1975-2004, 2006-13) New Orleans Breakers (1984) New Orleans Jazz (1975-79) |
The Caesars Superdome, often referred to simply as the Superdome, is a domed sports and exhibition stadium located in the Central Business District of New Orleans, Louisiana. It primarily serves as the home venue for the New Orleans Saints of the National Football League (NFL), the home stadium for the Sugar Bowl and New Orleans Bowl in college football, and the longtime rivalry football game of the SWAC Conference's Southern University and Grambling State University, known as the Bayou Classic. It also houses their schools’ Battle of the Bands between The Southern University "The Human Jukebox" and Grambling State's Tiger Marching Band.
The stadium has also hosted several NCAA Final Fours.
Teams and Seasons
Season | Team | League |
---|---|---|
1987 | New Orleans Saints | National Football League |
Other Credited Publications
See also
List of National Football League stadiums
Venues Portal |