All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
m (Text replacement - "==List of credited publications==" to "==List of publication appearances==") |
|||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
The '''All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club''', also known as the All England Club, based at Church Road, Wimbledon, London, England, is a private members' club. It is best known as the venue for the [[The Championships, Wimbledon|Wimbledon Championships]], the only Grand Slam tennis event still held on grass. Initially an amateur event that occupied club members and their friends for a few days each summer, the championships have become far more prominent than the club itself. However, it still operates as a members' tennis club. | The '''All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club''', also known as the All England Club, based at Church Road, Wimbledon, London, England, is a private members' club. It is best known as the venue for the [[The Championships, Wimbledon|Wimbledon Championships]], the only Grand Slam tennis event still held on grass. Initially an amateur event that occupied club members and their friends for a few days each summer, the championships have become far more prominent than the club itself. However, it still operates as a members' tennis club. | ||
==List of | ==List of publication appearances== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| June 21-July 3, 1954 | | June 21-July 3, 1954 | ||
| [[1954 Wimbledon Championships|Program]] | | [[1954 Wimbledon Championships|Program]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[The Championships, Wimbledon|70th]] | |||
| June 25-July 7, 1956 | |||
| [[1956 Wimbledon Championships|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Championships, Wimbledon|71st]] | |||
| June 24-July 6, 1957 | |||
| [[1957 Wimbledon Championships|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Championships, Wimbledon|72nd]] | |||
| June 23-July 5, 1958 | |||
| [[1958 Wimbledon Championships|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Championships, Wimbledon|74th]] | |||
| June 20-July 2, 1960 | |||
| [[1960 Wimbledon Championships|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Championships, Wimbledon|77th]] | |||
| June 24-July 8, 1963 | |||
| [[1963 Wimbledon Championships|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Championships, Wimbledon|90th]] | |||
| June 21-July 3, 1976 | |||
| [[1976 Wimbledon Championships|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Championships, Wimbledon|99th]] | |||
| June 24-July 7, 1985 | |||
| [[1985 Wimbledon Championships|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Championships, Wimbledon|105th]] | |||
| June 24-July 7, 1991 | |||
| [[1991 Wimbledon Championships|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Championships, Wimbledon|121st]] | |||
| June 25-July 8, 2007 | |||
| [[2007 Wimbledon Championships|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Championships, Wimbledon|123rd]] | |||
| June 22-July 5, 2009 | |||
| [[2009 Wimbledon Championships|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Championships, Wimbledon|127th]] | |||
| June 24-July 7, 2013 | |||
| [[2013 Wimbledon Championships|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Championships, Wimbledon|133rd]] | |||
| July 1-14, 2019 | |||
| [[2019 Wimbledon Championships|Program]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 17:12, 8 February 2023
Location | London, England |
---|---|
Opened | 1868 |
Other Names | n/a |
Tenants | The Championships, Wimbledon (1877-present) |
The All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, also known as the All England Club, based at Church Road, Wimbledon, London, England, is a private members' club. It is best known as the venue for the Wimbledon Championships, the only Grand Slam tennis event still held on grass. Initially an amateur event that occupied club members and their friends for a few days each summer, the championships have become far more prominent than the club itself. However, it still operates as a members' tennis club.
List of publication appearances
Event | Dates | Type |
---|---|---|
68th | June 21-July 3, 1954 | Program |
70th | June 25-July 7, 1956 | Program |
71st | June 24-July 6, 1957 | Program |
72nd | June 23-July 5, 1958 | Program |
74th | June 20-July 2, 1960 | Program |
77th | June 24-July 8, 1963 | Program |
90th | June 21-July 3, 1976 | Program |
99th | June 24-July 7, 1985 | Program |
105th | June 24-July 7, 1991 | Program |
121st | June 25-July 8, 2007 | Program |
123rd | June 22-July 5, 2009 | Program |
127th | June 24-July 7, 2013 | Program |
133rd | July 1-14, 2019 | Program |
See also
Venues Portal |