1989-90 NHL season: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
(Created page with "{{Infobox NHL season | season= 1989-90 | pre = n/a | reg = October 5, 1989-April 1, 1990 | post = April 4-May 24, 1990 | previous = 1988-89 | next = 1990-91 }} The '''1989-90 NHL season''' was the 73rd season of the National Hockey League. The Stanley Cup winners were the Edmonton Oilers, who won the best of seven series 4–1 against the Boston Bruins. The championship was the Oilers' fifth Stanley Cup in the pr...") |
|||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Calgary Flames]] | | [[Calgary Flames]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/ | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1989-90/calgary-flames-program-1989-90.html Regular Season] | ||
| [[Olympic Saddledome]] | | [[Olympic Saddledome]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Edmonton Oilers]] | | [[Edmonton Oilers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/ | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1989-90/edmonton-oilers-program-1989-90.html Regular Season] | ||
| [[Northlands Coliseum]] | | [[Northlands Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Edmonton Oilers]] vs. [[ | | [[Edmonton Oilers]] vs. [[Arizona Coyotes|Winnipeg Jets]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/ | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1989-90/edmonton-oilers-playoff-program-1989-90.html Postseason] | ||
| [[Northlands Coliseum]] | | [[Northlands Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Edmonton Oilers]] vs. [[ | | [[Edmonton Oilers]] vs. [[Boston Bruins]] | ||
| [ | | [[1990_Stanley_Cup_Finals_(Boston_Bruins_vs._Edmonton_Oilers)|Stanley Cup Finals]] | ||
| [[Northlands Coliseum]] | | [[Northlands Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Goal Magazine]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/ | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1989-90/goal-magazine-program-1989-90_1.html Regular Season] | ||
| | | various | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Los Angeles Kings]] | ||
| | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1989-90/los-angeles-kings-program-1989-90.html Preseason] | ||
| [[McNichols Sports Arena]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[New Jersey Devils]] | | [[New Jersey Devils]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/ | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1989-90/new-jersey-devils-program-1989-90_1.html Regular Season] | ||
| [[Brendan Byrne Arena]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[New Jersey Devils]] vs. [[Washington Capitals]] | |||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1989-90/new-jersey-devils-playoff-program-1989-90.html Postseason] | |||
| [[Brendan Byrne Arena]] | | [[Brendan Byrne Arena]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[New York Rangers | | [[New York Rangers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/ | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1989-90/new-york-rangers-program-1989-90_1.html Regular Season] | ||
| [[Madison Square Garden]] | | [[Madison Square Garden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Toronto Maple Leafs]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/ | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1989-90/toronto-maple-leafs-program-1989-90.html Regular Season] | ||
| [[ | | [[Maple Leaf Gardens]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Vancouver Canucks]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/nhl/seasons/ | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1989-90/vancouver-canucks-program-1989-90.html Regular Season] | ||
| [[ | | [[Pacific Coliseum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Arizona Coyotes|Winnipeg Jets]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/ | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1989-90/winnipeg-jets-program-1989-90_1.html Regular Season] | ||
| [[Winnipeg Arena]] | |||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[List_of_all-star_game_publications#National_Hockey_League| | | [[List_of_all-star_game_publications#National_Hockey_League|Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/ | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/hockey/nhl/seasons/1989-90/nhl-all-star-game-program-1990.html NHL All-Star Game] | ||
| [[ | | [[Civic_Arena_(Pittsburgh)|Civic Arena]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#C41230; color:#FFFFFF;" colspan="3"|Media Guides and Yearbooks | ! style="background:#C41230; color:#FFFFFF;" colspan="3"|Media Guides and Yearbooks |
Revision as of 09:40, 12 October 2022
Preseason | n/a |
---|---|
Regular Season | October 5, 1989-April 1, 1990 |
Postseason | April 4-May 24, 1990 |
← 1988-89 • NHL seasons • 1990-91 → |
The 1989-90 NHL season was the 73rd season of the National Hockey League. The Stanley Cup winners were the Edmonton Oilers, who won the best of seven series 4–1 against the Boston Bruins. The championship was the Oilers' fifth Stanley Cup in the prior seven years.